Home › Maintenance Technician › Pennsylvania

Map of Pennsylvania showing 16 metro areas with skilled trade pay data
Pennsylvania: 16 metros with trade pay data

Maintenance Technician pay in Pennsylvania

Statewide and by city · BLS, May 2025

$49,290statewide median a year
$23.70median an hour
#29of 50 states + DC
55,590maintenance technicians employed statewide

Statewide pay Government data

Maintenance technicians in Pennsylvania earn a statewide median of $49,290 a year, 2% above the typical U.S. metro, ranking #29 of 50 states and DC. About 55,590 people work in the trade statewide.

Statewide pay range

$34,960Entry · 10th$41,57025th$49,290Median$61,78075th$75,220Top · 90th

States ranked near Pennsylvania

Virginia$49,470
Maine$49,430
Pennsylvania$49,290
Missouri$48,370
Idaho$48,190

See all states on the maintenance technician overview.

Pay by city Government data

BLS publishes maintenance technician pay for 16 Pennsylvania metros. The highest-paying is Chambersburg at $55,670, followed by York and Lebanon.

MetroMedian payReal payJobs
ChambersburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA$55,670$58,822740
YorkPENNSYLVANIA · PA$53,610$55,8442,040
LebanonPENNSYLVANIA · PA$52,960$56,815700
AllentownPENNSYLVANIA · PA$52,880$52,8973,780
ReadingPENNSYLVANIA · PA$52,250$53,8331,800
GettysburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA$50,720$53,177450
PhiladelphiaPENNSYLVANIA · PA$50,200$48,95022,470
ScrantonPENNSYLVANIA · PA$49,710$53,1342,750
LancasterPENNSYLVANIA · PA$49,650$50,5312,520
PittsburghPENNSYLVANIA · PA$49,250$52,02210,330
HarrisburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA$49,250$49,9243,060
State CollegePENNSYLVANIA · PA$48,420$50,040870
WilliamsportPENNSYLVANIA · PA$46,340$50,179500
EriePENNSYLVANIA · PA$45,760$50,3131,230
JohnstownPENNSYLVANIA · PA$45,600$53,067530
AltoonaPENNSYLVANIA · PA$45,280$50,588640

Pay: BLS OEWS, May 2025 (metro-level). Real pay: BEA price parities, 2024. How we calculate

Pay outside the cities Government data

BLS also reports pay for Pennsylvania's rural (nonmetropolitan) regions.

Central Pennsylvania$50,060
Northwestern Pennsylvania$46,970
Southwestern Pennsylvania$46,700
Northeastern Pennsylvania$46,100

BLS OEWS nonmetropolitan areas, May 2025.

The job (national)

Blueprint-style drawing of a gear and wrench with torque specs, illustrating maintenance technician work in Pennsylvania
Maintenance Technician pay in Pennsylvania: $49,290 statewide median, BLS May 2025.

Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.

Nationally, jobs are projected to grow 4.2% from 2025 to 2035, with about 148,700 openings a year. Typical training: moderate-term on-the-job training.

Nationally, maintenance technicians have 212 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

What the work is like Government data

How often maintenance technicians deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Where to train in Pennsylvania Government data

15 schools in Pennsylvania offer heavy and industrial equipment maintenance programs below the bachelor's level, 9 of them at public colleges. Many people in this trade learn through an apprenticeship instead; a program can shorten it or get you hired as a helper.

Where published, graduates earned a median of $44,993 in their first year out.

SchoolCredentialYearly costRecent gradsFirst-year pay
Philadelphia Technician Training
Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit
Certificate$25,90063$28,653
New Castle School of Trades
New Castle, PA · Private for-profit
Certificate$16,61927$41,129
Pennsylvania College of Technology
Williamsport, PA · Public
Associate degree$33,42820$64,410
Central Pennsylvania Institute of Science and Technology
Pleasant Gap, PA · Public
Certificate$15,25715$48,857
York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing Education
York, PA · Public
Certificate$17,84215—
Rosedale Technical College
Pittsburgh, PA · Private nonprofit
Associate degree$21,13512—
Reading Area Community College
Reading, PA · Public
Associate degree$14,8924—
Westmoreland County Community College
Youngwood, PA · Public
Associate degree$11,2913—

U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (data updated October 2026). Cost is the school's average yearly cost of attendance before financial aid; earnings are the median for graduates one year after finishing, shown only where the school has enough graduates to publish. “—” means not published.

Licensing in Pennsylvania Official source

The main state licensing office in Pennsylvania is the Pennsylvania Office of Attorney General. Home improvement contractors register with the state; most trades are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for maintenance technicians.

Official Pennsylvania licensing site ↗

Requirements for maintenance technicians vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

Union membership

In 2025, 10.9% of wage and salary workers in Pennsylvania were union members, above the U.S. rate of about 10% (#20 of 51 states and D.C.), and 11.7% were covered by a union contract. These figures cover all jobs in the state, not only maintenance technicians.

BLS Union Members, 2025 (Current Population Survey), table 5.

Cities in Pennsylvania

ChambersburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA+3.0%population since 2020 · 3.8% unemployment
YorkPENNSYLVANIA · PA+3.6%population since 2020 · 4.1% unemployment
LebanonPENNSYLVANIA · PA+2.2%population since 2020 · 3.9% unemployment
AllentownPENNSYLVANIA · PA+3.0%population since 2020 · 4.5% unemployment
ReadingPENNSYLVANIA · PA+2.7%population since 2020 · 4.4% unemployment
GettysburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA+3.6%population since 2020 · 3.7% unemployment
PhiladelphiaPENNSYLVANIA · PA+1.4%population since 2020 · 4.5% unemployment
ScrantonPENNSYLVANIA · PA+1.4%population since 2020 · 5.0% unemployment
LancasterPENNSYLVANIA · PA+1.9%population since 2020 · 3.4% unemployment
PittsburghPENNSYLVANIA · PA-1.4%population since 2020 · 4.2% unemployment
HarrisburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA+4.2%population since 2020 · 3.9% unemployment
State CollegePENNSYLVANIA · PA-0.4%population since 2020 · 3.3% unemployment
WilliamsportPENNSYLVANIA · PA-1.3%population since 2020 · 4.7% unemployment
EriePENNSYLVANIA · PA-1.8%population since 2020 · 4.5% unemployment
JohnstownPENNSYLVANIA · PA-3.2%population since 2020 · 5.0% unemployment
AltoonaPENNSYLVANIA · PA-2.5%population since 2020 · 4.1% unemployment

All trades in Pennsylvania.

Top