What this means Our calculation
1 of 20 trades here pay more than the typical U.S. metro; the best-paid is construction supervisors at $71,390. Prices run 7% below the U.S. average, so a paycheck here is worth more than the same dollars elsewhere. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as most metros (3.9%) and the population is growing faster than most (+8.5% since 2020).
Highest-paying trades in Burlington Government data
All 20 trades
Vs. U.S. compares with the typical metro for that trade. Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Click a column to sort.
| Trade | Median pay | Vs. U.S. | Real pay | Jobs | U.S. rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction Supervisor | $71,390 | -8% | $76,602 | 360 | #304 |
| Building Inspector | $62,760 | -7% | $67,342 | 50 | #233 |
| Diesel Mechanic | $60,680 | +1% | $65,110 | 180 | #179 |
| Plumber | $56,890 | -7% | $61,043 | 260 | #288 |
| Machinist | $56,460 | -1% | $60,582 | 110 | #191 |
| HVAC Technician | $52,450 | -12% | $56,279 | 280 | #300 |
| Heavy Equipment Operator | $51,570 | -14% | $55,335 | 200 | #251 |
| Electrician | $51,400 | -18% | $55,153 | 230 | #345 |
| Welder | $50,740 | -3% | $54,444 | 120 | #230 |
| Auto Body Repairer | $49,300 | -5% | $52,899 | 100 | #233 |
| Carpenter | $49,280 | -12% | $52,878 | 100 | #274 |
| Industrial Machinery Mechanic | $48,490 | -24% | $52,030 | 280 | #379 |
| Sheet Metal Worker | $47,020 | -23% | $50,453 | 50 | #241 |
| Maintenance Technician | $46,020 | -5% | $49,380 | 520 | #281 |
| Auto Mechanic | $45,750 | -6% | $49,090 | 370 | #333 |
| Concrete Finisher | $45,240 | -21% | $48,543 | 110 | #299 |
| Construction Laborer | $42,320 | -10% | $45,410 | 400 | #288 |
| Painter | $39,050 | -18% | $41,901 | 50 | #336 |
| Landscaper | $36,990 | -1% | $39,691 | 470 | #231 |
| Pest Control Technician | $33,560 | -25% | $36,010 | 50 | #238 |
Pay: BLS OEWS, May 2025 (metro-level). Real pay: BEA price parities, 2024. How we calculate
Living costs & homes Government data
Homes in Burlington
The Burlington area has about 80,918 homes. 41% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 18% were built in 2010 or later. 64% of households own their home, and the median home value is $289,200.
Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).
Working outdoors in Burlington Government data
In an average year, Burlington has 48 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 1 at 100°F or more, 78 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 72 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 89°F and winter nights 32°F. That matters for outdoor trades: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Burlington Alamance Airport, NC station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.
Job market & growth Government data
Unemployment
3.9% in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%), all workers.
BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025.
Population
The Burlington area's population grew 8.5% from 2020 to 2025 (171,624 → 186,177), ranking #49 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +14,707) account for more than all of the change.
Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.
New homes permitted
New-home permits in Burlington are down 12% from 2021 to 2025 (2,294 → 2,027). Permits signal construction activity, not open jobs.
Census Building Permits Survey, 2021–2025.
Getting to work
The average commute in the Burlington area is 26 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 15% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 74% drive alone, 0% take transit and 12% work from home (all workers, not just trades).
Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).
Licensing in North Carolina Official source
The main state licensing office in North Carolina is the North Carolina Licensing Board for General Contractors. Electrical and plumbing/HVAC have their own state boards. It can point you to the right license for skilled trades.
Official North Carolina licensing site ↗
Requirements for skilled trades vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.
Union membership
In 2025, 2.5% of wage and salary workers in North Carolina were union members, below the U.S. rate of about 10% (#50 of 51 states and D.C.), and 3.1% were covered by a union contract. These figures cover all jobs in the state, not only the trades.
BLS Union Members, 2025 (Current Population Survey), table 5.
Nearby metros
Compare any trade in two cities with city vs. city, or see every metro in North Carolina.