Home › Concrete Finisher › WI › Appleton

Concrete Finisher pay in Appleton, Wisconsin

Appleton, WI metro · BLS data, May 2025

$68,990median a year · +21% vs. typical U.S. metro
$33.17median an hour
#31of 334 U.S. metros
$74,649real pay after local prices

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs steady (+1.6%)

Concrete Finishers in the Appleton area earn a median of $68,990 a year, 21% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #31 of 334 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Oshkosh and Milwaukee, but less in Green Bay.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for concrete finishers here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (2.8%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+2.6% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 219 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $120,082 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $83/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Appleton scorecard for concrete finishers Our calculation

Grades compare Appleton with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#31 of 334 metros
AReal pay$74,649 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 17% of median pay
BLocal demand5.1 new homes per 1,000 residents
AJob market2.8% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $120,082 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$49,150Entry · 10th$58,12025th$68,990Median$79,51075th$98,130Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,245).

Pay over time

The median pay for concrete finishers in the Appleton area went from $48,750 in 2020 to $68,990 in 2025, up 41.5%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +12.9% — a real raise.

48,7502020
58,5102021
57,1102022
60,9902023
63,7102024
68,9902025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Appleton Our calculation

Prices in the Appleton area run 8% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $74,649 would in a typical place, ranking #22 of 332 on real pay.

$986Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,256Typical 2-bed rent / mo
17%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What concrete finishers do

Smooth and finish surfaces of poured concrete, such as floors, walks, sidewalks, roads, or curbs using a variety of hand and power tools. Align forms for sidewalks, curbs, or gutters; patch voids; and use saws to cut expansion joints.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Check the forms that hold the concrete to see that they are properly constructed.
  2. Set the forms that hold concrete to the desired pitch and depth, and align them.
  3. Spread, level, and smooth concrete, using rake, shovel, hand or power trowel, hand or power screed, and float.
  4. Monitor how the wind, heat, or cold affect the curing of the concrete throughout the entire process.
  5. Mold expansion joints and edges, using edging tools, jointers, and straightedge.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, concrete finisher jobs are projected to grow 1.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,600 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+1.6%10-yr job growth
13,600openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often concrete finishers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingVery often
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Wisconsin Official source

The main state licensing office in Wisconsin is the Wisconsin Department of Safety and Professional Services. It can point you to the right license for concrete finishers.

Official Wisconsin licensing site ↗

Requirements for concrete finishers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, concrete finishers have 25 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 71% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying WI metros for concrete finishers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
JanesvilleWISCONSIN · WI$77,990$83,231100
MilwaukeeWISCONSIN · WI$74,730$77,091930
OshkoshWISCONSIN · WI$74,290$79,943110
AppletonWISCONSIN · WI$68,990$74,649330
SheboyganWISCONSIN · WI$67,330$71,617140
MadisonWISCONSIN · WI$65,910$67,748570
Green BayWISCONSIN · WI$64,250$69,022310
RacineWISCONSIN · WI$63,450$66,121130
Fond du LacWISCONSIN · WI$62,680$68,396120
WausauWISCONSIN · WI$62,020$66,939110

See every metro in Wisconsin.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Appleton area's unemployment rate was 2.8% in 2025 (all workers, not just concrete finishers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.0% in 2021.

3.0%2021
2.4%2022
2.3%2023
2.5%2024
2.8%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Appleton area is 20 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 6% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 78% drive alone, 0% take transit and 12% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Appleton area's population grew 2.6% from 2020 to 2025 (243,434 → 249,876), ranking #189 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +4,512) account for most of the change.

243,4342020
243,9622021
245,3052022
247,0422023
248,5492024
249,8762025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Appleton

The Appleton area has about 105,394 homes. 46% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is about as old as most; 14% were built in 2010 or later. 72% of households own their home, and the median home value is $297,500.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Appleton are down 12% from 2021 to 2025 (1,429 → 1,264).

1,4292021
7672022
7532023
6592024
1,2642025

In 2025 the Appleton area approved permits for 1,264 new homes (626 single-family), or 5.1 per 1,000 residents, ranking #133 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 219 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $120,082 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 138 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 1,265 workers in total). 59% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $68,990 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get concrete finisher pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Appleton with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top