Home › Painter › MO › St. Louis

Painter pay in St. Louis, Missouri

St. Louis, MO-IL metro · BLS data, May 2025

$59,810median a year · +26% vs. typical U.S. metro
$28.75median an hour
#32of 359 U.S. metros
$62,900real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs steady (+3.0%)

Painters in the St. Louis area earn a median of $59,810 a year, 26% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #32 of 359 metros for painters nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Springfield and Peoria, but less in Jefferson City.

It's one of 8 Missouri metros with published pay for this trade; see painter pay in Missouri.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for painters here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (4.0%) and the population is shrinking (-0.2% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 4,088 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $63,257 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $75/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

St. Louis scorecard for painters Our calculation

Grades compare St. Louis with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#32 of 359 metros
AReal pay$62,900 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 22% of median pay
DLocal demand2.2 new homes per 1,000 residents
CJob market4.0% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $63,257 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$40,430Entry · 10th$48,23025th$59,810Median$77,10075th$83,380Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($47,640).

Pay over time

The median pay for painters in the St. Louis area went from $68,270 in 2020 to $59,810 in 2025, down 12.4%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -30.1% — a real pay cut.

68,2702020
54,4702021
59,2602022
60,8702023
57,1802024
59,8102025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among painters in St. Louis.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What the pay is really worth in St. Louis Our calculation

Prices in the St. Louis area run 5% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $62,900 would in a typical place, ranking #17 of 355 on real pay.

$1,097Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,341Typical 2-bed rent / mo
22%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for St. Louis from this pay, local rent and prices.

What painters do

Paint walls, equipment, buildings, bridges, and other structural surfaces, using brushes, rollers, and spray guns. May remove old paint to prepare surface prior to painting. May mix colors or oils to obtain desired color or consistency.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating painter work in St. Louis, Missouri
Painter pay in St. Louis, MO: $59,810 median a year ($28.75/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Cover surfaces with dropcloths or masking tape and paper to protect surfaces during painting.
  2. Read work orders or receive instructions from supervisors or homeowners to determine work requirements.
  3. Apply paint, stain, varnish, enamel, or other finishes to equipment, buildings, bridges, or other structures, using brushes, spray guns, or rollers.
  4. Fill cracks, holes, or joints with caulk, putty, plaster, or other fillers, using caulking guns or putty knives.
  5. Smooth surfaces, using sandpaper, scrapers, brushes, steel wool, or sanding machines.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, painter jobs are projected to grow 3.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,900 openings a year. About 31% are self-employed.

+3.0%10-yr job growth
24,900openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often painters deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Missouri Official source

Missouri licenses most trades at the city or county level. Check with the building or licensing office where you plan to work.

Requirements for painters vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, painters have 124 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MO metros for painters

MetroMedianReal payJobs
St. LouisMISSOURI · MO$59,810$62,9002,350
Cape GirardeauMISSOURI · MO$58,010$67,39290
Jefferson CityMISSOURI · MO$54,110$61,50660
St. JosephMISSOURI · MO$51,230$59,30640
Kansas CityMISSOURI · MO$50,070$54,1051,330
SpringfieldMISSOURI · MO$46,860$52,898230
ColumbiaMISSOURI · MO$46,260$51,723160
JoplinMISSOURI · MO$45,550$53,13960

See every metro in Missouri.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The St. Louis area's unemployment rate was 4.0% in 2025 (all workers, not just painters), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.4% in 2021.

4.4%2021
2.9%2022
3.3%2023
3.7%2024
4.0%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the St. Louis area is 25 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 13% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 74% drive alone, 2% take transit and 13% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The St. Louis area's population shrank 0.2% from 2020 to 2025 (2,819,811 → 2,814,421), ranking #301 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%).

2,819,8112020
2,814,0422021
2,803,0832022
2,804,6982023
2,811,3942024
2,814,4212025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in St. Louis

The St. Louis area has about 1,286,066 homes. 58% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 10% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 71% of households own their home, and the median home value is $268,300.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in St. Louis are down 27% from 2021 to 2025 (8,326 → 6,066).

8,3262021
9,1302022
7,1072023
7,0172024
6,0662025

In 2025 the St. Louis area approved permits for 6,066 new homes (4,142 single-family), or 2.2 per 1,000 residents, ranking #280 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 4,088 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $63,257 a year in revenue before expenses. See how St. Louis compares among the best cities to start a painter business.

They compete with 980 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 10,238 workers in total). 64% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in St. Louis Government data

In an average year, St. Louis has 47 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 3 at 100°F or more, 85 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 71 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 17 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 88°F and winter nights 27°F. That matters for painters: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, St Louis Lambert International Airport, MO station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $59,810 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get painter pricing & estimate templates →

Compare St. Louis with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the St. Louis metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank St. Louis against every other metro for painters. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top