Home › Painter › WY › Casper

Painter pay in Casper, Wyoming

Casper, WY metro · BLS data, May 2025

$47,480median a year · -0% vs. typical U.S. metro
$22.83median an hour
#189of 359 U.S. metros
$50,603real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: about averageReal pay: about averageJobs steady (+3.0%)

Painters in the Casper area earn a median of $47,480 a year, 0% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #189 of 359 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Fort Collins and Greeley, but less in Cheyenne.

It's one of 2 Wyoming metros with published pay for this trade; see painters across Wyoming.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for painters here is about average compared with other U.S. metros, and also about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.4%) and the population is growing slowly (+0.3% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 148 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $68,385 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $64/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Casper scorecard for painters Our calculation

Grades compare Casper with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#189 of 359 metros
CReal pay$50,603 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 20% of median pay
DLocal demand2.5 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
BGoing independentsolo shops average $68,385 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$31,360Entry · 10th$39,52025th$47,480Median$59,09075th$65,960Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($47,640).

Pay over time

The median pay for painters in the Casper area went from $47,940 in 2020 to $47,480 in 2025, down 1.0%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -21.0% — a real pay cut.

47,9402020
46,7402021
45,4402022
48,2902023
46,3602024
47,4802025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Casper Our calculation

Prices in the Casper area run 6% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $50,603 would in a typical place, ranking #189 of 355 on real pay.

$804Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,045Typical 2-bed rent / mo
20%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What painters do

Paint walls, equipment, buildings, bridges, and other structural surfaces, using brushes, rollers, and spray guns. May remove old paint to prepare surface prior to painting. May mix colors or oils to obtain desired color or consistency.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating painter work in Casper, Wyoming
Painter pay in Casper, WY: $47,480 median a year ($22.83/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Cover surfaces with dropcloths or masking tape and paper to protect surfaces during painting.
  2. Read work orders or receive instructions from supervisors or homeowners to determine work requirements.
  3. Apply paint, stain, varnish, enamel, or other finishes to equipment, buildings, bridges, or other structures, using brushes, spray guns, or rollers.
  4. Fill cracks, holes, or joints with caulk, putty, plaster, or other fillers, using caulking guns or putty knives.
  5. Smooth surfaces, using sandpaper, scrapers, brushes, steel wool, or sanding machines.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, painter jobs are projected to grow 3.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,900 openings a year. About 31% are self-employed.

+3.0%10-yr job growth
24,900openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often painters deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Wyoming Official source

The main state licensing office in Wyoming is the Wyoming Department of Fire Prevention and Electrical Safety. The state licenses electricians; most other trades are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for painters.

Official Wyoming licensing site ↗

Requirements for painters vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, painters have 124 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying WY metros for painters

MetroMedianReal payJobs
CasperWYOMING · WY$47,480$50,60370
CheyenneWYOMING · WY$46,870$48,57480

See every metro in Wyoming.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Casper area's unemployment rate was 3.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just painters), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.7% in 2021.

5.7%2021
3.7%2022
3.0%2023
3.1%2024
3.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Casper area is 21 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 10% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 79% drive alone, 0% take transit and 7% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Casper area's population grew 0.3% from 2020 to 2025 (80,299 → 80,526), ranking #285 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +495) account for more than all of the change.

80,2992020
79,6652021
79,5852022
79,9762023
80,2712024
80,5262025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Casper

The Casper area has about 37,739 homes. 53% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 16% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 72% of households own their home, and the median home value is $309,200.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Casper are down 28% from 2021 to 2025 (275 → 199).

2752021
2082022
2182023
3102024
1992025

In 2025 the Casper area approved permits for 199 new homes (197 single-family), or 2.5 per 1,000 residents, ranking #260 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 148 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $68,385 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Casper compares among the best cities to start a painter business.

They compete with 43 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 136 workers in total). 77% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Casper Government data

In an average year, Casper has 38 days at 90°F or hotter (about typical; typical metro 33), including 1 at 100°F or more, 183 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 36 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 72 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 85°F and winter nights 15°F. That matters for painters: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Casper Natrona Co Airport, WY station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $47,480 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get painter pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Casper with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Report a data issue on this page

Full methodology

Top