Home › Maintenance Technician › NV › Reno

Maintenance Technician pay in Reno, Nevada

Reno, NV metro · BLS data, May 2025

$51,310median a year · +6% vs. typical U.S. metro
$24.67median an hour
#114of 393 U.S. metros
$50,795real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: above averageReal pay: about averageJobs growing (+4.2%)

Maintenance Technicians in the Reno area earn a median of $51,310 a year, 6% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #114 of 393 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Carson City and Chico, but less in Redding.

It's one of 3 Nevada metros with published pay for this trade; see maintenance technicians across Nevada.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for maintenance technicians here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.4%) and the population is growing faster than most (+5.0% since 2020).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Reno scorecard for maintenance technicians Our calculation

Grades compare Reno with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#114 of 393 metros
CReal pay$50,795 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 33% of median pay
BLocal demand11.1 jobs per 1,000 workers
DJob market4.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$37,110Entry · 10th$44,58025th$51,310Median$63,65075th$78,780Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($48,330).

Pay over time

The median pay for maintenance technicians in the Reno area went from $44,480 in 2020 to $51,310 in 2025, up 15.4%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -8.0% — a real pay cut.

44,4802020
47,0902021
46,3902022
48,0102023
49,6502024
51,3102025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Reno Our calculation

Prices in Reno run 1% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $50,795 would in a typical place, ranking #208 of 387 on real pay.

$1,419Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,776Typical 2-bed rent / mo
33%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What maintenance technicians do

Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.

Blueprint-style drawing of a gear and wrench with torque specs, illustrating maintenance technician work in Reno, Nevada
Maintenance Technician pay in Reno, NV: $51,310 median a year ($24.67/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Perform routine maintenance, such as inspecting drives, motors, or belts, checking fluid levels, replacing filters, or doing other preventive maintenance actions.
  2. Inspect, operate, or test machinery or equipment to diagnose machine malfunctions.
  3. Adjust functional parts of devices or control instruments, using hand tools, levels, plumb bobs, or straightedges.
  4. Repair machines, equipment, or structures, using tools such as hammers, hoists, saws, drills, wrenches, or equipment such as precision measuring instruments or electrical or electronic testing devices.
  5. Order parts, supplies, or equipment from catalogs or suppliers.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, maintenance technician jobs are projected to grow 4.2% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 148,700 openings a year. About 1% are self-employed.

+4.2%10-yr job growth
148,700openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often maintenance technicians deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Nevada Official source

The main state licensing office in Nevada is the Nevada State Contractors Board. It can point you to the right license for maintenance technicians.

Official Nevada licensing site ↗

Requirements for maintenance technicians vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, maintenance technicians have 212 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying NV metros for maintenance technicians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
Carson CityNEVADA · NV$53,290$54,306320
Las VegasNEVADA · NV$51,910$51,79911,180
RenoNEVADA · NV$51,310$50,7953,070

See every metro in Nevada.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Reno area's unemployment rate was 4.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just maintenance technicians), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.2% in 2021.

4.2%2021
4.1%2022
4.4%2023
4.7%2024
4.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Reno area is 25 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 13% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 71% drive alone, 2% take transit and 12% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Reno area's population grew 5.0% from 2020 to 2025 (551,300 → 578,734), ranking #99 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +28,002) account for more than all of the change.

551,3002020
559,5932021
562,2382022
566,4602023
573,3412024
578,7342025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Reno are down 45% from 2021 to 2025 (5,337 → 2,951).

5,3372021
5,8122022
4,2712023
4,3912024
2,9512025

In 2025 the Reno area approved permits for 2,951 new homes (1,914 single-family), or 5.2 per 1,000 residents, ranking #131 of 393 metros.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $51,310 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get maintenance technician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Reno with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for maintenance technicians as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Full methodology

Top