Home › Maintenance Technician › CA › Santa Rosa

Maintenance Technician pay in Santa Rosa, California

Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$58,170median a year · +20% vs. typical U.S. metro
$27.97median an hour
#28of 393 U.S. metros
$53,969real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: above averageJobs growing (+4.2%)

Maintenance Technicians in the Santa Rosa area earn a median of $58,170 a year, 20% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #28 of 393 metros for maintenance technician pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Napa and Vallejo, but less in Yuba City.

It's one of 25 California metros with published pay for this trade; see maintenance technicians across California.

Maintenance Technician pay in Santa Rosa at a glance

  • Maintenance technicians in the Santa Rosa, CA metro earn a median $58,170 a year ($27.97 an hour), #28 of 393 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $42,230 and $83,870.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $53,969 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $2,155 a month, 44% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among maintenance technicians in Santa Rosa.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for maintenance technicians here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and above average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.4%) and the population is shrinking (-0.4% since 2020).

Santa Rosa scorecard for maintenance technicians Our calculation

Grades compare Santa Rosa with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#28 of 393 metros
BReal pay$53,969 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 44% of median pay
DLocal demand9.4 jobs per 1,000 workers
DJob market4.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$42,230Entry · 10th$47,28025th$58,170Median$73,63075th$83,870Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($48,330).

Pay over time

The median pay for maintenance technicians in the Santa Rosa area went from $50,010 in 2020 to $58,170 in 2025, up 16.3%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -7.2% — a real pay cut.

50,0102020
48,2502021
49,6802022
53,7302023
54,9702024
58,1702025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Santa Rosa Our calculation

Prices in Santa Rosa run 8% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $53,969 would in a typical place, ranking #102 of 387 on real pay.

$2,155Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$2,819Typical 2-bed rent / mo
44%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Santa Rosa from this pay, local rent and prices.

What maintenance technicians do

Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.

Blueprint-style drawing of a gear and wrench with torque specs, illustrating maintenance technician work in Santa Rosa, California
Maintenance Technician pay in Santa Rosa, CA: $58,170 median a year ($27.97/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Perform routine maintenance, such as inspecting drives, motors, or belts, checking fluid levels, replacing filters, or doing other preventive maintenance actions.
  2. Inspect, operate, or test machinery or equipment to diagnose machine malfunctions.
  3. Adjust functional parts of devices or control instruments, using hand tools, levels, plumb bobs, or straightedges.
  4. Repair machines, equipment, or structures, using tools such as hammers, hoists, saws, drills, wrenches, or equipment such as precision measuring instruments or electrical or electronic testing devices.
  5. Order parts, supplies, or equipment from catalogs or suppliers.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, maintenance technician jobs are projected to grow 4.2% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 148,700 openings a year. About 1% are self-employed.

+4.2%10-yr job growth
148,700openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often maintenance technicians deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in California Official source

The main state licensing office in California is the Contractors State License Board. Licenses all trades by classification (e.g. C-10 electrical; C-36 plumbing). It can point you to the right license for maintenance technicians.

Official California licensing site ↗

Requirements for maintenance technicians vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, maintenance technicians have 212 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CA metros for maintenance technicians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
San FranciscoCALIFORNIA · CA$63,630$55,03718,550
San JoseCALIFORNIA · CA$63,220$57,2537,750
NapaCALIFORNIA · CA$61,860$54,960830
VallejoCALIFORNIA · CA$61,400$56,6011,190
ModestoCALIFORNIA · CA$59,650$57,2961,660
StocktonCALIFORNIA · CA$59,590$56,7042,740
HanfordCALIFORNIA · CA$59,200$58,261520
Santa RosaCALIFORNIA · CA$58,170$53,9691,930
MercedCALIFORNIA · CA$56,700$57,695930
SacramentoCALIFORNIA · CA$56,570$53,0337,980

See every metro in California.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Santa Rosa area's unemployment rate was 4.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just maintenance technicians), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.6% in 2021.

5.6%2021
3.2%2022
3.6%2023
4.1%2024
4.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Santa Rosa area is 25 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 16% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 68% drive alone, 2% take transit and 14% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Santa Rosa area's population shrank 0.4% from 2020 to 2025 (488,514 → 486,444), ranking #314 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -1,605).

488,5142020
484,8272021
483,2362022
483,4052023
485,3632024
486,4442025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Santa Rosa are down 35% from 2021 to 2025 (2,618 → 1,690).

2,6182021
2,2642022
2,3532023
1,0122024
1,6902025

In 2025 the Santa Rosa area approved permits for 1,690 new homes (790 single-family), or 3.5 per 1,000 residents, ranking #195 of 393 metros.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $58,170 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get maintenance technician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Santa Rosa with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Santa Rosa metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Santa Rosa against every other metro for maintenance technicians. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for maintenance technicians as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top