Home › Paving Equipment Operator › CO › Colorado Springs

Paving Equipment Operator pay in Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Springs, CO metro · BLS data, May 2025

$54,830median a year · +10% vs. typical U.S. metro
$26.36median an hour
#57of 151 U.S. metros
$54,445real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: above averageReal pay: about averageJobs shrinking (-0.9%)

Paving Equipment Operators in the Colorado Springs area earn a median of $54,830 a year, 10% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #57 of 151 metros for paving equipment operator salaries across the U.S..

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Denver and Greeley, but less in Santa Fe.

It's one of 4 Colorado metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide paving equipment operator pay.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for paving equipment operators here is above average compared with other U.S. metros, and about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (4.1%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+3.1% since 2020).

Colorado Springs scorecard for paving equipment operators Our calculation

Grades compare Colorado Springs with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

BPay#57 of 151 metros
CReal pay$54,445 after local prices
CRent burden1-bed takes 30% of median pay
ALocal demand7.6 new homes per 1,000 residents
CJob market4.1% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)

Pay Government data

Pay range

$44,140Entry · 10th$48,25025th$54,830Median$61,75075th$72,540Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($49,920).

Pay over time

The median pay for paving equipment operators in the Colorado Springs area went from $57,390 in 2020 to $54,830 in 2025, down 4.5%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -23.8% — a real pay cut.

57,3902020
46,6402021
49,0102022
49,5102023
53,4302024
54,8302025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among paving equipment operators in Colorado Springs.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What the pay is really worth in Colorado Springs Our calculation

Prices in the Colorado Springs area run 1% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $54,445 would in a typical place, ranking #65 of 150 on real pay.

$1,379Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,616Typical 2-bed rent / mo
30%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a Colorado Springs budget on this pay from this pay, local rent and prices.

What paving equipment operators do

Operate equipment used for applying concrete, asphalt, or other materials to road beds, parking lots, or airport runways and taxiways or for tamping gravel, dirt, or other materials. Includes concrete and asphalt paving machine operators, form tampers, tamping machine operators, and stone spreader operators.

Blueprint-style drawing of a framed wall and roof with dimensions, illustrating paving equipment operator work in Colorado Springs, Colorado
Paving Equipment Operator pay in Colorado Springs, CO: $54,830 median a year ($26.36/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Start machine, engage clutch, and push and move levers to steer machine along forms or guidelines and to control the operation of machine attachments.
  2. Fill tanks, hoppers, or machines with paving materials.
  3. Control paving machines to push dump trucks and to maintain a constant flow of asphalt or other material into hoppers or screeds.
  4. Observe distribution of paving material to adjust machine settings or material flow, and indicate low spots for workers to add material.
  5. Coordinate truck dumping.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, paving equipment operator jobs are projected to shrink 0.9% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 3,100 openings a year. About 2% are self-employed.

-0.9%10-yr job growth
3,100openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often paving equipment operators deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningOccasionally
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsSometimes
Loud noiseOften
Hazardous conditionsOccasionally
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingSometimes

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Colorado Official source

The main state licensing office in Colorado is the Colorado Division of Professions and Occupations. The state licenses electricians and plumbers; general contractors are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for paving equipment operators.

Official Colorado licensing site ↗

Requirements for paving equipment operators vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, paving equipment operators have 19 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 78% below the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is being struck by or caught in objects and equipment.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CO metros for paving equipment operators

MetroMedianReal payJobs
GreeleyCOLORADO · CO$64,050$63,93790
Fort CollinsCOLORADO · CO$62,900$62,19860
DenverCOLORADO · CO$59,620$56,361420
Colorado SpringsCOLORADO · CO$54,830$54,445110

See every metro in Colorado.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Colorado Springs area's unemployment rate was 4.1% in 2025 (all workers, not just paving equipment operators), equal to the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.6% in 2021.

5.6%2021
3.2%2022
3.3%2023
4.1%2024
4.1%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Colorado Springs area is 25 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 12% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 70% drive alone, 1% take transit and 15% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Colorado Springs area's population grew 3.1% from 2020 to 2025 (758,467 → 781,796), ranking #165 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +8,322) account for part of the change.

758,4672020
763,3592021
766,6732022
770,4972023
777,0992024
781,7962025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Colorado Springs

The Colorado Springs area has about 330,484 homes. 34% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is newer than most; 21% were built in 2010 or later. 64% of households own their home, and the median home value is $487,900.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Colorado Springs are down 38% from 2021 to 2025 (9,335 → 5,825).

9,3352021
8,8442022
5,2772023
3,9942024
5,8252025

In 2025 the Colorado Springs area approved permits for 5,825 new homes (2,839 single-family), or 7.6 per 1,000 residents, ranking #68 of 393 metros, among the busiest building markets in the country.

Working outdoors in Colorado Springs Government data

In an average year, Colorado Springs has 23 days at 90°F or hotter (about typical; typical metro 33), 160 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 37 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more, and 32 inches of snow. Summer afternoons average 84°F and winter nights 19°F. That matters for paving equipment operators: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Colorado Springs Muni Airport, CO station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $54,830 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get paving equipment operator pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Colorado Springs with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Colorado Springs metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Colorado Springs against every other metro for paving equipment operators. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

The Census doesn't publish one-person business or competition figures for paving equipment operators as a separate industry, so that section is left out.

Top