Home › Painter › WA › Kennewick

Painter pay in Kennewick, Washington

Kennewick-Richland, WA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$58,990median a year · +24% vs. typical U.S. metro
$28.36median an hour
#41of 359 U.S. metros
$58,943real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs steady (+3.0%)

Painters in the Kennewick area earn a median of $58,990 a year, 24% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #41 of 359 metros for painter pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Seattle, but less in Walla Walla.

It's one of 11 Washington metros with published pay for this trade; see painters across Washington.

Painter pay in Kennewick at a glance

  • Painters in the Kennewick, WA metro earn a median $58,990 a year ($28.36 an hour), #41 of 359 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $38,740 and $93,410.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $58,943 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,230 a month, 25% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among painters in Kennewick.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for painters here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.9%) and the population is growing faster than most (+6.5% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 284 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $74,437 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $74/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Kennewick scorecard for painters Our calculation

Grades compare Kennewick with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#41 of 359 metros
AReal pay$58,943 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 25% of median pay
ALocal demand7.8 new homes per 1,000 residents
FJob market4.9% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $74,437 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$38,740Entry · 10th$45,51025th$58,990Median$65,20075th$93,410Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($47,640).

Pay over time

The median pay for painters in the Kennewick area went from $45,950 in 2020 to $58,990 in 2025, up 28.4%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +2.4% — a real raise.

45,9502020
47,4302021
48,1402022
49,2202023
49,8102024
58,9902025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Kennewick Our calculation

Prices in Kennewick run 0% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $58,943 would in a typical place, ranking #40 of 355 on real pay.

$1,230Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,487Typical 2-bed rent / mo
25%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Kennewick from this pay, local rent and prices.

What painters do

Paint walls, equipment, buildings, bridges, and other structural surfaces, using brushes, rollers, and spray guns. May remove old paint to prepare surface prior to painting. May mix colors or oils to obtain desired color or consistency.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating painter work in Kennewick, Washington
Painter pay in Kennewick, WA: $58,990 median a year ($28.36/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Cover surfaces with dropcloths or masking tape and paper to protect surfaces during painting.
  2. Read work orders or receive instructions from supervisors or homeowners to determine work requirements.
  3. Apply paint, stain, varnish, enamel, or other finishes to equipment, buildings, bridges, or other structures, using brushes, spray guns, or rollers.
  4. Fill cracks, holes, or joints with caulk, putty, plaster, or other fillers, using caulking guns or putty knives.
  5. Smooth surfaces, using sandpaper, scrapers, brushes, steel wool, or sanding machines.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, painter jobs are projected to grow 3.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,900 openings a year. About 31% are self-employed.

+3.0%10-yr job growth
24,900openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often painters deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Washington Official source

The main state licensing office in Washington is the Washington State Department of Labor & Industries. It can point you to the right license for painters.

Official Washington licensing site ↗

Requirements for painters vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, painters have 124 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying WA metros for painters

MetroMedianReal payJobs
BremertonWASHINGTON · WA$65,080$61,625810
SeattleWASHINGTON · WA$60,440$54,3855,140
OlympiaWASHINGTON · WA$60,410$58,271230
KennewickWASHINGTON · WA$58,990$58,943520
BellinghamWASHINGTON · WA$58,810$56,913280
LongviewWASHINGTON · WA$58,500$59,97240
Mount VernonWASHINGTON · WA$57,990$56,607150
SpokaneWASHINGTON · WA$57,050$56,853700
Walla WallaWASHINGTON · WA$51,460$52,23480
WenatcheeWASHINGTON · WA$50,630$48,751210

See every metro in Washington.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Kennewick area's unemployment rate was 4.9% in 2025 (all workers, not just painters), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.6% in 2021.

5.6%2021
4.7%2022
4.7%2023
4.9%2024
4.9%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Kennewick area is 22 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 10% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 76% drive alone, 1% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Kennewick area's population grew 6.5% from 2020 to 2025 (304,545 → 324,334), ranking #74 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +12,156) account for most of the change.

304,5452020
308,7082021
311,2632022
315,3882023
320,3172024
324,3342025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Kennewick

The Kennewick area has about 118,416 homes. 40% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 24% were built in 2010 or later. 66% of households own their home, and the median home value is $442,000.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Kennewick are up 13% from 2021 to 2025 (2,149 → 2,431).

2,1492021
1,8862022
2,0592023
2,4892024
2,4312025

In 2025 the Kennewick area approved permits for 2,431 new homes (1,381 single-family), or 7.8 per 1,000 residents, ranking #62 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 284 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $74,437 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Kennewick compares among the best cities to start a painter business.

They compete with 235 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 1,359 workers in total). 66% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Licensed contractors

The Kennewick area has 74 active painting contractor licenses, about 2.4 per 10,000 residents (#8 of 11 Washington metros, where #1 is the most crowded). That's the competition you'd face bidding your own jobs.

Washington Department of Labor & Industries, contractor license data, October 2026. Counted by the county in each license's address.

Working outdoors in Kennewick Government data

In an average year, Kennewick has 48 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 8 at 100°F or more, 76 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 27 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 88°F and winter nights 30°F. That matters for painters: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Kennewick, WA station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $58,990 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get painter pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Kennewick with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Kennewick metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Kennewick against every other metro for painters. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top