Home › Maintenance Technician › MI › Lansing

Maintenance Technician pay in Lansing, Michigan

Lansing-East Lansing, MI metro · BLS data, May 2025

$47,580median a year · -2% vs. typical U.S. metro
$22.88median an hour
#223of 393 U.S. metros
$50,089real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: about averageReal pay: below averageJobs growing (+4.2%)

Maintenance Technicians in the Lansing area earn a median of $47,580 a year, 2% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #223 of 393 metros for maintenance technicians nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Battle Creek and Ann Arbor, but less in Jackson.

It's one of 15 Michigan metros with published pay for this trade; see maintenance technician pay in Michigan.

Maintenance Technician pay in Lansing at a glance

  • Maintenance technicians in the Lansing, MI metro earn a median $47,580 a year ($22.88 an hour), #223 of 393 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $35,830 and $67,870.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $50,089 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,054 a month, 27% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among maintenance technicians in Lansing.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for maintenance technicians here is about average compared with other U.S. metros, and below average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.8%) and the population is growing slowly (+1.3% since 2020).

Lansing scorecard for maintenance technicians Our calculation

Grades compare Lansing with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#223 of 393 metros
DReal pay$50,089 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 27% of median pay
DLocal demand9.0 jobs per 1,000 workers
DJob market4.8% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$35,830Entry · 10th$39,68025th$47,580Median$59,30075th$67,870Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($48,330).

Pay over time

The median pay for maintenance technicians in the Lansing area went from $32,300 in 2020 to $47,580 in 2025, up 47.3%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +17.5% — a real raise.

32,3002020
30,1102021
33,3602022
45,5402023
47,7502024
47,5802025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Lansing Our calculation

Prices in the Lansing area run 5% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $50,089 would in a typical place, ranking #244 of 387 on real pay.

$1,054Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,323Typical 2-bed rent / mo
27%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Lansing from this pay, local rent and prices.

What maintenance technicians do

Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.

Blueprint-style drawing of a gear and wrench with torque specs, illustrating maintenance technician work in Lansing, Michigan
Maintenance Technician pay in Lansing, MI: $47,580 median a year ($22.88/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Perform routine maintenance, such as inspecting drives, motors, or belts, checking fluid levels, replacing filters, or doing other preventive maintenance actions.
  2. Inspect, operate, or test machinery or equipment to diagnose machine malfunctions.
  3. Adjust functional parts of devices or control instruments, using hand tools, levels, plumb bobs, or straightedges.
  4. Repair machines, equipment, or structures, using tools such as hammers, hoists, saws, drills, wrenches, or equipment such as precision measuring instruments or electrical or electronic testing devices.
  5. Order parts, supplies, or equipment from catalogs or suppliers.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, maintenance technician jobs are projected to grow 4.2% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 148,700 openings a year. About 1% are self-employed.

+4.2%10-yr job growth
148,700openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often maintenance technicians deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Michigan Official source

The main state licensing office in Michigan is the LARA Bureau of Construction Codes. It can point you to the right license for maintenance technicians.

Official Michigan licensing site ↗

Requirements for maintenance technicians vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, maintenance technicians have 212 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MI metros for maintenance technicians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
Ann ArborMICHIGAN · MI$49,170$48,7411,680
Battle CreekMICHIGAN · MI$48,640$53,722530
Grand RapidsMICHIGAN · MI$48,530$50,7925,470
DetroitMICHIGAN · MI$48,380$48,23616,190
LansingMICHIGAN · MI$47,580$50,0891,960
JacksonMICHIGAN · MI$47,090$51,308480
MidlandMICHIGAN · MI$46,850$50,968280
Traverse CityMICHIGAN · MI$46,850$50,176620
KalamazooMICHIGAN · MI$46,700$49,2411,230
MuskegonMICHIGAN · MI$46,560$50,325570

See every metro in Michigan.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Lansing area's unemployment rate was 4.8% in 2025 (all workers, not just maintenance technicians), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.1% in 2021.

5.1%2021
4.2%2022
3.8%2023
4.4%2024
4.8%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Lansing area is 22 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 9% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 71% drive alone, 2% take transit and 13% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Lansing area's population grew 1.3% from 2020 to 2025 (473,347 → 479,722), ranking #240 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +6,909) account for more than all of the change.

473,3472020
460,0392021
472,9442022
475,1972023
476,7592024
479,7222025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Lansing are down 15% from 2021 to 2025 (1,016 → 861).

1,0162021
9732022
9492023
6492024
8612025

In 2025 the Lansing area approved permits for 861 new homes (547 single-family), or 1.8 per 1,000 residents, ranking #310 of 393 metros.

Where to train near Lansing Government data

1 school in or near Lansing offers heavy and industrial equipment maintenance programs below the bachelor's level. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
Lansing Community College
Lansing, MI · Public
Certificate$14,4206—
Lansing Community College
Lansing, MI · Public
Associate degree$14,4203—

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $47,580 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get maintenance technician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Lansing with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Lansing metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Lansing against every other metro for maintenance technicians. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for maintenance technicians as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top