Home › Roofer › WV › Wheeling

Roofer pay in Wheeling, West Virginia

Wheeling, WV-OH metro · BLS data, May 2025

$60,230median a year · +20% vs. typical U.S. metro
$28.96median an hour
#65of 265 U.S. metros
$68,193real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: above averageReal pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+5.3%)

Roofers in the Wheeling area earn a median of $60,230 a year, 20% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #65 of 265 metros for roofers nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in Canton.

It's one of 2 West Virginia metros with published pay for this trade; see roofer pay in West Virginia.

Roofer pay in Wheeling at a glance

  • Roofers in the Wheeling, WV metro earn a median $60,230 a year ($28.96 an hour), #65 of 265 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $41,000 and $69,820.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $68,193 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $822 a month, 16% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among roofers in Wheeling.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for roofers here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.9%) and the population is shrinking (-3.6% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 68 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $67,544 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $75/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Wheeling scorecard for roofers Our calculation

Grades compare Wheeling with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#65 of 265 metros
AReal pay$68,193 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 16% of median pay
FLocal demand0.0 new homes per 1,000 residents
FJob market4.9% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $67,544 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$41,000Entry · 10th$45,85025th$60,230Median$69,82075th$69,820Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($50,140).

Pay over time

The median pay for roofers in the Wheeling area went from $37,050 in 2020 to $60,230 in 2025, up 62.6%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +29.7% — a real raise.

37,0502020
37,8702021
43,6802022
46,3602023
48,6102024
60,2302025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

WheelingWEST VIRGINIA · WV$60,230

What the pay is really worth in Wheeling Our calculation

Prices in the Wheeling area run 12% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $68,193 would in a typical place, ranking #17 of 263 on real pay.

$822Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,009Typical 2-bed rent / mo
16%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Wheeling from this pay, local rent and prices.

What roofers do

Cover roofs of structures with shingles, slate, asphalt, aluminum, wood, or related materials. May spray roofs, sidings, and walls with material to bind, seal, insulate, or soundproof sections of structures.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating roofer work in Wheeling, West Virginia
Roofer pay in Wheeling, WV: $60,230 median a year ($28.96/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Inspect problem roofs to determine the best repair procedures.
  2. Waterproof or damp-proof walls, floors, roofs, foundations, or basements by painting or spraying surfaces with waterproof coatings or by attaching waterproofing membranes to surfaces.
  3. Cover exposed nailheads with roofing cement or caulking to prevent water leakage or rust.
  4. Apply reflective roof coatings, such as special paints or single-ply roofing sheets, to existing roofs to reduce solar heat absorption.
  5. Remove snow, water, or debris from roofs prior to applying roofing materials.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, roofer jobs are projected to grow 5.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 12,000 openings a year. About 20% are self-employed.

+5.3%10-yr job growth
12,000openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often roofers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsVery often
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOften
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in West Virginia Official source

The main state licensing office in West Virginia is the West Virginia Division of Labor. It can point you to the right license for roofers.

Official West Virginia licensing site ↗

Requirements for roofers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, roofers have 162 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.9× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying WV metros for roofers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
WheelingWEST VIRGINIA · WV$60,230$68,193110
HuntingtonWEST VIRGINIA · WV$48,960$55,371110

See every metro in West Virginia.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Wheeling area's unemployment rate was 4.9% in 2025 (all workers, not just roofers), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.1% in 2021.

6.1%2021
4.8%2022
4.5%2023
4.8%2024
4.9%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Wheeling area is 22 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 10% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 79% drive alone, 1% take transit and 7% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Wheeling area's population shrank 3.6% from 2020 to 2025 (139,130 → 134,089), ranking #380 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -363).

139,1302020
137,9192021
136,5722022
135,6902023
135,0172024
134,0892025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Wheeling

The Wheeling area has about 67,159 homes. 72% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 6% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 72% of households own their home, and the median home value is $163,300.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Wheeling are down 95% from 2021 to 2025 (96 → 5).

962021
182022
112023
92024
52025

In 2025 the Wheeling area approved permits for 5 new homes (5 single-family), or 0.0 per 1,000 residents, ranking #393 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 68 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $67,544 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Wheeling compares among the best cities to start a roofer business.

They compete with 23 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 213 workers in total). 65% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Wheeling Government data

In an average year, Wheeling has 18 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 111 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 88 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 84°F and winter nights 24°F. That matters for roofers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Wheeling, WV station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $60,230 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get roofer pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Wheeling with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Wheeling metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Wheeling against every other metro for roofers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top