Home › Concrete Finisher › MT › Bozeman

Concrete Finisher pay in Bozeman, Montana

Bozeman, MT metro · BLS data, May 2025

$64,280median a year · +12% vs. typical U.S. metro
$30.90median an hour
#46of 334 U.S. metros
$62,706real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: above averageJobs steady (+1.6%)

Concrete Finishers in the Bozeman area earn a median of $64,280 a year, 12% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #46 of 334 metros for concrete finishers nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays less in Helena.

It's one of 5 Montana metros with published pay for this trade; see concrete finisher pay in Montana.

Concrete Finisher pay in Bozeman at a glance

  • Concrete finishers in the Bozeman, MT metro earn a median $64,280 a year ($30.90 an hour), #46 of 334 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $55,750 and $76,500.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $62,706 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,612 a month, 30% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among concrete finishers in Bozeman.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for concrete finishers here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and above average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (2.5%) and the population is growing faster than most (+7.6% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 189 one-person foundation, framing & exterior work businesses averaging $119,111 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $79/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Bozeman scorecard for concrete finishers Our calculation

Grades compare Bozeman with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#46 of 334 metros
BReal pay$62,706 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 30% of median pay
ALocal demand12.4 new homes per 1,000 residents
AJob market2.5% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $119,111 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$55,750Entry · 10th$62,15025th$64,280Median$70,30075th$76,500Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($57,245).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Bozeman Our calculation

Prices in the Bozeman area run 3% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $62,706 would in a typical place, ranking #114 of 332 on real pay.

$1,612Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$2,109Typical 2-bed rent / mo
30%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Bozeman from this pay, local rent and prices.

What concrete finishers do

Smooth and finish surfaces of poured concrete, such as floors, walks, sidewalks, roads, or curbs using a variety of hand and power tools. Align forms for sidewalks, curbs, or gutters; patch voids; and use saws to cut expansion joints.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating concrete finisher work in Bozeman, Montana
Concrete Finisher pay in Bozeman, MT: $64,280 median a year ($30.90/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Check the forms that hold the concrete to see that they are properly constructed.
  2. Set the forms that hold concrete to the desired pitch and depth, and align them.
  3. Spread, level, and smooth concrete, using rake, shovel, hand or power trowel, hand or power screed, and float.
  4. Monitor how the wind, heat, or cold affect the curing of the concrete throughout the entire process.
  5. Mold expansion joints and edges, using edging tools, jointers, and straightedge.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, concrete finisher jobs are projected to grow 1.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,600 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

+1.6%10-yr job growth
13,600openings / yr (U.S.)
No formal educational credentialTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often concrete finishers deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningRarely
Very hot or cold conditionsVery often
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseVery often
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingVery often
SittingRarely

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Montana Official source

The main state licensing office in Montana is the Montana Department of Labor and Industry (Business Standards). It can point you to the right license for concrete finishers.

Official Montana licensing site ↗

Requirements for concrete finishers vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, concrete finishers have 25 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 71% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying MT metros for concrete finishers

MetroMedianReal payJobs
BozemanMONTANA · MT$64,280$62,706160
BillingsMONTANA · MT$62,650$66,987140
MissoulaMONTANA · MT$61,550$63,819100
HelenaMONTANA · MT$59,260$61,93980
Great FallsMONTANA · MT$57,680$59,55950

See every metro in Montana.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Bozeman area's unemployment rate was 2.5% in 2025 (all workers, not just concrete finishers), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 2.5% in 2021.

2.5%2021
2.0%2022
2.1%2023
2.3%2024
2.5%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Bozeman area is 18 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 7% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 72% drive alone, 0% take transit and 14% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Bozeman area's population grew 7.6% from 2020 to 2025 (119,593 → 128,740), ranking #59 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +6,789) account for most of the change.

119,5932020
123,1032021
124,7132022
125,9522023
127,4982024
128,7402025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Bozeman

The Bozeman area has about 61,754 homes. 26% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 30% were built in 2010 or later. 58% of households own their home, and the median home value is $734,100.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Bozeman are down 9% from 2024 to 2025 (1,706 → 1,544).

1,7062024
1,5442025

In 2025 the Bozeman area approved permits for 1,544 new homes (843 single-family), or 12.4 per 1,000 residents, ranking #15 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 189 one-person businesses (no employees) in foundation, framing & exterior work, averaging $119,111 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Bozeman compares among the best cities to start a concrete finisher business.

They compete with 208 foundation, framing & exterior work companies that have employees (about 1,089 workers in total). 67% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Bozeman Government data

In an average year, Bozeman has 13 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 180 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 48 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 79°F and winter nights 16°F. That matters for concrete finishers: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Bozeman 6 W Exp Farm, MT station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $64,280 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get concrete finisher pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Bozeman with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Bozeman metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Bozeman against every other metro for concrete finishers. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top