Home › Painter › WA › Mount Vernon

Painter pay in Mount Vernon, Washington

Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$57,990median a year · +22% vs. typical U.S. metro
$27.88median an hour
#56of 359 U.S. metros
$56,607real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs steady (+3.0%)

Painters in the Mount Vernon area earn a median of $57,990 a year, 22% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #56 of 359 metros for painter salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Bellingham and Seattle, but less in Wenatchee.

It's one of 11 Washington metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide painter pay.

Painter pay in Mount Vernon at a glance

  • Painters in the Mount Vernon, WA metro earn a median $57,990 a year ($27.88 an hour), #56 of 359 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $42,440 and $76,930.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $56,607 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,275 a month, 26% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among painters in Mount Vernon.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for painters here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.7%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+2.4% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 166 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $52,235 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $73/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Mount Vernon scorecard for painters Our calculation

Grades compare Mount Vernon with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#56 of 359 metros
AReal pay$56,607 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 26% of median pay
DLocal demand2.8 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.7% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
DGoing independentsolo shops average $52,235 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$42,440Entry · 10th$49,36025th$57,990Median$62,06075th$76,930Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($47,640).

Pay over time

The median pay for painters in the Mount Vernon area went from $42,320 in 2020 to $57,990 in 2025, up 37.0%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +9.3% — a real raise.

42,3202020
47,6102021
47,5802022
46,0702023
50,1102024
57,9902025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Mount Vernon Our calculation

Prices in the Mount Vernon area run 2% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $56,607 would in a typical place, ranking #63 of 355 on real pay.

$1,275Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,668Typical 2-bed rent / mo
26%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Mount Vernon budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What painters do

Paint walls, equipment, buildings, bridges, and other structural surfaces, using brushes, rollers, and spray guns. May remove old paint to prepare surface prior to painting. May mix colors or oils to obtain desired color or consistency.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating painter work in Mount Vernon, Washington
Painter pay in Mount Vernon, WA: $57,990 median a year ($27.88/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Cover surfaces with dropcloths or masking tape and paper to protect surfaces during painting.
  2. Read work orders or receive instructions from supervisors or homeowners to determine work requirements.
  3. Apply paint, stain, varnish, enamel, or other finishes to equipment, buildings, bridges, or other structures, using brushes, spray guns, or rollers.
  4. Fill cracks, holes, or joints with caulk, putty, plaster, or other fillers, using caulking guns or putty knives.
  5. Smooth surfaces, using sandpaper, scrapers, brushes, steel wool, or sanding machines.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, painter jobs are projected to grow 3.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,900 openings a year. About 31% are self-employed.

+3.0%10-yr job growth
24,900openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often painters deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Washington Official source

The main state licensing office in Washington is the Washington State Department of Labor & Industries. It can point you to the right license for painters.

Official Washington licensing site ↗

Requirements for painters vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, painters have 124 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying WA metros for painters

MetroMedianReal payJobs
BremertonWASHINGTON · WA$65,080$61,625810
SeattleWASHINGTON · WA$60,440$54,3855,140
OlympiaWASHINGTON · WA$60,410$58,271230
KennewickWASHINGTON · WA$58,990$58,943520
BellinghamWASHINGTON · WA$58,810$56,913280
LongviewWASHINGTON · WA$58,500$59,97240
Mount VernonWASHINGTON · WA$57,990$56,607150
SpokaneWASHINGTON · WA$57,050$56,853700
Walla WallaWASHINGTON · WA$51,460$52,23480
WenatcheeWASHINGTON · WA$50,630$48,751210

See every metro in Washington.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Mount Vernon area's unemployment rate was 4.7% in 2025 (all workers, not just painters), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.1% in 2021.

6.1%2021
4.7%2022
4.5%2023
4.9%2024
4.7%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Mount Vernon area is 27 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 18% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 74% drive alone, 1% take transit and 11% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Mount Vernon area's population grew 2.4% from 2020 to 2025 (129,885 → 132,975), ranking #198 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +3,599) account for more than all of the change.

129,8852020
131,0132021
131,1162022
131,4532023
132,2502024
132,9752025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Mount Vernon

The Mount Vernon area has about 58,346 homes. 41% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 11% were built in 2010 or later. 67% of households own their home, and the median home value is $609,800.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Mount Vernon are down 59% from 2021 to 2025 (914 → 373).

9142021
5792022
4862023
5472024
3732025

In 2025 the Mount Vernon area approved permits for 373 new homes (168 single-family), or 2.8 per 1,000 residents, ranking #234 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 166 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $52,235 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Mount Vernon compares among the best cities to start a painter business.

They compete with 106 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 910 workers in total). 66% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Licensed contractors

The Mount Vernon area has 50 active painting contractor licenses, about 3.8 per 10,000 residents (#1 of 11 Washington metros, where #1 is the most crowded). That's the competition you'd face bidding your own jobs.

Washington Department of Labor & Industries, contractor license data, October 2026. Counted by the county in each license's address.

Working outdoors in Mount Vernon Government data

In an average year, Mount Vernon has 3 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 47 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 134 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 16 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 74°F and winter nights 34°F. That matters for painters: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Concrete Ppl Fish Stn, WA station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $57,990 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get painter pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Mount Vernon with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Mount Vernon metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Mount Vernon against every other metro for painters. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top