Home › Painter › UT › Logan

Painter pay in Logan, Utah

Logan, UT-ID metro · BLS data, May 2025

$41,990median a year · -12% vs. typical U.S. metro
$20.19median an hour
#308of 359 U.S. metros
$43,773real pay after local prices

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs steady (+3.0%)

Painters in the Logan area earn a median of $41,990 a year, 12% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #308 of 359 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Ogden and Salt Lake City, but less in Provo.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for painters here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.1%) and the population is growing faster than most (+8.8% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 175 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $63,537 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $59/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Logan scorecard for painters Our calculation

Grades compare Logan with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#308 of 359 metros
FReal pay$43,773 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 28% of median pay
ALocal demand7.6 new homes per 1,000 residents
AJob market3.1% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $63,537 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$35,840Entry · 10th$36,82025th$41,990Median$47,14075th$54,690Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($47,640).

Pay over time

The median pay for painters in the Logan area went from $32,270 in 2020 to $41,990 in 2025, up 30.1%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +3.8% — a real raise.

32,2702020
35,1302021
35,7702022
36,6102023
39,9102024
41,9902025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Logan Our calculation

Prices in the Logan area run 4% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $43,773 would in a typical place, ranking #331 of 355 on real pay.

$967Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,265Typical 2-bed rent / mo
28%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What painters do

Paint walls, equipment, buildings, bridges, and other structural surfaces, using brushes, rollers, and spray guns. May remove old paint to prepare surface prior to painting. May mix colors or oils to obtain desired color or consistency.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Cover surfaces with dropcloths or masking tape and paper to protect surfaces during painting.
  2. Read work orders or receive instructions from supervisors or homeowners to determine work requirements.
  3. Apply paint, stain, varnish, enamel, or other finishes to equipment, buildings, bridges, or other structures, using brushes, spray guns, or rollers.
  4. Fill cracks, holes, or joints with caulk, putty, plaster, or other fillers, using caulking guns or putty knives.
  5. Smooth surfaces, using sandpaper, scrapers, brushes, steel wool, or sanding machines.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, painter jobs are projected to grow 3.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,900 openings a year. About 31% are self-employed.

+3.0%10-yr job growth
24,900openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often painters deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Utah Official source

The main state licensing office in Utah is the Utah Division of Professional Licensing. It can point you to the right license for painters.

Official Utah licensing site ↗

Requirements for painters vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, painters have 124 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying UT metros for painters

MetroMedianReal payJobs
Salt Lake CityUTAH · UT$48,250$47,8351,430
OgdenUTAH · UT$47,590$47,424600
St. GeorgeUTAH · UT$43,050$44,235330
LoganUTAH · UT$41,990$43,773120
ProvoUTAH · UT$38,920$39,620640

See every metro in Utah.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Logan area's unemployment rate was 3.1% in 2025 (all workers, not just painters), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 2.1% in 2021.

2.1%2021
2.1%2022
2.4%2023
2.9%2024
3.1%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Logan area is 20 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 9% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 67% drive alone, 3% take transit and 13% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Logan area's population grew 8.8% from 2020 to 2025 (147,920 → 160,889), ranking #47 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +5,897) account for part of the change.

147,9202020
152,1702021
155,5982022
158,5542023
160,3292024
160,8892025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Logan

The Logan area has about 54,002 homes. 36% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 26% were built in 2010 or later. 66% of households own their home, and the median home value is $476,800.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Logan are down 10% from 2021 to 2025 (1,309 → 1,176).

1,3092021
1,1082022
1,0402023
1,0962024
1,1762025

In 2025 the Logan area approved permits for 1,176 new homes (914 single-family), or 7.6 per 1,000 residents, ranking #68 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 175 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $63,537 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 123 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 543 workers in total). 70% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $41,990 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get painter pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Logan with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top