Home › Painter › PA › Reading

Painter pay in Reading, Pennsylvania

Reading, PA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$50,380median a year · +6% vs. typical U.S. metro
$24.22median an hour
#115of 359 U.S. metros
$51,906real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: above averageReal pay: about averageJobs steady (+3.0%)

Painters in the Reading area earn a median of $50,380 a year, 6% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #115 of 359 metros for painters nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Allentown and Philadelphia, but less in Lebanon.

It's one of 15 Pennsylvania metros with published pay for this trade; see painter pay in Pennsylvania.

Painter pay in Reading at a glance

  • Painters in the Reading, PA metro earn a median $50,380 a year ($24.22 an hour), #115 of 359 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $36,600 and $64,160.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $51,906 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,114 a month, 27% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among painters in Reading.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for painters here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.4%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+2.7% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 740 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $65,203 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $66/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Reading scorecard for painters Our calculation

Grades compare Reading with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#115 of 359 metros
CReal pay$51,906 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 27% of median pay
FLocal demand1.3 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $65,203 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$36,600Entry · 10th$46,65025th$50,380Median$58,08075th$64,160Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($47,640).

Pay over time

The median pay for painters in the Reading area went from $44,090 in 2020 to $50,380 in 2025, up 14.3%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -8.9% — a real pay cut.

44,0902020
45,0302021
45,2802022
46,9802023
49,0502024
50,3802025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Reading Our calculation

Prices in Reading run 3% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $51,906 would in a typical place, ranking #154 of 355 on real pay.

$1,114Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,418Typical 2-bed rent / mo
27%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Reading from this pay, local rent and prices.

What painters do

Paint walls, equipment, buildings, bridges, and other structural surfaces, using brushes, rollers, and spray guns. May remove old paint to prepare surface prior to painting. May mix colors or oils to obtain desired color or consistency.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating painter work in Reading, Pennsylvania
Painter pay in Reading, PA: $50,380 median a year ($24.22/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Cover surfaces with dropcloths or masking tape and paper to protect surfaces during painting.
  2. Read work orders or receive instructions from supervisors or homeowners to determine work requirements.
  3. Apply paint, stain, varnish, enamel, or other finishes to equipment, buildings, bridges, or other structures, using brushes, spray guns, or rollers.
  4. Fill cracks, holes, or joints with caulk, putty, plaster, or other fillers, using caulking guns or putty knives.
  5. Smooth surfaces, using sandpaper, scrapers, brushes, steel wool, or sanding machines.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, painter jobs are projected to grow 3.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,900 openings a year. About 31% are self-employed.

+3.0%10-yr job growth
24,900openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often painters deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Pennsylvania Official source

The main state licensing office in Pennsylvania is the Pennsylvania Office of Attorney General. Home improvement contractors register with the state; most trades are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for painters.

Official Pennsylvania licensing site ↗

Requirements for painters vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, painters have 124 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying PA metros for painters

MetroMedianReal payJobs
PhiladelphiaPENNSYLVANIA · PA$57,410$55,9803,360
ChambersburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA$56,610$59,81590
YorkPENNSYLVANIA · PA$54,010$56,260200
HarrisburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA$53,800$54,536230
AllentownPENNSYLVANIA · PA$50,880$50,896310
ReadingPENNSYLVANIA · PA$50,380$51,906110
ScrantonPENNSYLVANIA · PA$49,690$53,113130
PittsburghPENNSYLVANIA · PA$49,490$52,2761,260
LebanonPENNSYLVANIA · PA$49,460$53,06150
LancasterPENNSYLVANIA · PA$49,430$50,307430

See every metro in Pennsylvania.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Reading area's unemployment rate was 4.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just painters), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.1% in 2021.

6.1%2021
4.1%2022
3.7%2023
3.9%2024
4.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Reading area is 26 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 16% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 72% drive alone, 1% take transit and 10% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Reading area's population grew 2.7% from 2020 to 2025 (428,651 → 440,072), ranking #187 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +10,765) account for most of the change.

428,6512020
429,6712021
432,2142022
435,0612023
438,3792024
440,0722025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Reading

The Reading area has about 172,255 homes. 64% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 5% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 71% of households own their home, and the median home value is $281,100.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Reading are up 18% from 2021 to 2025 (493 → 582).

4932021
3862022
3522023
3972024
5822025

In 2025 the Reading area approved permits for 582 new homes (335 single-family), or 1.3 per 1,000 residents, ranking #342 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 740 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $65,203 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Reading compares among the best cities to start a painter business.

They compete with 121 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 477 workers in total). 73% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Reading Government data

In an average year, Reading has 24 days at 90°F or hotter (about typical; typical metro 33), 107 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 80 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 84°F and winter nights 25°F. That matters for painters: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Reading Spaatz Fld, PA station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $50,380 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get painter pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Reading with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Reading metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Reading against every other metro for painters. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top