Home › Machinist › NV › Reno

Machinist pay in Reno, Nevada

Reno, NV metro · BLS data, May 2025

$58,170median a year · +2% vs. typical U.S. metro
$27.97median an hour
#154of 361 U.S. metros
$57,586real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: about averageReal pay: about averageJobs steady (+1.0%)

Machinists in the Reno area earn a median of $58,170 a year, 2% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #154 of 361 metros for machinist salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Vallejo, but less in Carson City.

It's one of 3 Nevada metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide machinist pay.

Machinist pay in Reno at a glance

  • Machinists in the Reno, NV metro earn a median $58,170 a year ($27.97 an hour), #154 of 361 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $40,590 and $77,730.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $57,586 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,419 a month, 29% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among machinists in Reno.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for machinists here is about average compared with other U.S. metros, and also about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.4%) and the population is growing faster than most (+5.0% since 2020).

Reno scorecard for machinists Our calculation

Grades compare Reno with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#154 of 361 metros
CReal pay$57,586 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 29% of median pay
DLocal demand1.0 jobs per 1,000 workers
DJob market4.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$40,590Entry · 10th$46,66025th$58,170Median$63,36075th$77,730Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,050).

Pay over time

The median pay for machinists in the Reno area went from $53,340 in 2020 to $58,170 in 2025, up 9.1%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -13.0% — a real pay cut.

53,3402020
47,7402021
49,4502022
49,3102023
55,1602024
58,1702025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Reno Our calculation

Prices in Reno run 1% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $57,586 would in a typical place, ranking #212 of 359 on real pay.

$1,419Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,776Typical 2-bed rent / mo
29%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Reno budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What machinists do

Set up and operate a variety of machine tools to produce precision parts and instruments out of metal. Includes precision instrument makers who fabricate, modify, or repair mechanical instruments. May also fabricate and modify parts to make or repair machine tools or maintain industrial machines, applying knowledge of mechanics, mathematics, metal properties, layout, and machining procedures.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating machinist work in Reno, Nevada
Machinist pay in Reno, NV: $58,170 median a year ($27.97/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Calculate dimensions or tolerances, using instruments, such as micrometers or vernier calipers.
  2. Machine parts to specifications, using machine tools, such as lathes, milling machines, shapers, or grinders.
  3. Measure, examine, or test completed units to check for defects and ensure conformance to specifications, using precision instruments, such as micrometers.
  4. Set up, adjust, or operate basic or specialized machine tools used to perform precision machining operations.
  5. Program computers or electronic instruments, such as numerically controlled machine tools.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, machinist jobs are projected to grow 1.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 26,100 openings a year. About 0% are self-employed.

+1.0%10-yr job growth
26,100openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often machinists deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherRarely
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOccasionally
Working at heightsRarely
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsRarely
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsRarely
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Nevada Official source

The main state licensing office in Nevada is the Nevada State Contractors Board. It can point you to the right license for machinists.

Official Nevada licensing site ↗

Requirements for machinists vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, machinists have 108 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.3× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying NV metros for machinists

MetroMedianReal payJobs
RenoNEVADA · NV$58,170$57,586280
Carson CityNEVADA · NV$51,670$52,655160
Las VegasNEVADA · NV$48,990$48,885340

See every metro in Nevada.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Reno area's unemployment rate was 4.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just machinists), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.2% in 2021.

4.2%2021
4.1%2022
4.4%2023
4.7%2024
4.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Reno area is 25 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 13% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 71% drive alone, 2% take transit and 12% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Reno area's population grew 5.0% from 2020 to 2025 (551,300 → 578,734), ranking #99 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +28,002) account for more than all of the change.

551,3002020
559,5932021
562,2382022
566,4602023
573,3412024
578,7342025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Reno are down 45% from 2021 to 2025 (5,337 → 2,951).

5,3372021
5,8122022
4,2712023
4,3912024
2,9512025

In 2025 the Reno area approved permits for 2,951 new homes (1,914 single-family), or 5.2 per 1,000 residents, ranking #131 of 393 metros.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $58,170 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get machinist pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Reno with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Reno metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Reno against every other metro for machinists. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for machinists as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top