Home › Pest Control Technician › IN › Evansville

Pest Control Technician pay in Evansville, Indiana

Evansville, IN metro · BLS data, May 2025

$41,440median a year · -7% vs. typical U.S. metro
$19.92median an hour
#150of 243 U.S. metros
$45,276real pay after local prices

Pay: below averageReal pay: about averageJobs growing (+5.5%)

Pest Control Technicians in the Evansville area earn a median of $41,440 a year, 7% below the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #150 of 243 metros nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Terre Haute and Louisville/Jefferson County, but less in Clarksville.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for pest control technicians here is below average compared with other U.S. metros, and about average once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is lower than in most metros (3.4%) and the population is growing at a typical pace (+1.6% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 4 one-person pest control businesses averaging $16,750 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $58/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

A summary of the numbers on this page; nothing here is estimated beyond them.

Evansville scorecard for pest control technicians Our calculation

Grades compare Evansville with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

DPay#150 of 243 metros
CReal pay$45,276 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 25% of median pay
BLocal demand1.2 jobs per 1,000 workers
BJob market3.4% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
FGoing independentsolo shops average $16,750 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$35,370Entry · 10th$36,30025th$41,440Median$48,78075th$60,460Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($44,460).

Pay over time

The median pay for pest control technicians in the Evansville area went from $50,110 in 2020 to $41,440 in 2025, down 17.3%. Prices rose 25% over the same period, so after inflation that's -34.0% — a real pay cut.

50,1102020
36,3602021
37,0402022
39,7402023
38,8402024
41,4402025

BLS OEWS, May 2020–May 2025; inflation: CPI-U (May to May). Year-to-year changes can include survey noise.

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Evansville Our calculation

Prices in Evansville run 8% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $45,276 would in a typical place, ranking #108 of 242 on real pay.

$872Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,127Typical 2-bed rent / mo
25%of median pay goes to a 1-bed

Two different views, don't combine them. Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

What pest control technicians do

Apply or release chemical solutions or toxic gases and set traps to kill or remove pests and vermin that infest buildings and surrounding areas.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Record work activities performed.
  2. Clean work site after completion of job.
  3. Measure area dimensions requiring treatment, calculate fumigant requirements, and estimate cost for service.
  4. Spray or dust chemical solutions, powders, or gases into rooms, onto clothing, furnishings, or wood, or over marshlands, ditches, or catch basins.
  5. Recommend treatment and prevention methods for pest problems to clients.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, pest control technician jobs are projected to grow 5.5% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,700 openings a year. About 5% are self-employed.

+5.5%10-yr job growth
13,700openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often pest control technicians deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOften
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Indiana Official source

The main state licensing office in Indiana is the Indiana Professional Licensing Agency. The state licenses plumbers; most other trades are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for pest control technicians.

Official Indiana licensing site ↗

Requirements for pest control technicians vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, pest control technicians have 150 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.7× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying IN metros for pest control technicians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
LafayetteINDIANA · IN$49,460$52,93830
Terre HauteINDIANA · IN$44,470$50,65150
EvansvilleINDIANA · IN$41,440$45,276160
IndianapolisINDIANA · IN$38,740$40,482590
Fort WayneINDIANA · IN$37,630$40,649100
South BendINDIANA · IN$37,420$40,29880
MuncieINDIANA · IN$36,420$41,31760

See every metro in Indiana.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Evansville area's unemployment rate was 3.4% in 2025 (all workers, not just pest control technicians), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 3.7% in 2021.

3.7%2021
3.0%2022
3.2%2023
3.7%2024
3.4%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Evansville area is 20 minutes each way, shorter than the typical metro (24 min). 8% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 79% drive alone, 1% take transit and 6% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Evansville area's population grew 1.6% from 2020 to 2025 (269,534 → 273,786), ranking #229 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +5,270) account for more than all of the change.

269,5342020
269,8922021
269,9372022
271,2562023
272,5192024
273,7862025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Evansville

The Evansville area has about 125,115 homes. 55% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 10% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 72% of households own their home, and the median home value is $228,800.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Evansville are down 39% from 2021 to 2025 (1,349 → 825).

1,3492021
1,1862022
8982023
7132024
8252025

In 2025 the Evansville area approved permits for 825 new homes (594 single-family), or 3.0 per 1,000 residents, ranking #223 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 4 one-person businesses (no employees) in pest control, averaging $16,750 a year in revenue before expenses.

They compete with 19 pest control companies that have employees (about 236 workers in total). 32% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the minimum you'd need to bill to match a $41,440 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for. Change any number.

Minimum billing rate

How this calculator works. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get pest control technician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Evansville with another city →

About this data

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics, May 2025, local to this metro.
  • Pay over time: BLS OEWS May 2020–2025, local; inflation from the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U).
  • Real pay: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, local.
  • Rent: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2027, local (county rents weighted by population).
  • Job outlook, education, training: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, national.
  • Duties: O*NET 31.0, national.
  • Safety: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024, national.
  • New construction: Census Building Permits, 2021–2025, local.
  • Housing: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local (age of homes, ownership, home values).
  • Population: Census Bureau population estimates, 2020–2025, local.
  • Commute: Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year, local, all workers.
  • Unemployment: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, 2021–2025 annual averages, local, all workers (2025 preliminary).
  • Competition: Census Nonemployer Statistics 2024 and County Business Patterns 2023, local, reported by industry, so related trades can share one figure.
  • Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions. Grades rank this metro against all others for the same trade.

Full methodology

Top