Home › Machinist › IA › Waterloo

Machinist pay in Waterloo, Iowa

Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$58,100median a year · +2% vs. typical U.S. metro
$27.93median an hour
#158of 361 U.S. metros
$66,738real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: about averageReal pay: top 20%Jobs steady (+1.0%)

Machinists in the Waterloo area earn a median of $58,100 a year, 2% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #158 of 361 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Ames and Dubuque, but less in Cedar Rapids.

It's one of 7 Iowa metros with published pay for this trade; see machinist pay in Iowa.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for machinists here is about average compared with other U.S. metros, and in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (3.9%) and the population is growing slowly (+0.5% since 2020).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Waterloo scorecard for machinists Our calculation

Grades compare Waterloo with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#158 of 361 metros
AReal pay$66,738 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 17% of median pay
BLocal demand2.1 jobs per 1,000 workers
CJob market3.9% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$45,570Entry · 10th$50,69025th$58,100Median$62,16075th$71,160Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,050).

Pay over time

The median pay for machinists in the Waterloo area went from $46,940 in 2020 to $58,100 in 2025, up 23.8%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -1.3% — a real pay cut.

46,9402020
47,8402021
48,8302022
48,0902023
56,5002024
58,1002025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Waterloo Our calculation

Prices in the Waterloo area run 13% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $66,738 would in a typical place, ranking #47 of 359 on real pay.

$830Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,085Typical 2-bed rent / mo
17%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What machinists do

Set up and operate a variety of machine tools to produce precision parts and instruments out of metal. Includes precision instrument makers who fabricate, modify, or repair mechanical instruments. May also fabricate and modify parts to make or repair machine tools or maintain industrial machines, applying knowledge of mechanics, mathematics, metal properties, layout, and machining procedures.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating machinist work in Waterloo, Iowa
Machinist pay in Waterloo, IA: $58,100 median a year ($27.93/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Calculate dimensions or tolerances, using instruments, such as micrometers or vernier calipers.
  2. Machine parts to specifications, using machine tools, such as lathes, milling machines, shapers, or grinders.
  3. Measure, examine, or test completed units to check for defects and ensure conformance to specifications, using precision instruments, such as micrometers.
  4. Set up, adjust, or operate basic or specialized machine tools used to perform precision machining operations.
  5. Program computers or electronic instruments, such as numerically controlled machine tools.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, machinist jobs are projected to grow 1.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 26,100 openings a year. About 0% are self-employed.

+1.0%10-yr job growth
26,100openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often machinists deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherRarely
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOccasionally
Working at heightsRarely
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsRarely
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsRarely
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Iowa Official source

The main state licensing office in Iowa is the Iowa Department of Inspections, Appeals and Licensing. It can point you to the right license for machinists.

Official Iowa licensing site ↗

Requirements for machinists vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, machinists have 108 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.3× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying IA metros for machinists

MetroMedianReal payJobs
DavenportIOWA · IA$61,710$69,276600
AmesIOWA · IA$60,200$67,77060
Des MoinesIOWA · IA$59,290$64,656210
DubuqueIOWA · IA$58,890$67,435180
WaterlooIOWA · IA$58,100$66,738180
Sioux CityIOWA · IA$56,350$65,17980
Cedar RapidsIOWA · IA$56,000$62,948180

See every metro in Iowa.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Waterloo area's unemployment rate was 3.9% in 2025 (all workers, not just machinists), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.9% in 2021.

3.9%2021
2.9%2022
3.0%2023
3.6%2024
3.9%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Waterloo area is 16 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 4% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 80% drive alone, 0% take transit and 7% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Waterloo area's population grew 0.5% from 2020 to 2025 (168,388 → 169,189), ranking #276 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +241) account for part of the change.

168,3882020
168,0702021
167,5912022
168,5322023
169,2082024
169,1892025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Waterloo are up 170% from 2021 to 2025 (205 → 554).

2052021
2642022
4812023
3372024
5542025

In 2025 the Waterloo area approved permits for 554 new homes (221 single-family), or 3.3 per 1,000 residents, ranking #204 of 393 metros.

Where to train near Waterloo Government data

1 school in or near Waterloo offers precision metal working (welding, machining, sheet metal) programs below the bachelor's level. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

Where published, graduates earned a median of $49,404 in their first year out.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
Hawkeye Community College
Waterloo, IA · Public
Certificate$20,98668$44,101
Hawkeye Community College
Waterloo, IA · Public
Associate degree$20,9868$54,708

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $58,100 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get machinist pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Waterloo with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for machinists as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Full methodology

Top