Home › Paving Equipment Operator › MT › Bozeman

Paving Equipment Operator pay in Bozeman, Montana

Bozeman, MT metro · BLS data, May 2025

$50,650median a year · +1% vs. typical U.S. metro
$24.35median an hour
#67of 151 U.S. metros
$49,410real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: about averageReal pay: below averageJobs shrinking (-0.9%)

Paving Equipment Operators in the Bozeman area earn a median of $50,650 a year, 1% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #67 of 151 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in Billings.

It's one of 2 Montana metros with published pay for this trade; see paving equipment operator pay in Montana.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for paving equipment operators here is about average compared with other U.S. metros, and below average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (2.5%) and the population is growing faster than most (+7.6% since 2020).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Bozeman scorecard for paving equipment operators Our calculation

Grades compare Bozeman with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#67 of 151 metros
DReal pay$49,410 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 38% of median pay
ALocal demand12.4 new homes per 1,000 residents
AJob market2.5% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$39,330Entry · 10th$39,54025th$50,650Median$71,79075th$78,350Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($49,920).

Compared with nearby metros

BozemanMONTANA · MT$50,650

What the pay is really worth in Bozeman Our calculation

Prices in Bozeman run 3% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $49,410 would in a typical place, ranking #112 of 150 on real pay.

$1,612Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$2,109Typical 2-bed rent / mo
38%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What paving equipment operators do

Operate equipment used for applying concrete, asphalt, or other materials to road beds, parking lots, or airport runways and taxiways or for tamping gravel, dirt, or other materials. Includes concrete and asphalt paving machine operators, form tampers, tamping machine operators, and stone spreader operators.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating paving equipment operator work in Bozeman, Montana
Paving Equipment Operator pay in Bozeman, MT: $50,650 median a year ($24.35/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Start machine, engage clutch, and push and move levers to steer machine along forms or guidelines and to control the operation of machine attachments.
  2. Fill tanks, hoppers, or machines with paving materials.
  3. Control paving machines to push dump trucks and to maintain a constant flow of asphalt or other material into hoppers or screeds.
  4. Observe distribution of paving material to adjust machine settings or material flow, and indicate low spots for workers to add material.
  5. Coordinate truck dumping.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, paving equipment operator jobs are projected to shrink 0.9% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 3,100 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

-0.9%10-yr job growth
3,100openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often paving equipment operators deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingSometimes

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Montana Official source

The main state licensing office in Montana is the Montana Department of Labor and Industry (Business Standards). It can point you to the right license for paving equipment operators.

Official Montana licensing site ↗

Requirements for paving equipment operators vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, paving equipment operators have 19 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 78% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MT metros for paving equipment operators

MetroMedianReal payJobs
BozemanMONTANA · MT$50,650$49,41040
BillingsMONTANA · MT$48,890$52,27480

See every metro in Montana.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Bozeman area's unemployment rate was 2.5% in 2025 (all workers, not just paving equipment operators), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 2.5% in 2021.

2.5%2021
2.0%2022
2.1%2023
2.3%2024
2.5%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Bozeman area is 18 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 7% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 72% drive alone, 0% take transit and 14% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Bozeman area's population grew 7.6% from 2020 to 2025 (119,593 → 128,740), ranking #59 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +6,789) account for most of the change.

119,5932020
123,1032021
124,7132022
125,9522023
127,4982024
128,7402025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Bozeman

The Bozeman area has about 61,754 homes. 26% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 30% were built in 2010 or later. 58% of households own their home, and the median home value is $734,100.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Bozeman are down 9% from 2024 to 2025 (1,706 → 1,544).

1,7062024
1,5442025

In 2025 the Bozeman area approved permits for 1,544 new homes (843 single-family), or 12.4 per 1,000 residents, ranking #15 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $50,650 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get paving equipment operator pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Bozeman with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for paving equipment operators as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Full methodology

Top