Home › Paving Equipment Operator › UT › Provo

Paving Equipment Operator pay in Provo, Utah

Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro · BLS data, May 2025

$46,270median a year · -7% vs. typical U.S. metro
$22.25median an hour
#118of 151 U.S. metros
$47,103real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: below averageReal pay: bottom 20%Jobs shrinking (-0.9%)

Paving Equipment Operators in the Provo area earn a median of $46,270 a year, 7% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #118 of 151 metros for paving equipment operator pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Salt Lake City, but less in Ogden.

It's one of 3 Utah metros with published pay for this trade; see paving equipment operators across Utah.

Paving Equipment Operator pay in Provo at a glance

  • Paving equipment operators in the Provo, UT metro earn a median $46,270 a year ($22.25 an hour), #118 of 151 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $40,070 and $74,900.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $47,103 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $1,192 a month, 31% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among paving equipment operators in Provo.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for paving equipment operators here is below average compared with other U.S. metros, and in the bottom 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.6%) and the population is growing faster than most (+14.5% since 2020).

Provo scorecard for paving equipment operators Our calculation

Grades compare Provo with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#118 of 151 metros
FReal pay$47,103 after local prices
DRent burden1-bed takes 31% of median pay
ALocal demand10.2 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.6% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$40,070Entry · 10th$46,08025th$46,270Median$67,49075th$74,900Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($49,920).

Pay over time

The median pay for paving equipment operators in the Provo area went from $38,250 in 2021 to $46,270 in 2025, up 21.0%. Prices rose 19% over the same period, so after inflation that's +1.3% — a real raise.

38,2502021
45,3202022
47,9702023
48,8602024
46,2702025

BLS OEWS, May 2021–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

ProvoUTAH · UT$46,270

What the pay is really worth in Provo Our calculation

Prices in the Provo area run 2% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $47,103 would in a typical place, ranking #128 of 150 on real pay.

$1,192Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,363Typical 2-bed rent / mo
31%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Provo from this pay, local rent and prices.

What paving equipment operators do

Operate equipment used for applying concrete, asphalt, or other materials to road beds, parking lots, or airport runways and taxiways or for tamping gravel, dirt, or other materials. Includes concrete and asphalt paving machine operators, form tampers, tamping machine operators, and stone spreader operators.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating paving equipment operator work in Provo, Utah
Paving Equipment Operator pay in Provo, UT: $46,270 median a year ($22.25/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Start machine, engage clutch, and push and move levers to steer machine along forms or guidelines and to control the operation of machine attachments.
  2. Fill tanks, hoppers, or machines with paving materials.
  3. Control paving machines to push dump trucks and to maintain a constant flow of asphalt or other material into hoppers or screeds.
  4. Observe distribution of paving material to adjust machine settings or material flow, and indicate low spots for workers to add material.
  5. Coordinate truck dumping.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, paving equipment operator jobs are projected to shrink 0.9% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 3,100 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

-0.9%10-yr job growth
3,100openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often paving equipment operators deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingSometimes

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Utah Official source

The main state licensing office in Utah is the Utah Division of Professional Licensing. It can point you to the right license for paving equipment operators.

Official Utah licensing site ↗

Requirements for paving equipment operators vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, paving equipment operators have 19 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 78% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying UT metros for paving equipment operators

MetroMedianReal payJobs
Salt Lake CityUTAH · UT$62,460$61,923150
ProvoUTAH · UT$46,270$47,10380
OgdenUTAH · UT$46,120$45,960110

See every metro in Utah.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Provo area's unemployment rate was 3.6% in 2025 (all workers, not just paving equipment operators), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 2.4% in 2021.

2.4%2021
2.2%2022
2.7%2023
3.4%2024
3.6%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Provo area is 25 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 16% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 66% drive alone, 2% take transit and 18% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Provo area's population grew 14.5% from 2020 to 2025 (675,397 → 773,426), ranking #11 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +53,042) account for most of the change.

675,3972020
698,2492021
717,8142022
739,1162023
758,9922024
773,4262025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Provo

The Provo area has about 230,836 homes. 23% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 34% were built in 2010 or later. 69% of households own their home, and the median home value is $584,600.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Provo are down 35% from 2021 to 2025 (11,175 → 7,304).

11,1752021
8,2872022
6,1812023
6,4282024
7,3042025

In 2025 the Provo area approved permits for 7,304 new homes (5,395 single-family), or 10.2 per 1,000 residents, ranking #28 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Working outdoors in Provo Government data

In an average year, Provo has 74 days at 90°F or hotter (more than most metros; typical metro 33), including 9 at 100°F or more, 111 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 49 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 45 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 92°F and winter nights 25°F. That matters for paving equipment operators: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Provo Byu, UT station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $46,270 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get paving equipment operator pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Provo with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Provo metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Provo against every other metro for paving equipment operators. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for paving equipment operators as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top