Home › Painter › CA › Santa Maria

Painter pay in Santa Maria, California

Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$56,420median a year · +18% vs. typical U.S. metro
$27.12median an hour
#69of 359 U.S. metros
$51,858real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: about averageJobs steady (+3.0%)

Painters in the Santa Maria area earn a median of $56,420 a year, 18% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #69 of 359 metros for painters nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in San Luis Obispo and Bakersfield, but less in Oxnard.

It's one of 25 California metros with published pay for this trade; see painter pay in California.

Painter pay in Santa Maria at a glance

  • Painters in the Santa Maria, CA metro earn a median $56,420 a year ($27.12 an hour), #69 of 359 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $40,420 and $78,150.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $51,858 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $2,711 a month, 58% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among painters in Santa Maria.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for painters here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.8%) and the population is shrinking (-1.4% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 551 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $69,717 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $72/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Santa Maria scorecard for painters Our calculation

Grades compare Santa Maria with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#69 of 359 metros
CReal pay$51,858 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 58% of median pay
CLocal demand3.1 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.8% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
BGoing independentsolo shops average $69,717 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$40,420Entry · 10th$46,79025th$56,420Median$64,37075th$78,150Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($47,640).

Pay over time

The median pay for painters in the Santa Maria area went from $43,290 in 2020 to $56,420 in 2025, up 30.3%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +3.9% — a real raise.

43,2902020
47,7502021
48,2002022
49,3402023
49,0902024
56,4202025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Santa Maria Our calculation

Prices in Santa Maria run 9% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $51,858 would in a typical place, ranking #158 of 355 on real pay.

$2,711Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$3,106Typical 2-bed rent / mo
58%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Santa Maria from this pay, local rent and prices.

What painters do

Paint walls, equipment, buildings, bridges, and other structural surfaces, using brushes, rollers, and spray guns. May remove old paint to prepare surface prior to painting. May mix colors or oils to obtain desired color or consistency.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating painter work in Santa Maria, California
Painter pay in Santa Maria, CA: $56,420 median a year ($27.12/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Cover surfaces with dropcloths or masking tape and paper to protect surfaces during painting.
  2. Read work orders or receive instructions from supervisors or homeowners to determine work requirements.
  3. Apply paint, stain, varnish, enamel, or other finishes to equipment, buildings, bridges, or other structures, using brushes, spray guns, or rollers.
  4. Fill cracks, holes, or joints with caulk, putty, plaster, or other fillers, using caulking guns or putty knives.
  5. Smooth surfaces, using sandpaper, scrapers, brushes, steel wool, or sanding machines.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, painter jobs are projected to grow 3.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,900 openings a year. About 31% are self-employed.

+3.0%10-yr job growth
24,900openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often painters deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in California Official source

The main state licensing office in California is the Contractors State License Board. Licenses all trades by classification (e.g. C-10 electrical; C-36 plumbing). It can point you to the right license for painters.

Official California licensing site ↗

Requirements for painters vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, painters have 124 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CA metros for painters

MetroMedianReal payJobs
HanfordCALIFORNIA · CA$63,800$62,78840
San FranciscoCALIFORNIA · CA$63,600$55,0115,310
Santa RosaCALIFORNIA · CA$62,790$58,255730
Santa CruzCALIFORNIA · CA$62,400$56,781230
VallejoCALIFORNIA · CA$62,370$57,495410
San JoseCALIFORNIA · CA$61,970$56,1212,410
NapaCALIFORNIA · CA$61,400$54,552270
SalinasCALIFORNIA · CA$60,860$55,813520
SacramentoCALIFORNIA · CA$59,510$55,7892,410
San Luis ObispoCALIFORNIA · CA$59,120$54,440400

See every metro in California.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Santa Maria area's unemployment rate was 4.8% in 2025 (all workers, not just painters), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.8% in 2021.

5.8%2021
3.6%2022
4.0%2023
4.5%2024
4.8%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Santa Maria area is 21 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 10% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 66% drive alone, 3% take transit and 11% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Santa Maria area's population shrank 1.4% from 2020 to 2025 (448,325 → 442,065), ranking #350 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -15,917).

448,3252020
437,5292021
445,4012022
442,8782023
443,0812024
442,0652025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Santa Maria

The Santa Maria area has about 162,335 homes. 59% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 8% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 52% of households own their home, and the median home value is $900,900.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Santa Maria are up 19% from 2021 to 2025 (1,152 → 1,371).

1,1522021
1,0962022
4712023
7502024
1,3712025

In 2025 the Santa Maria area approved permits for 1,371 new homes (433 single-family), or 3.1 per 1,000 residents, ranking #215 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 551 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $69,717 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Santa Maria compares among the best cities to start a painter business.

They compete with 288 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 2,228 workers in total). 59% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Licensed contractors

The Santa Maria area has 325 active C-33 Painting contractor licenses, about 7.3 per 10,000 residents (#3 of 25 California metros, where #1 is the most crowded). That's the competition you'd face bidding your own jobs.

California Contractors State License Board, License Master file, October 2026. Counted by the county in each license's address.

Working outdoors in Santa Maria Government data

In an average year, Santa Maria has 6 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 9 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 26 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 73°F and winter nights 41°F. That matters for painters: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Santa Maria Public Airport, CA station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $56,420 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get painter pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Santa Maria with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Santa Maria metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Santa Maria against every other metro for painters. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top