Home › Painter › PA › Chambersburg

Painter pay in Chambersburg, Pennsylvania

Chambersburg, PA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$56,610median a year · +19% vs. typical U.S. metro
$27.22median an hour
#67of 359 U.S. metros
$59,815real pay after local prices

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs steady (+3.0%)

Painters in the Chambersburg area earn a median of $56,610 a year, 19% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #67 of 359 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in Hagerstown.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for painters here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (3.8%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+3.0% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 291 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $53,364 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $72/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Chambersburg scorecard for painters Our calculation

Grades compare Chambersburg with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#67 of 359 metros
AReal pay$59,815 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 23% of median pay
BLocal demand6.6 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.8% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
DGoing independentsolo shops average $53,364 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$48,370Entry · 10th$53,08025th$56,610Median$66,52075th$68,760Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers.

Pay over time

The median pay for painters in the Chambersburg area went from $55,590 in 2020 to $56,610 in 2025, up 1.8%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -18.8% — a real pay cut.

55,5902020
56,3902021
51,8402022
49,4202023
54,0102024
56,6102025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Chambersburg Our calculation

Prices in Chambersburg run 5% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $59,815 would in a typical place, ranking #31 of 355 on real pay.

$1,071Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,325Typical 2-bed rent / mo
23%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What painters do

Paint walls, equipment, buildings, bridges, and other structural surfaces, using brushes, rollers, and spray guns. May remove old paint to prepare surface prior to painting. May mix colors or oils to obtain desired color or consistency.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Cover surfaces with dropcloths or masking tape and paper to protect surfaces during painting.
  2. Read work orders or receive instructions from supervisors or homeowners to determine work requirements.
  3. Apply paint, stain, varnish, enamel, or other finishes to equipment, buildings, bridges, or other structures, using brushes, spray guns, or rollers.
  4. Fill cracks, holes, or joints with caulk, putty, plaster, or other fillers, using caulking guns or putty knives.
  5. Smooth surfaces, using sandpaper, scrapers, brushes, steel wool, or sanding machines.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, painter jobs are projected to grow 3.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,900 openings a year. About 31% are self-employed.

+3.0%10-yr job growth
24,900openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often painters deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Pennsylvania Official source

The main state licensing office in Pennsylvania is the Pennsylvania Office of Attorney General. Home improvement contractors register with the state; most trades are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for painters.

Official Pennsylvania licensing site ↗

Requirements for painters vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, painters have 124 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying PA metros for painters

MetroMedianReal payJobs
PhiladelphiaPENNSYLVANIA · PA$57,410$55,9803,360
ChambersburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA$56,610$59,81590
YorkPENNSYLVANIA · PA$54,010$56,260200
HarrisburgPENNSYLVANIA · PA$53,800$54,536230
AllentownPENNSYLVANIA · PA$50,880$50,896310
ReadingPENNSYLVANIA · PA$50,380$51,906110
ScrantonPENNSYLVANIA · PA$49,690$53,113130
PittsburghPENNSYLVANIA · PA$49,490$52,2761,260
LebanonPENNSYLVANIA · PA$49,460$53,06150
LancasterPENNSYLVANIA · PA$49,430$50,307430

See every metro in Pennsylvania.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Chambersburg area's unemployment rate was 3.8% in 2025 (all workers, not just painters), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.9% in 2021.

4.9%2021
3.6%2022
3.1%2023
3.2%2024
3.8%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Chambersburg area is 26 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 14% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 81% drive alone, 0% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Chambersburg area's population grew 3.0% from 2020 to 2025 (155,938 → 160,652), ranking #171 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +5,466) account for more than all of the change.

155,9382020
156,5972021
157,0382022
158,1812023
159,4762024
160,6522025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Chambersburg

The Chambersburg area has about 68,141 homes. 52% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 9% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 73% of households own their home, and the median home value is $276,500.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Chambersburg are up 170% from 2021 to 2025 (382 → 1,033).

3822021
4102022
7372023
6232024
1,0332025

In 2025 the Chambersburg area approved permits for 1,033 new homes (576 single-family), or 6.6 per 1,000 residents, ranking #91 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 291 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $53,364 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 36 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 222 workers in total). 72% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $56,610 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get painter pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Chambersburg with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top