Home › Machinist › TN › Johnson City

Machinist pay in Johnson City, Tennessee

Johnson City, TN metro · BLS data, May 2025

$45,550median a year · -20% vs. typical U.S. metro
$21.90median an hour
#354of 361 U.S. metros
$51,804real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs steady (+1.0%)

Machinists in the Johnson City area earn a median of $45,550 a year, 20% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #354 of 361 metros for machinist salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Kingsport and Asheville, but less in Hickory.

It's one of 10 Tennessee metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide machinist pay.

Machinist pay in Johnson City at a glance

  • Machinists in the Johnson City, TN metro earn a median $45,550 a year ($21.90 an hour), #354 of 361 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $36,050 and $59,920.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $51,804 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $948 a month, 25% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among machinists in Johnson City.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for machinists here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.6%) and the population is growing faster than most (+4.3% since 2020).

Johnson City scorecard for machinists Our calculation

Grades compare Johnson City with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#354 of 361 metros
FReal pay$51,804 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 25% of median pay
BLocal demand2.2 jobs per 1,000 workers
BJob market3.6% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$36,050Entry · 10th$40,31025th$45,550Median$52,96075th$59,920Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,050).

Pay over time

The median pay for machinists in the Johnson City area went from $39,780 in 2020 to $45,550 in 2025, up 14.5%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -8.7% — a real pay cut.

39,7802020
43,0102021
43,2102022
45,4302023
47,1702024
45,5502025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Johnson City Our calculation

Prices in the Johnson City area run 12% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $51,804 would in a typical place, ranking #321 of 359 on real pay.

$948Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,211Typical 2-bed rent / mo
25%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Johnson City budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What machinists do

Set up and operate a variety of machine tools to produce precision parts and instruments out of metal. Includes precision instrument makers who fabricate, modify, or repair mechanical instruments. May also fabricate and modify parts to make or repair machine tools or maintain industrial machines, applying knowledge of mechanics, mathematics, metal properties, layout, and machining procedures.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating machinist work in Johnson City, Tennessee
Machinist pay in Johnson City, TN: $45,550 median a year ($21.90/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Calculate dimensions or tolerances, using instruments, such as micrometers or vernier calipers.
  2. Machine parts to specifications, using machine tools, such as lathes, milling machines, shapers, or grinders.
  3. Measure, examine, or test completed units to check for defects and ensure conformance to specifications, using precision instruments, such as micrometers.
  4. Set up, adjust, or operate basic or specialized machine tools used to perform precision machining operations.
  5. Program computers or electronic instruments, such as numerically controlled machine tools.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, machinist jobs are projected to grow 1.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 26,100 openings a year. About 0% are self-employed.

+1.0%10-yr job growth
26,100openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often machinists deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherRarely
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOccasionally
Working at heightsRarely
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsRarely
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsRarely
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Tennessee Official source

The main state licensing office in Tennessee is the Tennessee Board for Licensing Contractors. It can point you to the right license for machinists.

Official Tennessee licensing site ↗

Requirements for machinists vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, machinists have 108 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.3× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying TN metros for machinists

MetroMedianReal payJobs
MemphisTENNESSEE · TN$59,220$64,2451,050
KingsportTENNESSEE · TN$57,890$66,966450
ClarksvilleTENNESSEE · TN$57,820$63,575360
ChattanoogaTENNESSEE · TN$51,540$56,350730
NashvilleTENNESSEE · TN$51,430$53,3851,640
KnoxvilleTENNESSEE · TN$49,900$53,9061,470
JacksonTENNESSEE · TN$48,340$56,523240
MorristownTENNESSEE · TN$47,370$54,849330
ClevelandTENNESSEE · TN$46,120$52,36150
Johnson CityTENNESSEE · TN$45,550$51,804180

See every metro in Tennessee.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Johnson City area's unemployment rate was 3.6% in 2025 (all workers, not just machinists), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.9% in 2021.

3.9%2021
3.3%2022
3.3%2023
3.4%2024
3.6%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Johnson City area is 22 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 10% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 76% drive alone, 0% take transit and 11% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Johnson City area's population grew 4.3% from 2020 to 2025 (207,475 → 216,416), ranking #115 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +14,438) account for more than all of the change.

207,4752020
207,2062021
210,4082022
213,3242023
214,8672024
216,4162025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Johnson City are up 12% from 2021 to 2025 (819 → 915).

8192021
1,0242022
1,0442023
1,3582024
9152025

In 2025 the Johnson City area approved permits for 915 new homes (868 single-family), or 4.3 per 1,000 residents, ranking #158 of 393 metros.

Where to train near Johnson City Government data

2 schools in or near Johnson City offer precision metal working (welding, machining, sheet metal) programs below the bachelor's level. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
Tennessee College of Applied Technology-Elizabethton
Elizabethton, TN · Public
Certificate$19,04247$42,087
Mayland Community College
Spruce Pine, NC · Public
Certificate$11,15628—

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $45,550 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get machinist pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Johnson City with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Johnson City metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Johnson City against every other metro for machinists. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for machinists as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top