Home › Machinist › VA › Roanoke

Machinist pay in Roanoke, Virginia

Roanoke, VA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$52,000median a year · -9% vs. typical U.S. metro
$25.00median an hour
#250of 361 U.S. metros
$55,545real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: below averageReal pay: below averageJobs steady (+1.0%)

Machinists in the Roanoke area earn a median of $52,000 a year, 9% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #250 of 361 metros for machinists nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Blacksburg and Lynchburg, but less in Winston.

It's one of 9 Virginia metros with published pay for this trade; see machinist pay in Virginia.

Machinist pay in Roanoke at a glance

  • Machinists in the Roanoke, VA metro earn a median $52,000 a year ($25.00 an hour), #250 of 361 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $42,620 and $89,320.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $55,545 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,204 a month, 28% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among machinists in Roanoke.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for machinists here is below average compared with other U.S. metros, and also below average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.3%) and the population is growing slowly (+0.4% since 2020).

Roanoke scorecard for machinists Our calculation

Grades compare Roanoke with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#250 of 361 metros
DReal pay$55,545 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 28% of median pay
CLocal demand1.9 jobs per 1,000 workers
AJob market3.3% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$42,620Entry · 10th$48,87025th$52,000Median$64,21075th$89,320Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,050).

Pay over time

The median pay for machinists in the Roanoke area went from $45,080 in 2020 to $52,000 in 2025, up 15.4%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -8.0% — a real pay cut.

45,0802020
47,2602021
47,0702022
45,6102023
50,0202024
52,0002025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Roanoke Our calculation

Prices in the Roanoke area run 6% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $55,545 would in a typical place, ranking #257 of 359 on real pay.

$1,204Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,397Typical 2-bed rent / mo
28%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Roanoke from this pay, local rent and prices.

What machinists do

Set up and operate a variety of machine tools to produce precision parts and instruments out of metal. Includes precision instrument makers who fabricate, modify, or repair mechanical instruments. May also fabricate and modify parts to make or repair machine tools or maintain industrial machines, applying knowledge of mechanics, mathematics, metal properties, layout, and machining procedures.

Blueprint-style drawing of a steel frame with a fillet weld in progress, illustrating machinist work in Roanoke, Virginia
Machinist pay in Roanoke, VA: $52,000 median a year ($25.00/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Calculate dimensions or tolerances, using instruments, such as micrometers or vernier calipers.
  2. Machine parts to specifications, using machine tools, such as lathes, milling machines, shapers, or grinders.
  3. Measure, examine, or test completed units to check for defects and ensure conformance to specifications, using precision instruments, such as micrometers.
  4. Set up, adjust, or operate basic or specialized machine tools used to perform precision machining operations.
  5. Program computers or electronic instruments, such as numerically controlled machine tools.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, machinist jobs are projected to grow 1.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 26,100 openings a year. About 0% are self-employed.

+1.0%10-yr job growth
26,100openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Long-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often machinists deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherRarely
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOccasionally
Working at heightsRarely
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesRarely
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsRarely
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsRarely
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Virginia Official source

The main state licensing office in Virginia is the Virginia Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation. It can point you to the right license for machinists.

Official Virginia licensing site ↗

Requirements for machinists vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, machinists have 108 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.3× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying VA metros for machinists

MetroMedianReal payJobs
Virginia BeachVIRGINIA · VA$62,900$64,2222,350
RichmondVIRGINIA · VA$62,650$64,021650
LynchburgVIRGINIA · VA$61,140$68,418480
StauntonVIRGINIA · VA$60,410$66,291130
BlacksburgVIRGINIA · VA$59,920$64,632230
CharlottesvilleVIRGINIA · VA$55,600$56,07950
RoanokeVIRGINIA · VA$52,000$55,545290
HarrisonburgVIRGINIA · VA$49,900$52,58660
WinchesterVIRGINIA · VA$49,130$50,938100

See every metro in Virginia.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Roanoke area's unemployment rate was 3.3% in 2025 (all workers, not just machinists), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.8% in 2021.

3.8%2021
2.7%2022
2.7%2023
3.0%2024
3.3%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Roanoke area is 22 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 10% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 77% drive alone, 1% take transit and 12% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Roanoke area's population grew 0.4% from 2020 to 2025 (315,249 → 316,547), ranking #279 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +7,549) account for more than all of the change.

315,2492020
314,8572021
314,4792022
314,9702023
316,2912024
316,5472025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Roanoke are roughly flat from 2021 to 2025 (869 → 877).

8692021
7712022
6212023
1,0532024
8772025

In 2025 the Roanoke area approved permits for 877 new homes (555 single-family), or 2.8 per 1,000 residents, ranking #234 of 393 metros.

Where to train near Roanoke Government data

2 schools in or near Roanoke offer precision metal working (welding, machining, sheet metal) programs below the bachelor's level. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
Virginia Western Community College
Roanoke, VA · Public
Certificate$12,25533$35,270
Mountain Gateway Community College
Clifton Forge, VA · Public
Certificate$12,3899—

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $52,000 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get machinist pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Roanoke with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Roanoke metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Roanoke against every other metro for machinists. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for machinists as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top