Home › Painter › NH › Manchester

Painter pay in Manchester, New Hampshire

Manchester-Nashua, NH metro · BLS data, May 2025

$49,670median a year · +4% vs. typical U.S. metro
$23.88median an hour
#122of 359 U.S. metros
$47,011real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: above averageReal pay: below averageJobs steady (+3.0%)

Painters in the Manchester area earn a median of $49,670 a year, 4% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #122 of 359 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Worcester and Boston, but less in Springfield.

It's the only New Hampshire metro with published pay for this trade; see painter pay in New Hampshire, including rural areas.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for painters here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, but high local prices take back much of it: on buying power it's below average. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.5%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+2.5% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 1,223 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $85,998 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $66/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Manchester scorecard for painters Our calculation

Grades compare Manchester with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#122 of 359 metros
DReal pay$47,011 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 41% of median pay
FLocal demand1.5 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.5% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $85,998 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$38,400Entry · 10th$44,05025th$49,670Median$54,83075th$64,000Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($47,640).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Manchester Our calculation

Prices in the Manchester area run 6% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $47,011 would in a typical place, ranking #269 of 355 on real pay.

$1,715Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$2,179Typical 2-bed rent / mo
41%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What painters do

Paint walls, equipment, buildings, bridges, and other structural surfaces, using brushes, rollers, and spray guns. May remove old paint to prepare surface prior to painting. May mix colors or oils to obtain desired color or consistency.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating painter work in Manchester, New Hampshire
Painter pay in Manchester, NH: $49,670 median a year ($23.88/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Cover surfaces with dropcloths or masking tape and paper to protect surfaces during painting.
  2. Read work orders or receive instructions from supervisors or homeowners to determine work requirements.
  3. Apply paint, stain, varnish, enamel, or other finishes to equipment, buildings, bridges, or other structures, using brushes, spray guns, or rollers.
  4. Fill cracks, holes, or joints with caulk, putty, plaster, or other fillers, using caulking guns or putty knives.
  5. Smooth surfaces, using sandpaper, scrapers, brushes, steel wool, or sanding machines.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, painter jobs are projected to grow 3.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,900 openings a year. About 31% are self-employed.

+3.0%10-yr job growth
24,900openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often painters deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in New Hampshire Official source

The main state licensing office in New Hampshire is the New Hampshire Office of Professional Licensure and Certification. It can point you to the right license for painters.

Official New Hampshire licensing site ↗

Requirements for painters vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, painters have 124 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Manchester area's unemployment rate was 3.5% in 2025 (all workers, not just painters), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.6% in 2021.

3.6%2021
2.5%2022
2.4%2023
2.8%2024
3.5%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Manchester area is 28 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 19% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 72% drive alone, 1% take transit and 17% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Manchester area's population grew 2.5% from 2020 to 2025 (422,902 → 433,415), ranking #196 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +9,034) account for most of the change.

422,9022020
424,4842021
426,3292022
427,4752023
430,4422024
433,4152025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Manchester

The Manchester area has about 179,933 homes. 53% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 9% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 67% of households own their home, and the median home value is $476,000.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Manchester are down 53% from 2021 to 2025 (1,342 → 632).

1,3422021
8442022
1,3822023
8722024
6322025

In 2025 the Manchester area approved permits for 632 new homes (380 single-family), or 1.5 per 1,000 residents, ranking #333 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 1,223 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $85,998 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 256 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 2,211 workers in total). 69% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $49,670 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get painter pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Manchester with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Report a data issue on this page

Full methodology

Top