Home › Maintenance Technician › PA › Scranton

Maintenance Technician pay in Scranton, Pennsylvania

Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$49,710median a year · +3% vs. typical U.S. metro
$23.90median an hour
#143of 393 U.S. metros
$53,134real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: above averageReal pay: above averageJobs growing (+4.2%)

Maintenance Technicians in the Scranton area earn a median of $49,710 a year, 3% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #143 of 393 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Allentown and Reading, but less in Binghamton.

It's one of 16 Pennsylvania metros with published pay for this trade; see maintenance technician pay in Pennsylvania.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for maintenance technicians here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and also above average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (5.0%) and the population is growing slowly (+1.4% since 2020).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Scranton scorecard for maintenance technicians Our calculation

Grades compare Scranton with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#143 of 393 metros
BReal pay$53,134 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 27% of median pay
CLocal demand10.7 jobs per 1,000 workers
FJob market5.0% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$34,530Entry · 10th$41,56025th$49,710Median$62,42075th$76,230Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($48,330).

Pay over time

The median pay for maintenance technicians in the Scranton area went from $37,120 in 2020 to $49,710 in 2025, up 33.9%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +6.8% — a real raise.

37,1202020
42,1302021
46,1502022
46,9302023
48,6002024
49,7102025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Scranton Our calculation

Prices in the Scranton area run 6% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $53,134 would in a typical place, ranking #125 of 387 on real pay.

$1,106Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,363Typical 2-bed rent / mo
27%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What maintenance technicians do

Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.

Blueprint-style drawing of a gear and wrench with torque specs, illustrating maintenance technician work in Scranton, Pennsylvania
Maintenance Technician pay in Scranton, PA: $49,710 median a year ($23.90/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Perform routine maintenance, such as inspecting drives, motors, or belts, checking fluid levels, replacing filters, or doing other preventive maintenance actions.
  2. Inspect, operate, or test machinery or equipment to diagnose machine malfunctions.
  3. Adjust functional parts of devices or control instruments, using hand tools, levels, plumb bobs, or straightedges.
  4. Repair machines, equipment, or structures, using tools such as hammers, hoists, saws, drills, wrenches, or equipment such as precision measuring instruments or electrical or electronic testing devices.
  5. Order parts, supplies, or equipment from catalogs or suppliers.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, maintenance technician jobs are projected to grow 4.2% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 148,700 openings a year. About 1% are self-employed.

+4.2%10-yr job growth
148,700openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often maintenance technicians deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherOften
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOften
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsSometimes
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes medium preparation (vocational training or an apprenticeship, often 1–2+ years).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Pennsylvania Official source

The main state licensing office in Pennsylvania is the Pennsylvania Office of Attorney General. Home improvement contractors register with the state; most trades are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for maintenance technicians.

Official Pennsylvania licensing site ↗

Requirements for maintenance technicians vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, maintenance technicians have 212 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 2.5× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying PA metros for maintenance technicians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
ChambersburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA$55,670$58,822740
YorkPENNSYLVANIA · PA$53,610$55,8442,040
LebanonPENNSYLVANIA · PA$52,960$56,815700
AllentownPENNSYLVANIA · PA$52,880$52,8973,780
ReadingPENNSYLVANIA · PA$52,250$53,8331,800
GettysburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA$50,720$53,177450
PhiladelphiaPENNSYLVANIA · PA$50,200$48,95022,470
ScrantonPENNSYLVANIA · PA$49,710$53,1342,750
LancasterPENNSYLVANIA · PA$49,650$50,5312,520
PittsburghPENNSYLVANIA · PA$49,250$52,02210,330

See every metro in Pennsylvania.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Scranton area's unemployment rate was 5.0% in 2025 (all workers, not just maintenance technicians), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 7.1% in 2021.

7.1%2021
4.9%2022
4.4%2023
4.4%2024
5.0%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Scranton area is 23 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 11% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 75% drive alone, 0% take transit and 10% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Scranton area's population grew 1.4% from 2020 to 2025 (566,757 → 574,418), ranking #238 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +18,072) account for more than all of the change.

566,7572020
568,1852021
568,3802022
570,8532023
573,1732024
574,4182025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

New construction

New-home permits in Scranton are roughly flat from 2021 to 2025 (644 → 639).

6442021
6082022
5732023
5962024
6392025

In 2025 the Scranton area approved permits for 639 new homes (517 single-family), or 1.1 per 1,000 residents, ranking #354 of 393 metros.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $49,710 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get maintenance technician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Scranton with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for maintenance technicians as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Full methodology

Top