Home › Maintenance Technician › IA › Davenport

Maintenance Technician pay in Davenport, Iowa

Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL metro · BLS data, May 2025

$51,200median a year · +6% vs. typical U.S. metro
$24.61median an hour
#115of 393 U.S. metros
$57,477real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: above averageReal pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+4.2%)

Maintenance Technicians in the Davenport area earn a median of $51,200 a year, 6% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #115 of 393 metros for maintenance technicians nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Dubuque and Cedar Rapids, but less in Iowa City.

It's one of 8 Iowa metros with published pay for this trade; see maintenance technician pay in Iowa.

Maintenance Technician pay in Davenport at a glance

  • Maintenance technicians in the Davenport, IA metro earn a median $51,200 a year ($24.61 an hour), #115 of 393 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $35,130 and $77,330.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $57,477 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $852 a month, 20% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among maintenance technicians in Davenport.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for maintenance technicians here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.7%) and the population is shrinking (-0.9% since 2020).

Davenport scorecard for maintenance technicians Our calculation

Grades compare Davenport with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#115 of 393 metros
AReal pay$57,477 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 20% of median pay
CLocal demand10.8 jobs per 1,000 workers
DJob market4.7% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$35,130Entry · 10th$41,04025th$51,200Median$63,54075th$77,330Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($48,330).

Pay over time

The median pay for maintenance technicians in the Davenport area went from $42,160 in 2020 to $51,200 in 2025, up 21.4%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -3.1% — a real pay cut.

42,1602020
46,2902021
45,2902022
48,1702023
50,9102024
51,2002025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Davenport Our calculation

Prices in Davenport run 11% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $57,477 would in a typical place, ranking #45 of 387 on real pay.

$852Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,056Typical 2-bed rent / mo
20%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Davenport from this pay, local rent and prices.

What maintenance technicians do

Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.

Blueprint-style drawing of a gear and wrench with torque specs, illustrating maintenance technician work in Davenport, Iowa
Maintenance Technician pay in Davenport, IA: $51,200 median a year ($24.61/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Perform routine maintenance, such as inspecting drives, motors, or belts, checking fluid levels, replacing filters, or doing other preventive maintenance actions.
  2. Inspect, operate, or test machinery or equipment to diagnose machine malfunctions.
  3. Adjust functional parts of devices or control instruments, using hand tools, levels, plumb bobs, or straightedges.
  4. Repair machines, equipment, or structures, using tools such as hammers, hoists, saws, drills, wrenches, or equipment such as precision measuring instruments or electrical or electronic testing devices.
  5. Order parts, supplies, or equipment from catalogs or suppliers.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, maintenance technician jobs are projected to grow 4.2% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 148,700 openings a year. About 1% are self-employed.

+4.2%10-yr job growth
148,700openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often maintenance technicians deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Iowa Official source

The main state licensing office in Iowa is the Iowa Department of Inspections, Appeals and Licensing. It can point you to the right license for maintenance technicians.

Official Iowa licensing site ↗

Requirements for maintenance technicians vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, maintenance technicians have 212 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying IA metros for maintenance technicians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
Sioux CityIOWA · IA$57,470$66,475980
AmesIOWA · IA$54,770$61,657670
DubuqueIOWA · IA$54,360$62,248570
Cedar RapidsIOWA · IA$51,880$58,3161,260
DavenportIOWA · IA$51,200$57,4771,940
WaterlooIOWA · IA$50,940$58,513870
Des MoinesIOWA · IA$50,780$55,3763,780
Iowa CityIOWA · IA$47,760$52,192710

See every metro in Iowa.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Davenport area's unemployment rate was 4.7% in 2025 (all workers, not just maintenance technicians), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.2% in 2021.

5.2%2021
3.9%2022
4.3%2023
4.7%2024
4.7%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Davenport area is 21 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 8% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 78% drive alone, 0% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Davenport area's population shrank 0.9% from 2020 to 2025 (383,767 → 380,452), ranking #331 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -1,949).

383,7672020
381,2772021
378,9252022
378,9152023
379,9162024
380,4522025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Davenport are down 5% from 2021 to 2025 (629 → 595).

6292021
5972022
6142023
9652024
5952025

In 2025 the Davenport area approved permits for 595 new homes (377 single-family), or 1.6 per 1,000 residents, ranking #325 of 393 metros.

Where to train near Davenport Government data

1 school in or near Davenport offers heavy and industrial equipment maintenance programs below the bachelor's level. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
Carl Sandburg College
Galesburg, IL · Public
Certificate$18,1940—
Carl Sandburg College
Galesburg, IL · Public
Associate degree$18,1940—

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $51,200 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get maintenance technician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Davenport with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Davenport metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Davenport against every other metro for maintenance technicians. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for maintenance technicians as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top