Home › Painter › CA › Oxnard

Painter pay in Oxnard, California

Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$53,460median a year · +12% vs. typical U.S. metro
$25.70median an hour
#83of 359 U.S. metros
$48,365real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: above averageReal pay: below averageJobs steady (+3.0%)

Painters in the Oxnard area earn a median of $53,460 a year, 12% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #83 of 359 metros for painter pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Santa Maria and Los Angeles, but less in Visalia.

It's one of 25 California metros with published pay for this trade; see painters across California.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for painters here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, but high local prices take back much of it: on buying power it's below average. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.8%) and the population is shrinking (-1.5% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 1,001 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $66,107 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $69/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Oxnard scorecard for painters Our calculation

Grades compare Oxnard with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#83 of 359 metros
DReal pay$48,365 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 46% of median pay
DLocal demand1.9 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.8% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $66,107 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$38,560Entry · 10th$46,13025th$53,460Median$63,58075th$78,450Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($47,640).

Pay over time

The median pay for painters in the Oxnard area went from $42,120 in 2020 to $53,460 in 2025, up 26.9%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +1.2% — a real raise.

42,1202020
48,4402021
48,6902022
49,9202023
49,4502024
53,4602025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among painters in Oxnard.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What the pay is really worth in Oxnard Our calculation

Prices in the Oxnard area run 11% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $48,365 would in a typical place, ranking #232 of 355 on real pay.

$2,035Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$2,424Typical 2-bed rent / mo
46%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Oxnard from this pay, local rent and prices.

What painters do

Paint walls, equipment, buildings, bridges, and other structural surfaces, using brushes, rollers, and spray guns. May remove old paint to prepare surface prior to painting. May mix colors or oils to obtain desired color or consistency.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating painter work in Oxnard, California
Painter pay in Oxnard, CA: $53,460 median a year ($25.70/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Cover surfaces with dropcloths or masking tape and paper to protect surfaces during painting.
  2. Read work orders or receive instructions from supervisors or homeowners to determine work requirements.
  3. Apply paint, stain, varnish, enamel, or other finishes to equipment, buildings, bridges, or other structures, using brushes, spray guns, or rollers.
  4. Fill cracks, holes, or joints with caulk, putty, plaster, or other fillers, using caulking guns or putty knives.
  5. Smooth surfaces, using sandpaper, scrapers, brushes, steel wool, or sanding machines.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, painter jobs are projected to grow 3.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,900 openings a year. About 31% are self-employed.

+3.0%10-yr job growth
24,900openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often painters deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in California Official source

The main state licensing office in California is the Contractors State License Board. Licenses all trades by classification (e.g. C-10 electrical; C-36 plumbing). It can point you to the right license for painters.

Official California licensing site ↗

Requirements for painters vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, painters have 124 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CA metros for painters

MetroMedianReal payJobs
HanfordCALIFORNIA · CA$63,800$62,78840
San FranciscoCALIFORNIA · CA$63,600$55,0115,310
Santa RosaCALIFORNIA · CA$62,790$58,255730
Santa CruzCALIFORNIA · CA$62,400$56,781230
VallejoCALIFORNIA · CA$62,370$57,495410
San JoseCALIFORNIA · CA$61,970$56,1212,410
NapaCALIFORNIA · CA$61,400$54,552270
SalinasCALIFORNIA · CA$60,860$55,813520
SacramentoCALIFORNIA · CA$59,510$55,7892,410
San Luis ObispoCALIFORNIA · CA$59,120$54,440400

See every metro in California.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Oxnard area's unemployment rate was 4.8% in 2025 (all workers, not just painters), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.2% in 2021.

6.2%2021
3.7%2022
4.2%2023
4.6%2024
4.8%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Oxnard area is 27 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 15% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 70% drive alone, 1% take transit and 13% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Oxnard area's population shrank 1.5% from 2020 to 2025 (843,793 → 830,851), ranking #354 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -21,777).

843,7932020
839,9562021
834,6752022
832,0712023
833,4312024
830,8512025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Oxnard

The Oxnard area has about 298,396 homes. 56% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 8% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 66% of households own their home, and the median home value is $869,300.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Oxnard are up 9% from 2021 to 2025 (1,477 → 1,609).

1,4772021
1,3682022
1,1632023
1,6482024
1,6092025

In 2025 the Oxnard area approved permits for 1,609 new homes (540 single-family), or 1.9 per 1,000 residents, ranking #301 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 1,001 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $66,107 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Oxnard compares among the best cities to start a painter business.

They compete with 453 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 2,935 workers in total). 65% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Licensed contractors

The Oxnard area has 414 active C-33 Painting contractor licenses, about 4.9 per 10,000 residents (#10 of 25 California metros, where #1 is the most crowded). That's the competition you'd face bidding your own jobs.

California Contractors State License Board, License Master file, October 2026. Counted by the county in each license's address.

Working outdoors in Oxnard Government data

In an average year, Oxnard has 2 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 0 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 19 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 72°F and winter nights 47°F. That matters for painters: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Oxnard Ventura Co Airport, CA station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $53,460 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get painter pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Oxnard with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Oxnard metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Oxnard against every other metro for painters. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top