Home › Landscaper › WI › Appleton

Landscaper pay in Appleton, Wisconsin

Appleton, WI metro · BLS data, May 2025

$44,380median a year · +18% vs. typical U.S. metro
$21.34median an hour
#71of 390 U.S. metros
$48,020real pay after local prices

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+4.7%)

Landscapers in the Appleton area earn a median of $44,380 a year, 18% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #71 of 390 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Milwaukee and Madison, but less in Oshkosh.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for landscapers here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (2.8%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+2.6% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 279 one-person landscaping businesses averaging $43,265 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $61/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Appleton scorecard for landscapers Our calculation

Grades compare Appleton with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#71 of 390 metros
AReal pay$48,020 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 27% of median pay
BLocal demand6.8 jobs per 1,000 workers
AJob market2.8% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
BGoing independentsolo shops average $43,265 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$30,180Entry · 10th$36,95025th$44,380Median$46,95075th$59,350Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($37,540).

Pay over time

The median pay for landscapers in the Appleton area went from $36,070 in 2020 to $44,380 in 2025, up 23.0%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -1.9% — a real pay cut.

36,0702020
36,5102021
36,6102022
38,8002023
42,2402024
44,3802025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Appleton Our calculation

Prices in Appleton run 8% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $48,020 would in a typical place, ranking #14 of 385 on real pay.

$986Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,256Typical 2-bed rent / mo
27%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What landscapers do

Landscape or maintain grounds of property using hand or power tools or equipment. Workers typically perform a variety of tasks, which may include any combination of the following: sod laying, mowing, trimming, planting, watering, fertilizing, digging, raking, sprinkler installation, and installation of mortarless segmental concrete masonry wall units.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Mow or edge lawns, using power mowers or edgers.
  2. Operate vehicles or powered equipment, such as mowers, tractors, twin-axle vehicles, snow blowers, chainsaws, electric clippers, sod cutters, or pruning saws.
  3. Use hand tools, such as shovels, rakes, pruning saws, saws, hedge or brush trimmers, or axes.
  4. Prune or trim trees, shrubs, or hedges, using shears, pruners, or chain saws.
  5. Gather and remove litter.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, landscaper jobs are projected to grow 4.7% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 149,500 openings a year. About 20% are self-employed.

+4.7%10-yr job growth
149,500openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Short-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often landscapers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsRarely
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsRarely
Loud noiseOccasionally
Hazardous conditionsRarely
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOccasionally
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Wisconsin Official source

The main state licensing office in Wisconsin is the Wisconsin Department of Safety and Professional Services. It can point you to the right license for landscapers.

Official Wisconsin licensing site ↗

Requirements for landscapers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, landscapers have 165 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying WI metros for landscapers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
KenoshaWISCONSIN · WI$45,490$44,987520
MadisonWISCONSIN · WI$44,440$45,6792,330
MilwaukeeWISCONSIN · WI$44,440$45,8445,020
AppletonWISCONSIN · WI$44,380$48,020840
SheboyganWISCONSIN · WI$41,080$43,696440
RacineWISCONSIN · WI$39,610$41,277640
Green BayWISCONSIN · WI$38,940$41,832930
OshkoshWISCONSIN · WI$38,540$41,473460
Eau ClaireWISCONSIN · WI$38,470$41,457490
WausauWISCONSIN · WI$38,000$41,014430

See every metro in Wisconsin.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Appleton area's unemployment rate was 2.8% in 2025 (all workers, not just landscapers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.0% in 2021.

3.0%2021
2.4%2022
2.3%2023
2.5%2024
2.8%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Appleton area is 20 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 6% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 78% drive alone, 0% take transit and 12% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Appleton area's population grew 2.6% from 2020 to 2025 (243,434 → 249,876), ranking #189 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +4,512) account for most of the change.

243,4342020
243,9622021
245,3052022
247,0422023
248,5492024
249,8762025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Appleton

The Appleton area has about 105,394 homes. 46% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is about as old as most; 14% were built in 2010 or later. 72% of households own their home, and the median home value is $297,500.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Appleton are down 12% from 2021 to 2025 (1,429 → 1,264).

1,4292021
7672022
7532023
6592024
1,2642025

In 2025 the Appleton area approved permits for 1,264 new homes (626 single-family), or 5.1 per 1,000 residents, ranking #133 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 279 one-person businesses (no employees) in landscaping, averaging $43,265 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 101 landscaping companies that have employees (about 511 workers in total). 77% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $44,380 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get landscaper pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Appleton with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top