Home › Pest Control Technician › CA › Santa Rosa

Pest Control Technician pay in Santa Rosa, California

Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA metro · BLS data, May 2025

$48,140median a year · +8% vs. typical U.S. metro
$23.15median an hour
#28of 243 U.S. metros
$44,663real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: top 20%Real pay: about averageJobs growing (+5.5%)

Pest Control Technicians in the Santa Rosa area earn a median of $48,140 a year, 8% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #28 of 243 U.S. metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Vallejo and San Francisco, but less in Yuba City.

It's one of 22 California metros with published pay for this trade; see statewide pest control technician pay.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for pest control technicians here is in the top 20% of U.S. metros, and about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is higher than in most metros (4.4%) and the population is shrinking (-0.4% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 18 one-person pest control businesses averaging $72,556 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $64/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Santa Rosa scorecard for pest control technicians Our calculation

Grades compare Santa Rosa with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

APay#28 of 243 metros
CReal pay$44,663 after local prices
FRent burden1-bed takes 54% of median pay
BLocal demand1.1 jobs per 1,000 workers
DJob market4.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
AGoing independentsolo shops average $72,556 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$38,730Entry · 10th$39,64025th$48,140Median$58,73075th$75,970Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($44,460).

Pay over time

The median pay for pest control technicians in the Santa Rosa area went from $48,850 in 2020 to $48,140 in 2025, down 1.5%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -21.4% — a real pay cut.

48,8502020
47,9402021
45,9002022
46,4702023
46,7602024
48,1402025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Santa Rosa Our calculation

Prices in the Santa Rosa area run 8% above the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $44,663 would in a typical place, ranking #126 of 242 on real pay.

$2,155Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$2,819Typical 2-bed rent / mo
54%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What pest control technicians do

Apply or release chemical solutions or toxic gases and set traps to kill or remove pests and vermin that infest buildings and surrounding areas.

Blueprint-style drawing of graded ground with plants and a tree, illustrating pest control technician work in Santa Rosa, California
Pest Control Technician pay in Santa Rosa, CA: $48,140 median a year ($23.15/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Record work activities performed.
  2. Clean work site after completion of job.
  3. Measure area dimensions requiring treatment, calculate fumigant requirements, and estimate cost for service.
  4. Spray or dust chemical solutions, powders, or gases into rooms, onto clothing, furnishings, or wood, or over marshlands, ditches, or catch basins.
  5. Recommend treatment and prevention methods for pest problems to clients.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, pest control technician jobs are projected to grow 5.5% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,700 openings a year. About 5% are self-employed.

+5.5%10-yr job growth
13,700openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often pest control technicians deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOften
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in California Official source

The main state licensing office in California is the Contractors State License Board. Licenses all trades by classification (e.g. C-10 electrical; C-36 plumbing). It can point you to the right license for pest control technicians.

Official California licensing site ↗

Requirements for pest control technicians vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, pest control technicians have 150 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.7× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying CA metros for pest control technicians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
San FranciscoCALIFORNIA · CA$53,380$46,1711,210
San JoseCALIFORNIA · CA$53,050$48,043590
Santa CruzCALIFORNIA · CA$50,440$45,89850
VallejoCALIFORNIA · CA$50,420$46,479110
SacramentoCALIFORNIA · CA$48,420$45,3921,860
Santa RosaCALIFORNIA · CA$48,140$44,663220
San Luis ObispoCALIFORNIA · CA$48,000$44,201120
SalinasCALIFORNIA · CA$47,860$43,891130
ModestoCALIFORNIA · CA$47,480$45,606160
San DiegoCALIFORNIA · CA$47,470$42,4271,230

See every metro in California.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Santa Rosa area's unemployment rate was 4.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just pest control technicians), above the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 5.6% in 2021.

5.6%2021
3.2%2022
3.6%2023
4.1%2024
4.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Santa Rosa area is 25 minutes each way, longer than the typical metro (24 min). 16% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 68% drive alone, 2% take transit and 14% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Santa Rosa area's population shrank 0.4% from 2020 to 2025 (488,514 → 486,444), ranking #314 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). More people moved out than in (net -1,605).

488,5142020
484,8272021
483,2362022
483,4052023
485,3632024
486,4442025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Santa Rosa

The Santa Rosa area has about 210,985 homes. 50% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 10% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 65% of households own their home, and the median home value is $822,400.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Santa Rosa are down 35% from 2021 to 2025 (2,618 → 1,690).

2,6182021
2,2642022
2,3532023
1,0122024
1,6902025

In 2025 the Santa Rosa area approved permits for 1,690 new homes (790 single-family), or 3.5 per 1,000 residents, ranking #195 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 18 one-person businesses (no employees) in pest control, averaging $72,556 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Santa Rosa compares among the best cities to start a pest control technician business.

They compete with 32 pest control companies that have employees (about 252 workers in total). 53% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Santa Rosa Government data

In an average year, Santa Rosa has 34 days at 90°F or hotter (about typical; typical metro 33), including 4 at 100°F or more, 31 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 47 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 83°F and winter nights 38°F. That matters for pest control technicians: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Santa Rosa Sonoma Co Airport, CA station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $48,140 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get pest control technician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Santa Rosa with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Report a data issue on this page

Full methodology

Top