Home › Machinist › UT › Provo

Machinist pay in Provo, Utah

Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro · BLS data, May 2025

$61,890median a year · +8% vs. typical U.S. metro
$29.75median an hour
#61of 361 U.S. metros
$63,004real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: above averageJobs steady (+1.0%)

Machinists in the Provo area earn a median of $61,890 a year, 8% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #61 of 361 metros for machinist salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Ogden, but less in Salt Lake City.

It's one of 5 Utah metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide machinist pay.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for machinists here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and above average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.6%) and the population is growing faster than most (+14.5% since 2020).

Provo scorecard for machinists Our calculation

Grades compare Provo with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#61 of 361 metros
BReal pay$63,004 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 23% of median pay
CLocal demand1.4 jobs per 1,000 workers
BJob market3.6% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$42,630Entry · 10th$50,58025th$61,890Median$76,64075th$82,460Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,050).

Pay over time

The median pay for machinists in the Provo area went from $53,590 in 2020 to $61,890 in 2025, up 15.5%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -7.9% — a real pay cut.

53,5902020
50,5902021
53,3602022
55,0302023
61,8202024
61,8902025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among machinists in Provo.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What the pay is really worth in Provo Our calculation

Prices in Provo run 2% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $63,004 would in a typical place, ranking #112 of 359 on real pay.

$1,192Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,363Typical 2-bed rent / mo
23%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Provo budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What machinists do

Set up and operate a variety of machine tools to produce precision parts and instruments out of metal. Includes precision instrument makers who fabricate, modify, or repair mechanical instruments. May also fabricate and modify parts to make or repair machine tools or maintain industrial machines, applying knowledge of mechanics, mathematics, metal properties, layout, and machining procedures.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating machinist work in Provo, Utah
Machinist pay in Provo, UT: $61,890 median a year ($29.75/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Calculate dimensions or tolerances, using instruments, such as micrometers or vernier calipers.
  2. Machine parts to specifications, using machine tools, such as lathes, milling machines, shapers, or grinders.
  3. Measure, examine, or test completed units to check for defects and ensure conformance to specifications, using precision instruments, such as micrometers.
  4. Set up, adjust, or operate basic or specialized machine tools used to perform precision machining operations.
  5. Program computers or electronic instruments, such as numerically controlled machine tools.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, machinist jobs are projected to grow 1.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 26,100 openings a year. About 0% are self-employed.

+1.0%10-yr job growth
26,100openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often machinists deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherRarely
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOccasionally
Working at heightsRarely
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsRarely
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsRarely
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Utah Official source

The main state licensing office in Utah is the Utah Division of Professional Licensing. It can point you to the right license for machinists.

Official Utah licensing site ↗

Requirements for machinists vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, machinists have 108 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.3× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying UT metros for machinists

MetroMedianReal payJobs
OgdenUTAH · UT$65,270$65,0431,260
ProvoUTAH · UT$61,890$63,004430
Salt Lake CityUTAH · UT$61,640$61,1101,210
LoganUTAH · UT$58,620$61,109380
St. GeorgeUTAH · UT$52,740$54,192110

See every metro in Utah.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Provo area's unemployment rate was 3.6% in 2025 (all workers, not just machinists), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 2.4% in 2021.

2.4%2021
2.2%2022
2.7%2023
3.4%2024
3.6%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Provo area is 25 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 16% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 66% drive alone, 2% take transit and 18% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Provo area's population grew 14.5% from 2020 to 2025 (675,397 → 773,426), ranking #11 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +53,042) account for most of the change.

675,3972020
698,2492021
717,8142022
739,1162023
758,9922024
773,4262025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Provo are down 35% from 2021 to 2025 (11,175 → 7,304).

11,1752021
8,2872022
6,1812023
6,4282024
7,3042025

In 2025 the Provo area approved permits for 7,304 new homes (5,395 single-family), or 10.2 per 1,000 residents, ranking #28 of 393 metros.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $61,890 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get machinist pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Provo with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Provo metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Provo against every other metro for machinists. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for machinists as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top