Home › Maintenance Technician › MN › Minneapolis

Maintenance Technician pay in Minneapolis, Minnesota

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro · BLS data, May 2025

$60,470median a year · +25% vs. typical U.S. metro
$29.07median an hour
#10of 393 U.S. metros
$57,688real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+4.2%)

Maintenance Technicians in the Minneapolis area earn a median of $60,470 a year, 25% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #10 of 393 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in St. Cloud.

It's one of 5 Minnesota metros with published pay for this trade; see maintenance technicians across Minnesota.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for maintenance technicians here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.7%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+2.6% since 2020).

Minneapolis scorecard for maintenance technicians Our calculation

Grades compare Minneapolis with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#10 of 393 metros
AReal pay$57,688 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 28% of median pay
DLocal demand9.3 jobs per 1,000 workers
BJob market3.7% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$40,010Entry · 10th$48,87025th$60,470Median$72,90075th$79,500Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($48,330).

Pay over time

The median pay for maintenance technicians in the Minneapolis area went from $50,100 in 2020 to $60,470 in 2025, up 20.7%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -3.7% — a real pay cut.

50,1002020
48,1902021
50,0202022
56,2102023
59,9702024
60,4702025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among maintenance technicians in Minneapolis.

What the pay is really worth in Minneapolis Our calculation

Prices in the Minneapolis area run 5% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $57,688 would in a typical place, ranking #43 of 387 on real pay.

$1,418Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,725Typical 2-bed rent / mo
28%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What maintenance technicians do

Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.

Blueprint-style drawing of a gear and wrench with torque specs, illustrating maintenance technician work in Minneapolis, Minnesota
Maintenance Technician pay in Minneapolis, MN: $60,470 median a year ($29.07/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Perform routine maintenance, such as inspecting drives, motors, or belts, checking fluid levels, replacing filters, or doing other preventive maintenance actions.
  2. Inspect, operate, or test machinery or equipment to diagnose machine malfunctions.
  3. Adjust functional parts of devices or control instruments, using hand tools, levels, plumb bobs, or straightedges.
  4. Repair machines, equipment, or structures, using tools such as hammers, hoists, saws, drills, wrenches, or equipment such as precision measuring instruments or electrical or electronic testing devices.
  5. Order parts, supplies, or equipment from catalogs or suppliers.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, maintenance technician jobs are projected to grow 4.2% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 148,700 openings a year. About 1% are self-employed.

+4.2%10-yr job growth
148,700openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often maintenance technicians deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Minnesota Official source

The main state licensing office in Minnesota is the Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry. It can point you to the right license for maintenance technicians.

Official Minnesota licensing site ↗

Requirements for maintenance technicians vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, maintenance technicians have 212 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MN metros for maintenance technicians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
MinneapolisMINNESOTA · MN$60,470$57,68818,090
DuluthMINNESOTA · MN$58,900$66,3531,820
MankatoMINNESOTA · MN$56,690$62,328630
St. CloudMINNESOTA · MN$56,120$64,0411,140
RochesterMINNESOTA · MN$54,060$59,524940

See every metro in Minnesota.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Minneapolis area's unemployment rate was 3.7% in 2025 (all workers, not just maintenance technicians), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.6% in 2021.

3.6%2021
2.3%2022
2.6%2023
3.0%2024
3.7%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Minneapolis area is 24 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 11% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 68% drive alone, 2% take transit and 17% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Minneapolis area's population grew 2.6% from 2020 to 2025 (3,694,131 → 3,790,295), ranking #190 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +34,827) account for part of the change.

3,694,1312020
3,692,6142021
3,700,1872022
3,721,7742023
3,760,8952024
3,790,2952025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Minneapolis are down 44% from 2021 to 2025 (26,077 → 14,516).

26,0772021
23,7252022
18,6332023
14,0222024
14,5162025

In 2025 the Minneapolis area approved permits for 14,516 new homes (8,868 single-family), or 3.9 per 1,000 residents, ranking #169 of 393 metros.

Where to train near Minneapolis Government data

3 schools in or near Minneapolis offer heavy and industrial equipment maintenance programs below the bachelor's level. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
Hennepin Technical College
Brooklyn Park, MN · Public
Certificate$22,71821—
Dakota County Technical College
Rosemount, MN · Public
Associate degree$26,44315—
Dakota County Technical College
Rosemount, MN · Public
Certificate$26,4431—
Anoka Technical College
Anoka, MN · Public
Certificate$26,4370—

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $60,470 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get maintenance technician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Minneapolis with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Minneapolis metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Minneapolis against every other metro for maintenance technicians. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for maintenance technicians as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top