Home › Painter › WV › Wheeling

Painter pay in Wheeling, West Virginia

Wheeling, WV-OH metro · BLS data, May 2025

$51,200median a year · +7% vs. typical U.S. metro
$24.62median an hour
#100of 359 U.S. metros
$57,969real pay after local prices

Pay: above averageReal pay: top 20%Jobs steady (+3.0%)

Painters in the Wheeling area earn a median of $51,200 a year, 7% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #100 of 359 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Akron, but less in Weirton.

Wheeling scorecard for painters Our calculation

Grades compare Wheeling with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#100 of 359 metros
AReal pay$57,969 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 19% of median pay
FLocal demand0.0 new homes per 1,000 residents
FJob market4.9% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $44,376 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$33,050Entry · 10th$37,20025th$51,200Median$62,95075th$65,500Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($47,640).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Wheeling Our calculation

Prices in the Wheeling area run 12% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $57,969 would in a typical place, ranking #51 of 355 on real pay.

$822Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,009Typical 2-bed rent / mo
19%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What painters do

Paint walls, equipment, buildings, bridges, and other structural surfaces, using brushes, rollers, and spray guns. May remove old paint to prepare surface prior to painting. May mix colors or oils to obtain desired color or consistency.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Cover surfaces with dropcloths or masking tape and paper to protect surfaces during painting.
  2. Read work orders or receive instructions from supervisors or homeowners to determine work requirements.
  3. Apply paint, stain, varnish, enamel, or other finishes to equipment, buildings, bridges, or other structures, using brushes, spray guns, or rollers.
  4. Fill cracks, holes, or joints with caulk, putty, plaster, or other fillers, using caulking guns or putty knives.
  5. Smooth surfaces, using sandpaper, scrapers, brushes, steel wool, or sanding machines.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, painter jobs are projected to grow 3.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,900 openings a year. About 31% are self-employed.

+3.0%10-yr job growth
24,900openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

Licensing in West Virginia Official source

The main state licensing office in West Virginia is the West Virginia Division of Labor. It can point you to the right license for painters.

Official West Virginia licensing site ↗

Requirements for painters vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, painters have 124 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying WV metros for painters

MetroMedianReal payJobs
WheelingWEST VIRGINIA · WV$51,200$57,96960
CharlestonWEST VIRGINIA · WV$47,540$53,586100
WeirtonWEST VIRGINIA · WV$46,780$52,54850
HuntingtonWEST VIRGINIA · WV$46,010$52,035180
MorgantownWEST VIRGINIA · WV$31,970$34,25760

See every metro in West Virginia.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Wheeling area's unemployment rate was 4.9% in 2025 (all workers, not just painters), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.1% in 2021.

6.1%2021
4.8%2022
4.5%2023
4.8%2024
4.9%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Wheeling area is 22 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 10% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 79% drive alone, 1% take transit and 7% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

New construction

New-home permits in Wheeling are down 95% from 2021 to 2025 (96 → 5).

962021
182022
112023
92024
52025

In 2025 the Wheeling area approved permits for 5 new homes (5 single-family), or 0.0 per 1,000 residents, ranking #393 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 157 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $44,376 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 16 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 191 workers in total). 50% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $51,200 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get painter pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Wheeling with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top