Home › Painter › PA › Erie

Painter pay in Erie, Pennsylvania

Erie, PA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$47,620median a year · -0% vs. typical U.S. metro
$22.90median an hour
#182of 359 U.S. metros
$52,358real pay after local prices

Pay: about averageReal pay: above averageJobs steady (+3.0%)

Painters in the Erie area earn a median of $47,620 a year, 0% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #182 of 359 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Youngstown and Cleveland, but less in Weirton.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for painters here is about average compared with other U.S. metros, and above average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.5%) and the population is shrinking (-1.8% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 357 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $54,398 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $64/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Erie scorecard for painters Our calculation

Grades compare Erie with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#182 of 359 metros
BReal pay$52,358 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 21% of median pay
FLocal demand0.9 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.5% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
DGoing independentsolo shops average $54,398 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$33,760Entry · 10th$39,70025th$47,620Median$56,16075th$59,180Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($47,640).

Pay over time

The median pay for painters in the Erie area went from $38,570 in 2020 to $47,620 in 2025, up 23.5%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -1.5% — a real pay cut.

38,5702020
36,9902021
43,6302022
45,3802023
46,8602024
47,6202025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Erie Our calculation

Prices in the Erie area run 9% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $52,358 would in a typical place, ranking #142 of 355 on real pay.

$851Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,091Typical 2-bed rent / mo
21%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What painters do

Paint walls, equipment, buildings, bridges, and other structural surfaces, using brushes, rollers, and spray guns. May remove old paint to prepare surface prior to painting. May mix colors or oils to obtain desired color or consistency.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Cover surfaces with dropcloths or masking tape and paper to protect surfaces during painting.
  2. Read work orders or receive instructions from supervisors or homeowners to determine work requirements.
  3. Apply paint, stain, varnish, enamel, or other finishes to equipment, buildings, bridges, or other structures, using brushes, spray guns, or rollers.
  4. Fill cracks, holes, or joints with caulk, putty, plaster, or other fillers, using caulking guns or putty knives.
  5. Smooth surfaces, using sandpaper, scrapers, brushes, steel wool, or sanding machines.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, painter jobs are projected to grow 3.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,900 openings a year. About 31% are self-employed.

+3.0%10-yr job growth
24,900openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often painters deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Pennsylvania Official source

The main state licensing office in Pennsylvania is the Pennsylvania Office of Attorney General. Home improvement contractors register with the state; most trades are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for painters.

Official Pennsylvania licensing site ↗

Requirements for painters vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, painters have 124 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying PA metros for painters

MetroMedianReal payJobs
PhiladelphiaPENNSYLVANIA · PA$57,410$55,9803,360
ChambersburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA$56,610$59,81590
YorkPENNSYLVANIA · PA$54,010$56,260200
HarrisburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA$53,800$54,536230
AllentownPENNSYLVANIA · PA$50,880$50,896310
ReadingPENNSYLVANIA · PA$50,380$51,906110
ScrantonPENNSYLVANIA · PA$49,690$53,113130
PittsburghPENNSYLVANIA · PA$49,490$52,2761,260
LebanonPENNSYLVANIA · PA$49,460$53,06150
LancasterPENNSYLVANIA · PA$49,430$50,307430

See every metro in Pennsylvania.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Erie area's unemployment rate was 4.5% in 2025 (all workers, not just painters), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.7% in 2021.

6.7%2021
4.7%2022
4.1%2023
4.0%2024
4.5%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Erie area is 20 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 6% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 74% drive alone, 0% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Erie area's population shrank 1.8% from 2020 to 2025 (270,724 → 265,832), ranking #358 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -1,498).

270,7242020
269,4442021
268,9232022
267,6282023
266,4352024
265,8322025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Erie

The Erie area has about 120,448 homes. 70% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 5% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 66% of households own their home, and the median home value is $200,000.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Erie are up 12% from 2021 to 2025 (217 → 243).

2172021
2382022
2242023
3392024
2432025

In 2025 the Erie area approved permits for 243 new homes (183 single-family), or 0.9 per 1,000 residents, ranking #367 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 357 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $54,398 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 61 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 412 workers in total). 54% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $47,620 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get painter pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Erie with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top