Home › Machinist › PA › Gettysburg

Machinist pay in Gettysburg, Pennsylvania

Gettysburg, PA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$46,570median a year · -18% vs. typical U.S. metro
$22.39median an hour
#348of 361 U.S. metros
$48,826real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs steady (+1.0%)

Machinists in the Gettysburg area earn a median of $46,570 a year, 18% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #348 of 361 metros for machinist salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in York and Chambersburg.

It's one of 16 Pennsylvania metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide machinist pay.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for machinists here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.7%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+3.6% since 2020).

Gettysburg scorecard for machinists Our calculation

Grades compare Gettysburg with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#348 of 361 metros
FReal pay$48,826 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 27% of median pay
BLocal demand2.6 jobs per 1,000 workers
BJob market3.7% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$37,790Entry · 10th$39,56025th$46,570Median$50,83075th$62,240Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,050).

Pay over time

The median pay for machinists in the Gettysburg area went from $40,930 in 2020 to $46,570 in 2025, up 13.8%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -9.3% — a real pay cut.

40,9302020
38,7002021
40,0002022
38,7302023
40,7602024
46,5702025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among machinists in Gettysburg.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What the pay is really worth in Gettysburg Our calculation

Prices in Gettysburg run 5% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $48,826 would in a typical place, ranking #348 of 359 on real pay.

$1,063Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,354Typical 2-bed rent / mo
27%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Gettysburg budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What machinists do

Set up and operate a variety of machine tools to produce precision parts and instruments out of metal. Includes precision instrument makers who fabricate, modify, or repair mechanical instruments. May also fabricate and modify parts to make or repair machine tools or maintain industrial machines, applying knowledge of mechanics, mathematics, metal properties, layout, and machining procedures.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating machinist work in Gettysburg, Pennsylvania
Machinist pay in Gettysburg, PA: $46,570 median a year ($22.39/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Calculate dimensions or tolerances, using instruments, such as micrometers or vernier calipers.
  2. Machine parts to specifications, using machine tools, such as lathes, milling machines, shapers, or grinders.
  3. Measure, examine, or test completed units to check for defects and ensure conformance to specifications, using precision instruments, such as micrometers.
  4. Set up, adjust, or operate basic or specialized machine tools used to perform precision machining operations.
  5. Program computers or electronic instruments, such as numerically controlled machine tools.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, machinist jobs are projected to grow 1.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 26,100 openings a year. About 0% are self-employed.

+1.0%10-yr job growth
26,100openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often machinists deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherRarely
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOccasionally
Working at heightsRarely
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsRarely
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsRarely
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Pennsylvania Official source

The main state licensing office in Pennsylvania is the Pennsylvania Office of Attorney General. Home improvement contractors register with the state; most trades are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for machinists.

Official Pennsylvania licensing site ↗

Requirements for machinists vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, machinists have 108 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.3× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying PA metros for machinists

MetroMedianReal payJobs
PhiladelphiaPENNSYLVANIA · PA$61,280$59,7543,330
ReadingPENNSYLVANIA · PA$59,550$61,354440
AllentownPENNSYLVANIA · PA$59,330$59,349630
WilliamsportPENNSYLVANIA · PA$58,250$63,07580
LancasterPENNSYLVANIA · PA$56,700$57,706560
HarrisburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA$56,070$56,837360
PittsburghPENNSYLVANIA · PA$55,880$59,0252,760
EriePENNSYLVANIA · PA$55,120$60,605640
JohnstownPENNSYLVANIA · PA$54,910$63,902150
YorkPENNSYLVANIA · PA$53,290$55,510540

See every metro in Pennsylvania.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Gettysburg area's unemployment rate was 3.7% in 2025 (all workers, not just machinists), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.4% in 2021.

4.4%2021
3.4%2022
3.0%2023
3.2%2024
3.7%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Gettysburg area is 27 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 18% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 72% drive alone, 0% take transit and 13% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Gettysburg area's population grew 3.6% from 2020 to 2025 (103,814 → 107,594), ranking #139 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +5,313) account for more than all of the change.

103,8142020
105,7282021
105,9942022
106,9452023
107,1552024
107,5942025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Gettysburg are up 9% from 2021 to 2025 (438 → 476).

4382021
3942022
3382023
4032024
4762025

In 2025 the Gettysburg area approved permits for 476 new homes (476 single-family), or 4.5 per 1,000 residents, ranking #148 of 393 metros.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $46,570 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get machinist pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Gettysburg with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Gettysburg metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Gettysburg against every other metro for machinists. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for machinists as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top