Home › Paving Equipment Operator › MI › Kalamazoo

Paving Equipment Operator pay in Kalamazoo, Michigan

Kalamazoo-Portage, MI metro · BLS data, May 2025

$59,910median a year · +20% vs. typical U.S. metro
$28.80median an hour
#41of 151 U.S. metros
$63,170real pay after local prices

Pay: above averageReal pay: above averageJobs shrinking (-0.9%)

Paving Equipment Operators in the Kalamazoo area earn a median of $59,910 a year, 20% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #41 of 151 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in Battle Creek.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for paving equipment operators here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and also above average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.6%) and the population is growing slowly (+0.8% since 2020).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Kalamazoo scorecard for paving equipment operators Our calculation

Grades compare Kalamazoo with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#41 of 151 metros
BReal pay$63,170 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 20% of median pay
DLocal demand1.9 new homes per 1,000 residents
DJob market4.6% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$40,100Entry · 10th$49,19025th$59,910Median$59,91075th$59,910Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($49,920).

Pay over time

The median pay for paving equipment operators in the Kalamazoo area went from $51,160 in 2023 to $59,910 in 2025, up 17.1%. Prices rose 6% over the same period, so after inflation that's +10.8% — a real raise.

51,1602023
58,4102024
59,9102025

BLS OEWS, May 2023–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Kalamazoo Our calculation

Prices in the Kalamazoo area run 5% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $63,170 would in a typical place, ranking #34 of 150 on real pay.

$1,013Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,158Typical 2-bed rent / mo
20%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What paving equipment operators do

Operate equipment used for applying concrete, asphalt, or other materials to road beds, parking lots, or airport runways and taxiways or for tamping gravel, dirt, or other materials. Includes concrete and asphalt paving machine operators, form tampers, tamping machine operators, and stone spreader operators.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Start machine, engage clutch, and push and move levers to steer machine along forms or guidelines and to control the operation of machine attachments.
  2. Fill tanks, hoppers, or machines with paving materials.
  3. Control paving machines to push dump trucks and to maintain a constant flow of asphalt or other material into hoppers or screeds.
  4. Observe distribution of paving material to adjust machine settings or material flow, and indicate low spots for workers to add material.
  5. Coordinate truck dumping.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, paving equipment operator jobs are projected to shrink 0.9% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 3,100 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

-0.9%10-yr job growth
3,100openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often paving equipment operators deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingSometimes

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Michigan Official source

The main state licensing office in Michigan is the LARA Bureau of Construction Codes. It can point you to the right license for paving equipment operators.

Official Michigan licensing site ↗

Requirements for paving equipment operators vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, paving equipment operators have 19 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 78% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MI metros for paving equipment operators

MetroMedianReal payJobs
KalamazooMICHIGAN · MI$59,910$63,17060
DetroitMICHIGAN · MI$51,310$51,158580
LansingMICHIGAN · MI$49,450$52,05870
Battle CreekMICHIGAN · MI$49,050$54,17460
Grand RapidsMICHIGAN · MI$46,550$48,720180

See every metro in Michigan.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Kalamazoo area's unemployment rate was 4.6% in 2025 (all workers, not just paving equipment operators), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.7% in 2021.

4.7%2021
3.7%2022
3.6%2023
4.1%2024
4.6%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Kalamazoo area is 21 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 7% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 77% drive alone, 1% take transit and 10% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Kalamazoo area's population grew 0.8% from 2020 to 2025 (261,780 → 263,795), ranking #263 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +1,713) account for most of the change.

261,7802020
260,5962021
261,1212022
262,4602023
263,1222024
263,7952025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Kalamazoo

The Kalamazoo area has about 115,768 homes. 57% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 8% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 65% of households own their home, and the median home value is $260,600.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Kalamazoo are up 16% from 2021 to 2025 (419 → 487).

4192021
4572022
7182023
3012024
4872025

In 2025 the Kalamazoo area approved permits for 487 new homes (479 single-family), or 1.9 per 1,000 residents, ranking #301 of 393 metros, a slower building market than most.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $59,910 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get paving equipment operator pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Kalamazoo with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for paving equipment operators as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Full methodology

Top