Home › Painter › IN › Muncie

Painter pay in Muncie, Indiana

Muncie, IN metro · BLS data, May 2025

$49,400median a year · +4% vs. typical U.S. metro
$23.75median an hour
#134of 359 U.S. metros
$56,042real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: above averageReal pay: top 20%Jobs steady (+3.0%)

Painters in the Muncie area earn a median of $49,400 a year, 4% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #134 of 359 metros for painters nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Indianapolis and Columbus, but less in Fort Wayne.

It's one of 11 Indiana metros with published pay for this trade; see painter pay in Indiana.

Painter pay in Muncie at a glance

  • Painters in the Muncie, IN metro earn a median $49,400 a year ($23.75 an hour), #134 of 359 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $34,320 and $64,790.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $56,042 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $913 a month, 22% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among painters in Muncie.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for painters here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (4.1%) and the population is growing slowly (+1.2% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 151 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $34,894 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $65/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Muncie scorecard for painters Our calculation

Grades compare Muncie with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#134 of 359 metros
AReal pay$56,042 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 22% of median pay
CLocal demand2.9 new homes per 1,000 residents
CJob market4.1% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $34,894 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$34,320Entry · 10th$41,60025th$49,400Median$64,79075th$64,790Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($47,640).

Pay over time

The median pay for painters in the Muncie area went from $36,030 in 2020 to $49,400 in 2025, up 37.1%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +9.4% — a real raise. Some years are missing because BLS redrew or didn't publish this metro.

36,0302020
47,4302021
44,8702022
63,8502023
49,4002025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Muncie Our calculation

Prices in Muncie run 12% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $56,042 would in a typical place, ranking #71 of 355 on real pay.

$913Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,145Typical 2-bed rent / mo
22%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Muncie from this pay, local rent and prices.

What painters do

Paint walls, equipment, buildings, bridges, and other structural surfaces, using brushes, rollers, and spray guns. May remove old paint to prepare surface prior to painting. May mix colors or oils to obtain desired color or consistency.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating painter work in Muncie, Indiana
Painter pay in Muncie, IN: $49,400 median a year ($23.75/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Cover surfaces with dropcloths or masking tape and paper to protect surfaces during painting.
  2. Read work orders or receive instructions from supervisors or homeowners to determine work requirements.
  3. Apply paint, stain, varnish, enamel, or other finishes to equipment, buildings, bridges, or other structures, using brushes, spray guns, or rollers.
  4. Fill cracks, holes, or joints with caulk, putty, plaster, or other fillers, using caulking guns or putty knives.
  5. Smooth surfaces, using sandpaper, scrapers, brushes, steel wool, or sanding machines.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, painter jobs are projected to grow 3.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,900 openings a year. About 31% are self-employed.

+3.0%10-yr job growth
24,900openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often painters deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Indiana Official source

The main state licensing office in Indiana is the Indiana Professional Licensing Agency. The state licenses plumbers; most other trades are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for painters.

Official Indiana licensing site ↗

Requirements for painters vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, painters have 124 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying IN metros for painters

MetroMedianReal payJobs
ColumbusINDIANA · IN$58,560$62,96640
EvansvilleINDIANA · IN$54,400$59,435250
BloomingtonINDIANA · IN$53,240$55,99390
IndianapolisINDIANA · IN$50,900$53,1891,250
Michigan CityINDIANA · IN$49,430$53,91540
MuncieINDIANA · IN$49,400$56,04240
Fort WayneINDIANA · IN$49,130$53,072200
South BendINDIANA · IN$48,830$52,586170
ElkhartINDIANA · IN$48,040$53,186130
LafayetteINDIANA · IN$46,000$49,235130

See every metro in Indiana.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Muncie area's unemployment rate was 4.1% in 2025 (all workers, not just painters), equal to the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.3% in 2021.

4.3%2021
3.5%2022
3.8%2023
4.6%2024
4.1%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Muncie area is 21 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 11% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 75% drive alone, 1% take transit and 12% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Muncie area's population grew 1.2% from 2020 to 2025 (111,764 → 113,106), ranking #244 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +3,314) account for more than all of the change.

111,7642020
112,0212021
112,0912022
112,3412023
112,7522024
113,1062025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Muncie

The Muncie area has about 51,805 homes. 68% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 7% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 61% of households own their home, and the median home value is $154,400.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Muncie are up 190% from 2021 to 2025 (113 → 328).

1132021
2012022
822023
1732024
3282025

In 2025 the Muncie area approved permits for 328 new homes (94 single-family), or 2.9 per 1,000 residents, ranking #229 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 151 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $34,894 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Muncie compares among the best cities to start a painter business.

They compete with 19 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 192 workers in total). 58% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Muncie Government data

In an average year, Muncie has 17 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 119 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 78 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 84°F and winter nights 24°F. That matters for painters: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Muncie Delaware Co Airport, IN station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $49,400 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get painter pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Muncie with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Muncie metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Muncie against every other metro for painters. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top