Home › Paving Equipment Operator › MI › Battle Creek

Paving Equipment Operator pay in Battle Creek, Michigan

Battle Creek, MI metro · BLS data, May 2025

$49,050median a year · -2% vs. typical U.S. metro
$23.58median an hour
#85of 151 U.S. metros
$54,174real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: about averageReal pay: about averageJobs shrinking (-0.9%)

Paving Equipment Operators in the Battle Creek area earn a median of $49,050 a year, 2% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #85 of 151 metros for paving equipment operators nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Kalamazoo and Lansing, but less in Grand Rapids.

It's one of 5 Michigan metros with published pay for this trade; see paving equipment operator pay in Michigan.

Paving Equipment Operator pay in Battle Creek at a glance

  • Paving equipment operators in the Battle Creek, MI metro earn a median $49,050 a year ($23.58 an hour), #85 of 151 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $43,280 and $84,950.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $54,174 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,032 a month, 25% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among paving equipment operators in Battle Creek.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for paving equipment operators here is about average compared with other U.S. metros, and also about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (5.7%) and the population is shrinking (-0.6% since 2020).

Battle Creek scorecard for paving equipment operators Our calculation

Grades compare Battle Creek with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#85 of 151 metros
CReal pay$54,174 after local prices
BRent burden1-bed takes 25% of median pay
FLocal demand0.9 new homes per 1,000 residents
FJob market5.7% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$43,280Entry · 10th$48,36025th$49,050Median$61,57075th$84,950Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($49,920).

Pay over time

The median pay for paving equipment operators in the Battle Creek area went from $49,350 in 2023 to $49,050 in 2025, down 0.6%. Prices rose 6% over the same period, so after inflation that's -6.0% — a real pay cut.

49,3502023
48,1402024
49,0502025

BLS OEWS, May 2023–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Battle Creek Our calculation

Prices in Battle Creek run 9% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $54,174 would in a typical place, ranking #66 of 150 on real pay.

$1,032Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,233Typical 2-bed rent / mo
25%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Battle Creek from this pay, local rent and prices.

What paving equipment operators do

Operate equipment used for applying concrete, asphalt, or other materials to road beds, parking lots, or airport runways and taxiways or for tamping gravel, dirt, or other materials. Includes concrete and asphalt paving machine operators, form tampers, tamping machine operators, and stone spreader operators.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating paving equipment operator work in Battle Creek, Michigan
Paving Equipment Operator pay in Battle Creek, MI: $49,050 median a year ($23.58/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Start machine, engage clutch, and push and move levers to steer machine along forms or guidelines and to control the operation of machine attachments.
  2. Fill tanks, hoppers, or machines with paving materials.
  3. Control paving machines to push dump trucks and to maintain a constant flow of asphalt or other material into hoppers or screeds.
  4. Observe distribution of paving material to adjust machine settings or material flow, and indicate low spots for workers to add material.
  5. Coordinate truck dumping.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, paving equipment operator jobs are projected to shrink 0.9% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 3,100 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

-0.9%10-yr job growth
3,100openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often paving equipment operators deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingSometimes

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Michigan Official source

The main state licensing office in Michigan is the LARA Bureau of Construction Codes. It can point you to the right license for paving equipment operators.

Official Michigan licensing site ↗

Requirements for paving equipment operators vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, paving equipment operators have 19 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 78% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MI metros for paving equipment operators

MetroMedianReal payJobs
KalamazooMICHIGAN · MI$59,910$63,17060
DetroitMICHIGAN · MI$51,310$51,158580
LansingMICHIGAN · MI$49,450$52,05870
Battle CreekMICHIGAN · MI$49,050$54,17460
Grand RapidsMICHIGAN · MI$46,550$48,720180

See every metro in Michigan.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Battle Creek area's unemployment rate was 5.7% in 2025 (all workers, not just paving equipment operators), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 6.3% in 2021.

6.3%2021
4.7%2022
4.3%2023
5.2%2024
5.7%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Battle Creek area is 21 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 10% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 79% drive alone, 0% take transit and 8% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Battle Creek area's population shrank 0.6% from 2020 to 2025 (134,198 → 133,408), ranking #323 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%).

134,1982020
133,9072021
133,4392022
133,3312023
133,6112024
133,4082025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Battle Creek

The Battle Creek area has about 59,733 homes. 74% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 2% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 73% of households own their home, and the median home value is $172,300.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Battle Creek are up 11% from 2021 to 2025 (108 → 120).

1082021
952022
1312023
912024
1202025

In 2025 the Battle Creek area approved permits for 120 new homes (120 single-family), or 0.9 per 1,000 residents, ranking #367 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Working outdoors in Battle Creek Government data

In an average year, Battle Creek has 10 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 130 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 65 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 81°F and winter nights 20°F. That matters for paving equipment operators: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Battle Creek Kellogg Airport, MI station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $49,050 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get paving equipment operator pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Battle Creek with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Battle Creek metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Battle Creek against every other metro for paving equipment operators. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for paving equipment operators as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top