Home › Machinist › IA › Davenport

Machinist pay in Davenport, Iowa

Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL metro · BLS data, May 2025

$61,710median a year · +8% vs. typical U.S. metro
$29.67median an hour
#63of 361 U.S. metros
$69,276real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs steady (+1.0%)

Machinists in the Davenport area earn a median of $61,710 a year, 8% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #63 of 361 metros for machinist salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in Peoria.

It's one of 7 Iowa metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide machinist pay.

Machinist pay in Davenport at a glance

  • Machinists in the Davenport, IA metro earn a median $61,710 a year ($29.67 an hour), #63 of 361 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $41,850 and $80,500.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $69,276 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $852 a month, 17% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among machinists in Davenport.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for machinists here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.7%) and the population is shrinking (-0.9% since 2020).

Davenport scorecard for machinists Our calculation

Grades compare Davenport with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#63 of 361 metros
AReal pay$69,276 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 17% of median pay
ALocal demand3.3 jobs per 1,000 workers
DJob market4.7% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$41,850Entry · 10th$50,25025th$61,710Median$77,33075th$80,500Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,050).

Pay over time

The median pay for machinists in the Davenport area went from $45,930 in 2020 to $61,710 in 2025, up 34.4%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +7.2% — a real raise.

45,9302020
47,7402021
51,6402022
58,7802023
60,5302024
61,7102025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Davenport Our calculation

Prices in Davenport run 11% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $69,276 would in a typical place, ranking #26 of 359 on real pay.

$852Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,056Typical 2-bed rent / mo
17%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Davenport budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What machinists do

Set up and operate a variety of machine tools to produce precision parts and instruments out of metal. Includes precision instrument makers who fabricate, modify, or repair mechanical instruments. May also fabricate and modify parts to make or repair machine tools or maintain industrial machines, applying knowledge of mechanics, mathematics, metal properties, layout, and machining procedures.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating machinist work in Davenport, Iowa
Machinist pay in Davenport, IA: $61,710 median a year ($29.67/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Calculate dimensions or tolerances, using instruments, such as micrometers or vernier calipers.
  2. Machine parts to specifications, using machine tools, such as lathes, milling machines, shapers, or grinders.
  3. Measure, examine, or test completed units to check for defects and ensure conformance to specifications, using precision instruments, such as micrometers.
  4. Set up, adjust, or operate basic or specialized machine tools used to perform precision machining operations.
  5. Program computers or electronic instruments, such as numerically controlled machine tools.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, machinist jobs are projected to grow 1.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 26,100 openings a year. About 0% are self-employed.

+1.0%10-yr job growth
26,100openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often machinists deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherRarely
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOccasionally
Working at heightsRarely
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsRarely
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsRarely
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Iowa Official source

The main state licensing office in Iowa is the Iowa Department of Inspections, Appeals and Licensing. It can point you to the right license for machinists.

Official Iowa licensing site ↗

Requirements for machinists vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, machinists have 108 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.3× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying IA metros for machinists

MetroMedianReal payJobs
DavenportIOWA · IA$61,710$69,276600
AmesIOWA · IA$60,200$67,77060
Des MoinesIOWA · IA$59,290$64,656210
DubuqueIOWA · IA$58,890$67,435180
WaterlooIOWA · IA$58,100$66,738180
Sioux CityIOWA · IA$56,350$65,17980
Cedar RapidsIOWA · IA$56,000$62,948180

See every metro in Iowa.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Davenport area's unemployment rate was 4.7% in 2025 (all workers, not just machinists), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.2% in 2021.

5.2%2021
3.9%2022
4.3%2023
4.7%2024
4.7%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Davenport area is 21 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 8% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 78% drive alone, 0% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Davenport area's population shrank 0.9% from 2020 to 2025 (383,767 → 380,452), ranking #331 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -1,949).

383,7672020
381,2772021
378,9252022
378,9152023
379,9162024
380,4522025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Davenport are down 5% from 2021 to 2025 (629 → 595).

6292021
5972022
6142023
9652024
5952025

In 2025 the Davenport area approved permits for 595 new homes (377 single-family), or 1.6 per 1,000 residents, ranking #325 of 393 metros.

Where to train near Davenport Government data

3 schools in or near Davenport offer precision metal working (welding, machining, sheet metal) programs below the bachelor's level. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

Where published, graduates earned a median of $49,828 in their first year out.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
Eastern Iowa Community College District
Davenport, IA · Public
Certificate$18,295158$61,035
Black Hawk College
Moline, IL · Public
Certificate$12,53458—
Carl Sandburg College
Galesburg, IL · Public
Certificate$18,19421$38,620
Eastern Iowa Community College District
Davenport, IA · Public
Associate degree$18,2952—
Carl Sandburg College
Galesburg, IL · Public
Associate degree$18,1942—

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $61,710 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get machinist pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Davenport with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Davenport metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Davenport against every other metro for machinists. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for machinists as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top