Home › Machinist › TN › Memphis

Machinist pay in Memphis, Tennessee

Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro · BLS data, May 2025

$59,220median a year · +4% vs. typical U.S. metro
$28.47median an hour
#130of 361 U.S. metros
$64,245real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: above averageReal pay: above averageJobs steady (+1.0%)

Machinists in the Memphis area earn a median of $59,220 a year, 4% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #130 of 361 metros for machinist salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Florence and Paducah, but less in Jonesboro.

It's one of 10 Tennessee metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide machinist pay.

Machinist pay in Memphis at a glance

  • Machinists in the Memphis, TN metro earn a median $59,220 a year ($28.47 an hour), #130 of 361 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $39,630 and $74,340.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $64,245 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,172 a month, 24% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among machinists in Memphis.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for machinists here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and also above average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.4%) and the population is shrinking (-0.4% since 2020).

Memphis scorecard for machinists Our calculation

Grades compare Memphis with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#130 of 361 metros
BReal pay$64,245 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 24% of median pay
CLocal demand1.7 jobs per 1,000 workers
DJob market4.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$39,630Entry · 10th$48,60025th$59,220Median$65,49075th$74,340Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,050).

Pay over time

The median pay for machinists in the Memphis area went from $48,830 in 2020 to $59,220 in 2025, up 21.3%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -3.3% — a real pay cut.

48,8302020
47,4302021
48,9202022
54,1802023
58,1502024
59,2202025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Memphis Our calculation

Prices in Memphis run 8% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $64,245 would in a typical place, ranking #82 of 359 on real pay.

$1,172Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,289Typical 2-bed rent / mo
24%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Memphis budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What machinists do

Set up and operate a variety of machine tools to produce precision parts and instruments out of metal. Includes precision instrument makers who fabricate, modify, or repair mechanical instruments. May also fabricate and modify parts to make or repair machine tools or maintain industrial machines, applying knowledge of mechanics, mathematics, metal properties, layout, and machining procedures.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating machinist work in Memphis, Tennessee
Machinist pay in Memphis, TN: $59,220 median a year ($28.47/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Calculate dimensions or tolerances, using instruments, such as micrometers or vernier calipers.
  2. Machine parts to specifications, using machine tools, such as lathes, milling machines, shapers, or grinders.
  3. Measure, examine, or test completed units to check for defects and ensure conformance to specifications, using precision instruments, such as micrometers.
  4. Set up, adjust, or operate basic or specialized machine tools used to perform precision machining operations.
  5. Program computers or electronic instruments, such as numerically controlled machine tools.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, machinist jobs are projected to grow 1.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 26,100 openings a year. About 0% are self-employed.

+1.0%10-yr job growth
26,100openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often machinists deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherRarely
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOccasionally
Working at heightsRarely
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsRarely
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsRarely
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Tennessee Official source

The main state licensing office in Tennessee is the Tennessee Board for Licensing Contractors. It can point you to the right license for machinists.

Official Tennessee licensing site ↗

Requirements for machinists vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, machinists have 108 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.3× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying TN metros for machinists

MetroMedianReal payJobs
MemphisTENNESSEE · TN$59,220$64,2451,050
KingsportTENNESSEE · TN$57,890$66,966450
ClarksvilleTENNESSEE · TN$57,820$63,575360
ChattanoogaTENNESSEE · TN$51,540$56,350730
NashvilleTENNESSEE · TN$51,430$53,3851,640
KnoxvilleTENNESSEE · TN$49,900$53,9061,470
JacksonTENNESSEE · TN$48,340$56,523240
MorristownTENNESSEE · TN$47,370$54,849330
ClevelandTENNESSEE · TN$46,120$52,36150
Johnson CityTENNESSEE · TN$45,550$51,804180

See every metro in Tennessee.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Memphis area's unemployment rate was 4.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just machinists), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.2% in 2021.

6.2%2021
4.1%2022
3.8%2023
4.0%2024
4.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Memphis area is 24 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 11% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 76% drive alone, 0% take transit and 10% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Memphis area's population shrank 0.4% from 2020 to 2025 (1,346,138 → 1,341,412), ranking #308 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -14,343).

1,346,1382020
1,342,5042021
1,341,8342022
1,342,3862023
1,345,6292024
1,341,4122025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Memphis are down 37% from 2021 to 2025 (5,205 → 3,298).

5,2052021
4,3012022
4,0582023
4,2402024
3,2982025

In 2025 the Memphis area approved permits for 3,298 new homes (3,082 single-family), or 2.5 per 1,000 residents, ranking #260 of 393 metros.

Where to train near Memphis Government data

6 schools in or near Memphis offer precision metal working (welding, machining, sheet metal) programs below the bachelor's level, 4 of them at public colleges. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

Where published, graduates earned a median of $38,240 in their first year out.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
Delta Technical College-Mississippi
Horn Lake, MS · Private for-profit
Certificate$32,025151$40,580
Northwest Mississippi Community College
Senatobia, MS · Public
Certificate$12,36148$33,946
William R Moore College of Technology
Memphis, TN · Private nonprofit
Certificate$20,03846$45,065
Arkansas State University Mid-South
West Memphis, AR · Public
Certificate$13,69443—
Tennessee College of Applied Technology-Memphis
Memphis, TN · Public
Certificate$16,49339$35,900
William R Moore College of Technology
Memphis, TN · Private nonprofit
Associate degree$20,0389—
Northwest Mississippi Community College
Senatobia, MS · Public
Associate degree$12,3616—
Southwest Tennessee Community College
Memphis, TN · Public
Certificate$13,1530—

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $59,220 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get machinist pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Memphis with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Memphis metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Memphis against every other metro for machinists. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for machinists as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top