Home › Machinist › UT › Ogden

Machinist pay in Ogden, Utah

Ogden, UT metro · BLS data, May 2025

$65,270median a year · +14% vs. typical U.S. metro
$31.38median an hour
#26of 361 U.S. metros
$65,043real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs steady (+1.0%)

Machinists in the Ogden area earn a median of $65,270 a year, 14% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #26 of 361 metros for machinist salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in Logan.

It's one of 5 Utah metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide machinist pay.

Machinist pay in Ogden at a glance

  • Machinists in the Ogden, UT metro earn a median $65,270 a year ($31.38 an hour), #26 of 361 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $43,890 and $79,210.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $65,043 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,251 a month, 23% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among machinists in Ogden.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for machinists here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.4%) and the population is growing faster than most (+5.3% since 2020).

Ogden scorecard for machinists Our calculation

Grades compare Ogden with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#26 of 361 metros
AReal pay$65,043 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 23% of median pay
ALocal demand4.6 jobs per 1,000 workers
BJob market3.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$43,890Entry · 10th$52,95025th$65,270Median$74,08075th$79,210Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,050).

Pay over time

The median pay for machinists in the Ogden area went from $57,560 in 2020 to $65,270 in 2025, up 13.4%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -9.6% — a real pay cut.

57,5602020
60,2302021
61,8102022
61,4702023
61,9502024
65,2702025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Ogden Our calculation

Prices in the Ogden area run 0% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $65,043 would in a typical place, ranking #67 of 359 on real pay.

$1,251Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,591Typical 2-bed rent / mo
23%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Ogden budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What machinists do

Set up and operate a variety of machine tools to produce precision parts and instruments out of metal. Includes precision instrument makers who fabricate, modify, or repair mechanical instruments. May also fabricate and modify parts to make or repair machine tools or maintain industrial machines, applying knowledge of mechanics, mathematics, metal properties, layout, and machining procedures.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating machinist work in Ogden, Utah
Machinist pay in Ogden, UT: $65,270 median a year ($31.38/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Calculate dimensions or tolerances, using instruments, such as micrometers or vernier calipers.
  2. Machine parts to specifications, using machine tools, such as lathes, milling machines, shapers, or grinders.
  3. Measure, examine, or test completed units to check for defects and ensure conformance to specifications, using precision instruments, such as micrometers.
  4. Set up, adjust, or operate basic or specialized machine tools used to perform precision machining operations.
  5. Program computers or electronic instruments, such as numerically controlled machine tools.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, machinist jobs are projected to grow 1.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 26,100 openings a year. About 0% are self-employed.

+1.0%10-yr job growth
26,100openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often machinists deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherRarely
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOccasionally
Working at heightsRarely
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsRarely
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsRarely
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Utah Official source

The main state licensing office in Utah is the Utah Division of Professional Licensing. It can point you to the right license for machinists.

Official Utah licensing site ↗

Requirements for machinists vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, machinists have 108 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.3× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying UT metros for machinists

MetroMedianReal payJobs
OgdenUTAH · UT$65,270$65,0431,260
ProvoUTAH · UT$61,890$63,004430
Salt Lake CityUTAH · UT$61,640$61,1101,210
LoganUTAH · UT$58,620$61,109380
St. GeorgeUTAH · UT$52,740$54,192110

See every metro in Utah.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Ogden area's unemployment rate was 3.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just machinists), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 2.6% in 2021.

2.6%2021
2.3%2022
2.6%2023
3.1%2024
3.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Ogden area is 24 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 12% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 72% drive alone, 2% take transit and 16% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Ogden area's population grew 5.3% from 2020 to 2025 (639,140 → 672,784), ranking #93 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +13,310) account for part of the change.

639,1402020
646,8562021
653,1842022
660,3662023
667,7892024
672,7842025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Ogden are down 52% from 2021 to 2025 (7,482 → 3,599).

7,4822021
5,0272022
3,4002023
3,2942024
3,5992025

In 2025 the Ogden area approved permits for 3,599 new homes (1,746 single-family), or 5.5 per 1,000 residents, ranking #115 of 393 metros.

Where to train near Ogden Government data

3 schools in or near Ogden offer precision metal working (welding, machining, sheet metal) programs below the bachelor's level. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
Davis Technical College
Kaysville, UT · Public
Certificate$14,942133$46,595
Ogden-Weber Technical College
Ogden, UT · Public
Certificate$6,175109—
Salt Lake Community College
Salt Lake City, UT · Public
Certificate$12,47465—
Salt Lake Community College
Salt Lake City, UT · Public
Associate degree$12,47410—

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $65,270 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get machinist pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Ogden with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Ogden metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Ogden against every other metro for machinists. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for machinists as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top