Home › Painter › NY › Buffalo

Painter pay in Buffalo, New York

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro · BLS data, May 2025

$53,340median a year · +12% vs. typical U.S. metro
$25.64median an hour
#85of 359 U.S. metros
$55,653real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: above averageReal pay: above averageJobs steady (+3.0%)

Painters in the Buffalo area earn a median of $53,340 a year, 12% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #85 of 359 metros for painters nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Elmira and Ithaca, but less in Rochester.

It's one of 13 New York metros with published pay for this trade; see painter pay in New York.

Painter pay in Buffalo at a glance

  • Painters in the Buffalo, NY metro earn a median $53,340 a year ($25.64 an hour), #85 of 359 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $39,040 and $95,930.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $55,653 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,203 a month, 27% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among painters in Buffalo.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for painters here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and also above average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (4.1%) and the population is shrinking (-0.8% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 1,236 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $50,626 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $69/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Buffalo scorecard for painters Our calculation

Grades compare Buffalo with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#85 of 359 metros
BReal pay$55,653 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 27% of median pay
FLocal demand1.3 new homes per 1,000 residents
CJob market4.1% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $50,626 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$39,040Entry · 10th$46,92025th$53,340Median$64,09075th$95,930Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($47,640).

Pay over time

The median pay for painters in the Buffalo area went from $60,140 in 2020 to $53,340 in 2025, down 11.3%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -29.3% — a real pay cut.

60,1402020
48,3602021
47,9502022
48,9302023
49,0902024
53,3402025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Buffalo Our calculation

Prices in Buffalo run 4% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $55,653 would in a typical place, ranking #83 of 355 on real pay.

$1,203Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,423Typical 2-bed rent / mo
27%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Buffalo from this pay, local rent and prices.

What painters do

Paint walls, equipment, buildings, bridges, and other structural surfaces, using brushes, rollers, and spray guns. May remove old paint to prepare surface prior to painting. May mix colors or oils to obtain desired color or consistency.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating painter work in Buffalo, New York
Painter pay in Buffalo, NY: $53,340 median a year ($25.64/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Cover surfaces with dropcloths or masking tape and paper to protect surfaces during painting.
  2. Read work orders or receive instructions from supervisors or homeowners to determine work requirements.
  3. Apply paint, stain, varnish, enamel, or other finishes to equipment, buildings, bridges, or other structures, using brushes, spray guns, or rollers.
  4. Fill cracks, holes, or joints with caulk, putty, plaster, or other fillers, using caulking guns or putty knives.
  5. Smooth surfaces, using sandpaper, scrapers, brushes, steel wool, or sanding machines.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, painter jobs are projected to grow 3.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,900 openings a year. About 31% are self-employed.

+3.0%10-yr job growth
24,900openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often painters deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in New York Official source

New York licenses most trades at the city or county level (e.g. New York City). Check with the building or licensing office where you plan to work.

Requirements for painters vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, painters have 124 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying NY metros for painters

MetroMedianReal payJobs
New YorkNEW YORK · NY$61,420$54,56511,930
ElmiraNEW YORK · NY$59,490$63,02090
IthacaNEW YORK · NY$59,110$57,21240
BuffaloNEW YORK · NY$53,340$55,653750
BinghamtonNEW YORK · NY$53,190$57,278100
AlbanyNEW YORK · NY$51,650$51,875480
UticaNEW YORK · NY$50,650$54,65270
Kiryas JoelNEW YORK · NY$50,420$46,078310
KingstonNEW YORK · NY$49,570$49,221100
SyracuseNEW YORK · NY$48,600$50,761310

See every metro in New York.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Buffalo area's unemployment rate was 4.1% in 2025 (all workers, not just painters), equal to the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.3% in 2021.

5.3%2021
3.6%2022
3.6%2023
3.9%2024
4.1%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Buffalo area is 22 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 7% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 75% drive alone, 2% take transit and 10% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Buffalo area's population shrank 0.8% from 2020 to 2025 (1,164,609 → 1,155,653), ranking #328 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%).

1,164,6092020
1,164,5032021
1,159,6792022
1,156,8692023
1,157,1632024
1,155,6532025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Buffalo

The Buffalo area has about 543,994 homes. 77% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 5% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 69% of households own their home, and the median home value is $253,200.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Buffalo are roughly flat from 2021 to 2025 (1,553 → 1,484).

1,5532021
1,5912022
1,2612023
1,3752024
1,4842025

In 2025 the Buffalo area approved permits for 1,484 new homes (902 single-family), or 1.3 per 1,000 residents, ranking #342 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 1,236 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $50,626 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Buffalo compares among the best cities to start a painter business.

They compete with 495 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 2,855 workers in total). 69% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Buffalo Government data

In an average year, Buffalo has 3 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 124 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 94 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 95 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 78°F and winter nights 21°F. That matters for painters: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Buffalo, NY station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $53,340 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get painter pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Buffalo with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Buffalo metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Buffalo against every other metro for painters. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top