Home › Maintenance Technician › NC › Pinehurst

Maintenance Technician pay in Pinehurst, North Carolina

Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC metro · BLS data, May 2025

$43,540median a year · -10% vs. typical U.S. metro
$20.93median an hour
#341of 393 U.S. metros
$49,289real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: below averageJobs growing (+4.2%)

Maintenance Technicians in the Pinehurst area earn a median of $43,540 a year, 10% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #341 of 393 metros for maintenance technicians nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Fayetteville and Burlington.

It's one of 15 North Carolina metros with published pay for this trade; see maintenance technician pay in North Carolina.

Maintenance Technician pay in Pinehurst at a glance

  • Maintenance technicians in the Pinehurst, NC metro earn a median $43,540 a year ($20.93 an hour), #341 of 393 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $32,510 and $57,030.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $49,289 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,116 a month, 31% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among maintenance technicians in Pinehurst.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for maintenance technicians here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and below average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.4%) and the population is growing faster than most (+10.3% since 2020).

Pinehurst scorecard for maintenance technicians Our calculation

Grades compare Pinehurst with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#341 of 393 metros
DReal pay$49,289 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 31% of median pay
FLocal demand7.3 jobs per 1,000 workers
BJob market3.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$32,510Entry · 10th$36,52025th$43,540Median$48,92075th$57,030Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($48,330).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Pinehurst Our calculation

Prices in Pinehurst run 12% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $49,289 would in a typical place, ranking #276 of 387 on real pay.

$1,116Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,223Typical 2-bed rent / mo
31%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Pinehurst from this pay, local rent and prices.

What maintenance technicians do

Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.

Blueprint-style drawing of a gear and wrench with torque specs, illustrating maintenance technician work in Pinehurst, North Carolina
Maintenance Technician pay in Pinehurst, NC: $43,540 median a year ($20.93/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Perform routine maintenance, such as inspecting drives, motors, or belts, checking fluid levels, replacing filters, or doing other preventive maintenance actions.
  2. Inspect, operate, or test machinery or equipment to diagnose machine malfunctions.
  3. Adjust functional parts of devices or control instruments, using hand tools, levels, plumb bobs, or straightedges.
  4. Repair machines, equipment, or structures, using tools such as hammers, hoists, saws, drills, wrenches, or equipment such as precision measuring instruments or electrical or electronic testing devices.
  5. Order parts, supplies, or equipment from catalogs or suppliers.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, maintenance technician jobs are projected to grow 4.2% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 148,700 openings a year. About 1% are self-employed.

+4.2%10-yr job growth
148,700openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often maintenance technicians deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in North Carolina Official source

The main state licensing office in North Carolina is the North Carolina Licensing Board for General Contractors. Electrical and plumbing/HVAC have their own state boards. It can point you to the right license for maintenance technicians.

Official North Carolina licensing site ↗

Requirements for maintenance technicians vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, maintenance technicians have 212 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying NC metros for maintenance technicians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
CharlotteNORTH CAROLINA · NC$51,000$52,38911,460
RaleighNORTH CAROLINA · NC$49,870$50,8066,330
DurhamNORTH CAROLINA · NC$49,130$50,3532,830
HickoryNORTH CAROLINA · NC$47,690$53,8961,500
AshevilleNORTH CAROLINA · NC$47,360$49,0751,740
GreensboroNORTH CAROLINA · NC$47,320$50,9563,530
WinstonNORTH CAROLINA · NC$47,090$51,1612,480
BurlingtonNORTH CAROLINA · NC$46,020$49,380520
WilmingtonNORTH CAROLINA · NC$45,830$47,5311,700
GreenvilleNORTH CAROLINA · NC$45,390$51,345540

See every metro in North Carolina.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Pinehurst area's unemployment rate was 3.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just maintenance technicians), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.5% in 2021.

4.5%2021
3.6%2022
3.4%2023
3.3%2024
3.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Pinehurst area is 27 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 22% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Pinehurst area's population grew 10.3% from 2020 to 2025 (100,295 → 110,619), ranking #34 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +11,287) account for more than all of the change.

100,2952020
103,0562021
105,4842022
106,9152023
108,3832024
110,6192025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Pinehurst are up 14% from 2024 to 2025 (942 → 1,077).

9422024
1,0772025

In 2025 the Pinehurst area approved permits for 1,077 new homes (1,043 single-family), or 10.3 per 1,000 residents, ranking #27 of 393 metros.

Where to train near Pinehurst Government data

1 school in or near Pinehurst offers heavy and industrial equipment maintenance programs below the bachelor's level. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
Montgomery Community College
Troy, NC · Public
Certificate$15,8810—
Montgomery Community College
Troy, NC · Public
Associate degree$15,8810—

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $43,540 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get maintenance technician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Pinehurst with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Pinehurst metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Pinehurst against every other metro for maintenance technicians. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for maintenance technicians as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top