Home › Paving Equipment Operator › WY › Cheyenne

Paving Equipment Operator pay in Cheyenne, Wyoming

Cheyenne, WY metro · BLS data, May 2025

$57,680median a year · +16% vs. typical U.S. metro
$27.73median an hour
#51of 151 U.S. metros
$59,778real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: above averageReal pay: above averageJobs shrinking (-0.9%)

Paving Equipment Operators in the Cheyenne area earn a median of $57,680 a year, 16% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #51 of 151 metros for paving equipment operator pay nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Greeley and Fort Collins, but less in Colorado Springs.

It's the only Wyoming metro with published pay for this trade; see paving equipment operator pay in Wyoming, including rural areas.

Paving Equipment Operator pay in Cheyenne at a glance

  • Paving equipment operators in the Cheyenne, WY metro earn a median $57,680 a year ($27.73 an hour), #51 of 151 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $49,770 and $73,470.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $59,778 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $963 a month, 20% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among paving equipment operators in Cheyenne.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for paving equipment operators here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and also above average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.4%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+2.2% since 2020).

Cheyenne scorecard for paving equipment operators Our calculation

Grades compare Cheyenne with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#51 of 151 metros
BReal pay$59,778 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 20% of median pay
BLocal demand5.5 new homes per 1,000 residents
BJob market3.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$49,770Entry · 10th$49,93025th$57,680Median$61,52075th$73,470Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($49,920).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Cheyenne Our calculation

Prices in the Cheyenne area run 4% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $59,778 would in a typical place, ranking #46 of 150 on real pay.

$963Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,228Typical 2-bed rent / mo
20%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a monthly budget for Cheyenne from this pay, local rent and prices.

What paving equipment operators do

Operate equipment used for applying concrete, asphalt, or other materials to road beds, parking lots, or airport runways and taxiways or for tamping gravel, dirt, or other materials. Includes concrete and asphalt paving machine operators, form tampers, tamping machine operators, and stone spreader operators.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating paving equipment operator work in Cheyenne, Wyoming
Paving Equipment Operator pay in Cheyenne, WY: $57,680 median a year ($27.73/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Start machine, engage clutch, and push and move levers to steer machine along forms or guidelines and to control the operation of machine attachments.
  2. Fill tanks, hoppers, or machines with paving materials.
  3. Control paving machines to push dump trucks and to maintain a constant flow of asphalt or other material into hoppers or screeds.
  4. Observe distribution of paving material to adjust machine settings or material flow, and indicate low spots for workers to add material.
  5. Coordinate truck dumping.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, paving equipment operator jobs are projected to shrink 0.9% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 3,100 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

-0.9%10-yr job growth
3,100openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often paving equipment operators deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingSometimes

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Wyoming Official source

The main state licensing office in Wyoming is the Wyoming Department of Fire Prevention and Electrical Safety. The state licenses electricians; most other trades are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for paving equipment operators.

Official Wyoming licensing site ↗

Requirements for paving equipment operators vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, paving equipment operators have 19 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 78% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Cheyenne area's unemployment rate was 3.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just paving equipment operators), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.1% in 2021.

4.1%2021
3.5%2022
3.0%2023
3.3%2024
3.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Cheyenne area is 16 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 5% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 75% drive alone, 0% take transit and 10% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Cheyenne area's population grew 2.2% from 2020 to 2025 (100,727 → 102,938), ranking #208 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +1,951) account for most of the change.

100,7272020
100,8262021
100,8062022
100,9952023
101,6872024
102,9382025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Cheyenne

The Cheyenne area has about 46,954 homes. 55% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 18% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 67% of households own their home, and the median home value is $372,400.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Cheyenne are down 25% from 2021 to 2025 (737 → 556).

7372021
1,1632022
2872023
4972024
5562025

In 2025 the Cheyenne area approved permits for 556 new homes (325 single-family), or 5.5 per 1,000 residents, ranking #115 of 393 metros.

Working outdoors in Cheyenne Government data

In an average year, Cheyenne has 12 days at 90°F or hotter (fewer than most metros; typical metro 33), 169 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 41 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 66 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 80°F and winter nights 18°F. That matters for paving equipment operators: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Cheyenne Wfo, WY station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $57,680 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get paving equipment operator pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Cheyenne with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Cheyenne metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Cheyenne against every other metro for paving equipment operators. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for paving equipment operators as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top