Home › Painter › IN › Lafayette

Painter pay in Lafayette, Indiana

Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metro · BLS data, May 2025

$46,000median a year · -3% vs. typical U.S. metro
$22.11median an hour
#242of 359 U.S. metros
$49,235real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: below averageReal pay: about averageJobs steady (+3.0%)

Painters in the Lafayette area earn a median of $46,000 a year, 3% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #242 of 359 metros for painters nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Indianapolis and Champaign, but less in Terre Haute.

It's one of 11 Indiana metros with published pay for this trade; see painter pay in Indiana.

Painter pay in Lafayette at a glance

  • Painters in the Lafayette, IN metro earn a median $46,000 a year ($22.11 an hour), #242 of 359 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $36,360 and $61,570.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $49,235 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,038 a month, 27% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among painters in Lafayette.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for painters here is below average compared with other U.S. metros, and about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.4%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+2.1% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 309 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $63,291 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $62/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Lafayette scorecard for painters Our calculation

Grades compare Lafayette with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#242 of 359 metros
CReal pay$49,235 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 27% of median pay
ALocal demand17.9 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $63,291 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$36,360Entry · 10th$37,35025th$46,000Median$48,74075th$61,570Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($47,640).

Pay over time

The median pay for painters in the Lafayette area went from $42,040 in 2020 to $46,000 in 2025, up 9.4%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -12.7% — a real pay cut.

42,0402020
38,0702021
38,7302022
46,1102023
45,6102024
46,0002025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Lafayette Our calculation

Prices in the Lafayette area run 7% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $49,235 would in a typical place, ranking #213 of 355 on real pay.

$1,038Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,241Typical 2-bed rent / mo
27%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Lafayette from this pay, local rent and prices.

What painters do

Paint walls, equipment, buildings, bridges, and other structural surfaces, using brushes, rollers, and spray guns. May remove old paint to prepare surface prior to painting. May mix colors or oils to obtain desired color or consistency.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating painter work in Lafayette, Indiana
Painter pay in Lafayette, IN: $46,000 median a year ($22.11/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Cover surfaces with dropcloths or masking tape and paper to protect surfaces during painting.
  2. Read work orders or receive instructions from supervisors or homeowners to determine work requirements.
  3. Apply paint, stain, varnish, enamel, or other finishes to equipment, buildings, bridges, or other structures, using brushes, spray guns, or rollers.
  4. Fill cracks, holes, or joints with caulk, putty, plaster, or other fillers, using caulking guns or putty knives.
  5. Smooth surfaces, using sandpaper, scrapers, brushes, steel wool, or sanding machines.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, painter jobs are projected to grow 3.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,900 openings a year. About 31% are self-employed.

+3.0%10-yr job growth
24,900openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often painters deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Indiana Official source

The main state licensing office in Indiana is the Indiana Professional Licensing Agency. The state licenses plumbers; most other trades are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for painters.

Official Indiana licensing site ↗

Requirements for painters vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, painters have 124 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying IN metros for painters

MetroMedianReal payJobs
ColumbusINDIANA · IN$58,560$62,96640
EvansvilleINDIANA · IN$54,400$59,435250
BloomingtonINDIANA · IN$53,240$55,99390
IndianapolisINDIANA · IN$50,900$53,1891,250
Michigan CityINDIANA · IN$49,430$53,91540
MuncieINDIANA · IN$49,400$56,04240
Fort WayneINDIANA · IN$49,130$53,072200
South BendINDIANA · IN$48,830$52,586170
ElkhartINDIANA · IN$48,040$53,186130
LafayetteINDIANA · IN$46,000$49,235130

See every metro in Indiana.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Lafayette area's unemployment rate was 3.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just painters), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.5% in 2021.

3.5%2021
2.8%2022
2.9%2023
3.6%2024
3.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Lafayette area is 20 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 8% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 74% drive alone, 1% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Lafayette area's population grew 2.1% from 2020 to 2025 (223,855 → 228,468), ranking #215 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +2,023) account for part of the change.

223,8552020
225,0502021
226,4642022
227,2752023
227,9682024
228,4682025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Lafayette

The Lafayette area has about 101,604 homes. 45% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is about as old as most; 17% were built in 2010 or later. 58% of households own their home, and the median home value is $274,600.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Lafayette are up 235% from 2021 to 2025 (1,212 → 4,058).

1,2122021
1,5382022
2,0932023
1,6072024
4,0582025

In 2025 the Lafayette area approved permits for 4,058 new homes (632 single-family), or 17.9 per 1,000 residents, ranking #3 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 309 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $63,291 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Lafayette compares among the best cities to start a painter business.

They compete with 57 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 269 workers in total). 70% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Lafayette Government data

In an average year, Lafayette has 20 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 116 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 72 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 83°F and winter nights 21°F. That matters for painters: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Lafayette Purdue Univ Airport, IN station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $46,000 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get painter pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Lafayette with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Lafayette metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Lafayette against every other metro for painters. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top