Home › Maintenance Technician › LA › Slidell

Maintenance Technician pay in Slidell, Louisiana

Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$38,940median a year · -19% vs. typical U.S. metro
$18.72median an hour
#371of 393 U.S. metros
$41,995real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs growing (+4.2%)

Maintenance Technicians in the Slidell area earn a median of $38,940 a year, 19% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #371 of 393 metros for maintenance technician salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Hammond and Gulfport, but less in Hattiesburg.

It's one of 10 Louisiana metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide maintenance technician pay.

Maintenance Technician pay in Slidell at a glance

  • Maintenance technicians in the Slidell, LA metro earn a median $38,940 a year ($18.72 an hour), #371 of 393 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $27,060 and $60,440.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $41,995 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,164 a month, 36% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among maintenance technicians in Slidell.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for maintenance technicians here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (3.9%) and the population is growing faster than most (+5.3% since 2020).

Slidell scorecard for maintenance technicians Our calculation

Grades compare Slidell with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#371 of 393 metros
FReal pay$41,995 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 36% of median pay
FLocal demand7.5 jobs per 1,000 workers
CJob market3.9% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$27,060Entry · 10th$31,01025th$38,940Median$50,06075th$60,440Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($48,330).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Slidell Our calculation

Prices in the Slidell area run 7% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $41,995 would in a typical place, ranking #378 of 387 on real pay.

$1,164Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,354Typical 2-bed rent / mo
36%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Slidell budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What maintenance technicians do

Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.

Blueprint-style drawing of a gear and wrench with torque specs, illustrating maintenance technician work in Slidell, Louisiana
Maintenance Technician pay in Slidell, LA: $38,940 median a year ($18.72/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Perform routine maintenance, such as inspecting drives, motors, or belts, checking fluid levels, replacing filters, or doing other preventive maintenance actions.
  2. Inspect, operate, or test machinery or equipment to diagnose machine malfunctions.
  3. Adjust functional parts of devices or control instruments, using hand tools, levels, plumb bobs, or straightedges.
  4. Repair machines, equipment, or structures, using tools such as hammers, hoists, saws, drills, wrenches, or equipment such as precision measuring instruments or electrical or electronic testing devices.
  5. Order parts, supplies, or equipment from catalogs or suppliers.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, maintenance technician jobs are projected to grow 4.2% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 148,700 openings a year. About 1% are self-employed.

+4.2%10-yr job growth
148,700openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often maintenance technicians deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Louisiana Official source

The main state licensing office in Louisiana is the Louisiana State Licensing Board for Contractors. It can point you to the right license for maintenance technicians.

Official Louisiana licensing site ↗

Requirements for maintenance technicians vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, maintenance technicians have 212 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying LA metros for maintenance technicians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
ShreveportLOUISIANA · LA$46,320$54,6452,110
Lake CharlesLOUISIANA · LA$46,170$53,7791,350
Baton RougeLOUISIANA · LA$46,150$50,8373,910
MonroeLOUISIANA · LA$46,140$55,1931,200
New OrleansLOUISIANA · LA$45,260$48,8784,940
HoumaLOUISIANA · LA$43,790$51,455710
AlexandriaLOUISIANA · LA$42,940$50,113630
HammondLOUISIANA · LA$41,160$48,733510
LafayetteLOUISIANA · LA$40,930$46,9332,100
SlidellLOUISIANA · LA$38,940$41,995740

See every metro in Louisiana.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Slidell area's unemployment rate was 3.9% in 2025 (all workers, not just maintenance technicians), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.8% in 2021.

3.8%2021
2.8%2022
3.2%2023
3.8%2024
3.9%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Slidell area is 32 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 28% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 77% drive alone, 0% take transit and 13% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Slidell area's population grew 5.3% from 2020 to 2025 (264,989 → 279,108), ranking #90 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +13,824) account for most of the change.

264,9892020
270,1782021
273,6502022
275,8712023
277,6652024
279,1082025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Slidell are roughly flat from 2024 to 2025 (1,066 → 1,096).

1,0662024
1,0962025

In 2025 the Slidell area approved permits for 1,096 new homes (1,086 single-family), or 4.0 per 1,000 residents, ranking #164 of 393 metros.

Where to train near Slidell Government data

2 schools in or near Slidell offer heavy and industrial equipment maintenance programs below the bachelor's level. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
Nunez Community College
Chalmette, LA · Public
Certificate$15,1974—
Delgado Community College
New Orleans, LA · Public
Certificate$19,1800—

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $38,940 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get maintenance technician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Slidell with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Slidell metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Slidell against every other metro for maintenance technicians. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for maintenance technicians as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top