Home › Machinist › CA › Merced

Machinist pay in Merced, California

Merced, CA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$47,130median a year · -17% vs. typical U.S. metro
$22.66median an hour
#342of 361 U.S. metros
$47,957real pay after local prices

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs steady (+1.0%)

Machinists in the Merced area earn a median of $47,130 a year, 17% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #342 of 361 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Modesto and San Jose.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for machinists here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (10.2%) and the population is growing faster than most (+5.1% since 2020).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Merced scorecard for machinists Our calculation

Grades compare Merced with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#342 of 361 metros
FReal pay$47,957 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 32% of median pay
FLocal demand0.5 jobs per 1,000 workers
FJob market10.2% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$38,500Entry · 10th$39,42025th$47,130Median$56,33075th$69,150Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,050).

Pay over time

The median pay for machinists in the Merced area went from $46,060 in 2020 to $47,130 in 2025, up 2.3%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -18.4% — a real pay cut.

46,0602020
45,6502021
48,3102022
43,4702023
45,6902024
47,1302025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Merced Our calculation

Prices in the Merced area run 2% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $47,957 would in a typical place, ranking #352 of 359 on real pay.

$1,262Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,517Typical 2-bed rent / mo
32%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What machinists do

Set up and operate a variety of machine tools to produce precision parts and instruments out of metal. Includes precision instrument makers who fabricate, modify, or repair mechanical instruments. May also fabricate and modify parts to make or repair machine tools or maintain industrial machines, applying knowledge of mechanics, mathematics, metal properties, layout, and machining procedures.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Calculate dimensions or tolerances, using instruments, such as micrometers or vernier calipers.
  2. Machine parts to specifications, using machine tools, such as lathes, milling machines, shapers, or grinders.
  3. Measure, examine, or test completed units to check for defects and ensure conformance to specifications, using precision instruments, such as micrometers.
  4. Set up, adjust, or operate basic or specialized machine tools used to perform precision machining operations.
  5. Program computers or electronic instruments, such as numerically controlled machine tools.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, machinist jobs are projected to grow 1.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 26,100 openings a year. About 0% are self-employed.

+1.0%10-yr job growth
26,100openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often machinists deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherRarely
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOccasionally
Working at heightsRarely
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsRarely
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsRarely
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in California Official source

The main state licensing office in California is the Contractors State License Board. Licenses all trades by classification (e.g. C-10 electrical; C-36 plumbing). It can point you to the right license for machinists.

Official California licensing site ↗

Requirements for machinists vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, machinists have 108 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.3× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CA metros for machinists

MetroMedianReal payJobs
San FranciscoCALIFORNIA · CA$67,750$58,6011,610
San JoseCALIFORNIA · CA$63,540$57,5421,370
San DiegoCALIFORNIA · CA$61,420$54,8952,180
VallejoCALIFORNIA · CA$59,850$55,172150
Santa MariaCALIFORNIA · CA$58,690$53,944130
SacramentoCALIFORNIA · CA$57,900$54,280600
Yuba CityCALIFORNIA · CA$56,820$54,51230
OxnardCALIFORNIA · CA$56,530$51,143540
SalinasCALIFORNIA · CA$56,490$51,80690
Santa RosaCALIFORNIA · CA$56,200$52,141230

See every metro in California.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Merced area's unemployment rate was 10.2% in 2025 (all workers, not just machinists), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 10.3% in 2021.

10.3%2021
7.8%2022
9.0%2023
9.8%2024
10.2%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Merced area is 32 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 25% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 74% drive alone, 1% take transit and 6% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Merced area's population grew 5.1% from 2020 to 2025 (282,895 → 297,260), ranking #97 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +6,472) account for part of the change.

282,8952020
287,8542021
291,7812022
294,3192023
296,8072024
297,2602025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Merced are down 23% from 2021 to 2025 (1,017 → 780).

1,0172021
7302022
4062023
5202024
7802025

In 2025 the Merced area approved permits for 780 new homes (697 single-family), or 2.7 per 1,000 residents, ranking #244 of 393 metros.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $47,130 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get machinist pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Merced with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for machinists as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Full methodology

Top