Home › Painter › MT › Billings

Painter pay in Billings, Montana

Billings, MT metro · BLS data, May 2025

$58,140median a year · +22% vs. typical U.S. metro
$27.95median an hour
#53of 359 U.S. metros
$62,165real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: top 20%Jobs steady (+3.0%)

Painters in the Billings area earn a median of $58,140 a year, 22% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #53 of 359 metros for painters nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Bozeman and Great Falls, but less in Casper.

It's one of 5 Montana metros with published pay for this trade; see painter pay in Montana.

Painter pay in Billings at a glance

  • Painters in the Billings, MT metro earn a median $58,140 a year ($27.95 an hour), #53 of 359 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $35,640 and $66,750.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $62,165 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,124 a month, 23% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among painters in Billings.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for painters here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and also in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.3%) and the population is growing faster than most (+4.8% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 448 one-person building finishing work businesses averaging $68,531 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $73/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Billings scorecard for painters Our calculation

Grades compare Billings with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#53 of 359 metros
AReal pay$62,165 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 23% of median pay
BLocal demand5.4 new homes per 1,000 residents
AJob market3.3% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
BGoing independentsolo shops average $68,531 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$35,640Entry · 10th$47,68025th$58,140Median$61,84075th$66,750Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($47,640).

Pay over time

The median pay for painters in the Billings area went from $32,590 in 2020 to $58,140 in 2025, up 78.4%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's +42.3% — a real raise.

32,5902020
38,4102021
38,8302022
43,8102023
49,3002024
58,1402025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Billings Our calculation

Prices in Billings run 6% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $62,165 would in a typical place, ranking #22 of 355 on real pay.

$1,124Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,424Typical 2-bed rent / mo
23%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Billings from this pay, local rent and prices.

What painters do

Paint walls, equipment, buildings, bridges, and other structural surfaces, using brushes, rollers, and spray guns. May remove old paint to prepare surface prior to painting. May mix colors or oils to obtain desired color or consistency.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating painter work in Billings, Montana
Painter pay in Billings, MT: $58,140 median a year ($27.95/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Cover surfaces with dropcloths or masking tape and paper to protect surfaces during painting.
  2. Read work orders or receive instructions from supervisors or homeowners to determine work requirements.
  3. Apply paint, stain, varnish, enamel, or other finishes to equipment, buildings, bridges, or other structures, using brushes, spray guns, or rollers.
  4. Fill cracks, holes, or joints with caulk, putty, plaster, or other fillers, using caulking guns or putty knives.
  5. Smooth surfaces, using sandpaper, scrapers, brushes, steel wool, or sanding machines.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, painter jobs are projected to grow 3.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,900 openings a year. About 31% are self-employed.

+3.0%10-yr job growth
24,900openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often painters deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherSometimes
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsSometimes
Working at heightsOften
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOften
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingOften
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Montana Official source

The main state licensing office in Montana is the Montana Department of Labor and Industry (Business Standards). It can point you to the right license for painters.

Official Montana licensing site ↗

Requirements for painters vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, painters have 124 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.4× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is overexertion and repetitive strain.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MT metros for painters

MetroMedianReal payJobs
BozemanMONTANA · MT$60,850$59,360260
HelenaMONTANA · MT$60,110$62,82750
Great FallsMONTANA · MT$58,260$60,15870
BillingsMONTANA · MT$58,140$62,165120
MissoulaMONTANA · MT$57,060$59,16390

See every metro in Montana.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Billings area's unemployment rate was 3.3% in 2025 (all workers, not just painters), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.1% in 2021.

3.1%2021
2.4%2022
2.5%2023
2.8%2024
3.3%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Billings area is 21 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 7% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 77% drive alone, 1% take transit and 9% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Billings area's population grew 4.8% from 2020 to 2025 (184,717 → 193,603), ranking #104 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +8,900) account for more than all of the change.

184,7172020
187,3672021
190,1662022
191,2262023
192,4812024
193,6032025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Billings

The Billings area has about 87,005 homes. 49% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 17% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 71% of households own their home, and the median home value is $383,900.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Billings are up 5% from 2021 to 2025 (979 → 1,029).

9792021
1,2022022
3492023
1,5252024
1,0292025

In 2025 the Billings area approved permits for 1,029 new homes (709 single-family), or 5.4 per 1,000 residents, ranking #121 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 448 one-person businesses (no employees) in building finishing work, averaging $68,531 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Billings compares among the best cities to start a painter business.

They compete with 133 building finishing work companies that have employees (about 426 workers in total). 78% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Billings Government data

In an average year, Billings has 32 days at 90°F or hotter (about typical; typical metro 33), including 2 at 100°F or more, 142 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 39 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 57 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 83°F and winter nights 19°F. That matters for painters: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Billings Logan International Airport, MT station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $58,140 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get painter pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Billings with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Billings metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Billings against every other metro for painters. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top