Home › Roofer › UT › Logan

Roofer pay in Logan, Utah

Logan, UT-ID metro · BLS data, May 2025

$46,260median a year · -8% vs. typical U.S. metro
$22.24median an hour
#221of 265 U.S. metros
$48,224real pay after local prices

Pay: bottom 20%Real pay: bottom 20%Jobs growing (+5.3%)

Roofers in the Logan area earn a median of $46,260 a year, 8% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #221 of 265 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Ogden and Pocatello, but less in Twin Falls.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for roofers here is in the bottom 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.1%) and the population is growing faster than most (+8.8% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 120 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $80,842 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $63/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Logan scorecard for roofers Our calculation

Grades compare Logan with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

FPay#221 of 265 metros
FReal pay$48,224 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 25% of median pay
ALocal demand7.6 new homes per 1,000 residents
AJob market3.1% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $80,842 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$36,980Entry · 10th$42,40025th$46,260Median$60,80075th$64,400Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($50,140).

Pay over time

The median pay for roofers in the Logan area went from $41,490 in 2020 to $46,260 in 2025, up 11.5%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -11.1% — a real pay cut.

41,4902020
36,9902021
44,2202022
44,3002023
49,0302024
46,2602025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Logan Our calculation

Prices in the Logan area run 4% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $48,224 would in a typical place, ranking #217 of 263 on real pay.

$967Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,265Typical 2-bed rent / mo
25%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What roofers do

Cover roofs of structures with shingles, slate, asphalt, aluminum, wood, or related materials. May spray roofs, sidings, and walls with material to bind, seal, insulate, or soundproof sections of structures.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Inspect problem roofs to determine the best repair procedures.
  2. Waterproof or damp-proof walls, floors, roofs, foundations, or basements by painting or spraying surfaces with waterproof coatings or by attaching waterproofing membranes to surfaces.
  3. Cover exposed nailheads with roofing cement or caulking to prevent water leakage or rust.
  4. Apply reflective roof coatings, such as special paints or single-ply roofing sheets, to existing roofs to reduce solar heat absorption.
  5. Remove snow, water, or debris from roofs prior to applying roofing materials.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, roofer jobs are projected to grow 5.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 12,000 openings a year. About 20% are self-employed.

+5.3%10-yr job growth
12,000openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often roofers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsVery often
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOften
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Utah Official source

The main state licensing office in Utah is the Utah Division of Professional Licensing. It can point you to the right license for roofers.

Official Utah licensing site ↗

Requirements for roofers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, roofers have 162 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying UT metros for roofers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
OgdenUTAH · UT$51,700$51,520510
St. GeorgeUTAH · UT$49,620$50,986260
Salt Lake CityUTAH · UT$48,220$47,8051,330
ProvoUTAH · UT$46,600$47,439280
LoganUTAH · UT$46,260$48,22490

See every metro in Utah.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Logan area's unemployment rate was 3.1% in 2025 (all workers, not just roofers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 2.1% in 2021.

2.1%2021
2.1%2022
2.4%2023
2.9%2024
3.1%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Logan area is 20 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 9% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 67% drive alone, 3% take transit and 13% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Logan area's population grew 8.8% from 2020 to 2025 (147,920 → 160,889), ranking #47 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +5,897) account for part of the change.

147,9202020
152,1702021
155,5982022
158,5542023
160,3292024
160,8892025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Logan

The Logan area has about 54,002 homes. 36% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 26% were built in 2010 or later. 66% of households own their home, and the median home value is $476,800.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Logan are down 10% from 2021 to 2025 (1,309 → 1,176).

1,3092021
1,1082022
1,0402023
1,0962024
1,1762025

In 2025 the Logan area approved permits for 1,176 new homes (914 single-family), or 7.6 per 1,000 residents, ranking #68 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 120 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $80,842 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 151 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 686 workers in total). 72% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $46,260 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get roofer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Logan with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top