Home › Pest Control Technician › IN › Terre Haute

Pest Control Technician pay in Terre Haute, Indiana

Terre Haute, IN metro · BLS data, May 2025

$44,470median a year · +0% vs. typical U.S. metro
$21.38median an hour
#118of 243 U.S. metros
$50,651real pay after local prices

Salary rangeCost of livingJob marketWhat to chargeCompare cities

Pay: about averageReal pay: top 20%Jobs growing (+5.5%)

Pest Control Technicians in the Terre Haute area earn a median of $44,470 a year, 0% above the typical U.S. metro. That ranks #118 of 243 metros for pest control technicians nationwide.

Within driving distance, the same work pays more in Champaign and Lafayette, but less in Indianapolis.

It's one of 7 Indiana metros with published pay for this trade; see pest control technician pay in Indiana.

Pest Control Technician pay in Terre Haute at a glance

  • Pest control technicians in the Terre Haute, IN metro earn a median $44,470 a year ($21.38 an hour), #118 of 243 U.S. metros (BLS, May 2025).
  • The middle 80% earn between $30,180 and $59,490.
  • After local prices, that median buys what $50,651 would in a typical U.S. place (BEA, 2024).
  • A typical 1-bedroom rents for $886 a month, 24% of the median pay (HUD, FY2027).

Check your pay here

Enter a rate to see where it falls among pest control technicians in Terre Haute.

Comparing two real offers with overtime and commutes? Use the job offer checker.

What this means Our calculation

Pay for pest control technicians here is about average compared with other U.S. metros, and in the top 20% once local prices are factored in. For the wider job market, unemployment is about the same as in most metros (3.8%) and the population is growing slowly (+0.3% since 2020). On your own, you'd join about 7 one-person pest control businesses averaging $51,143 in revenue, and you'd need to bill roughly $61/hour to match the median salary (at our default assumptions).

Terre Haute scorecard for pest control technicians Our calculation

Grades compare Terre Haute with every other U.S. metro for this trade (A = top 20%).

CPay#118 of 243 metros
AReal pay$50,651 after local prices
ARent burden1-bed takes 24% of median pay
CLocal demand0.7 jobs per 1,000 workers
BJob market3.8% unemployment in 2025 (typical metro 4.1%)
CGoing independentsolo shops average $51,143 revenue

Pay Government data

Pay range

$30,180Entry · 10th$35,29025th$44,470Median$49,31075th$59,490Top · 90th

Shaded: the middle half of workers. Grey line: typical U.S. metro ($44,460).

Compared with nearby metros

What the pay is really worth in Terre Haute Our calculation

Prices in Terre Haute run 12% below the U.S. average. Adjusted for that, a median paycheck here buys what $50,651 would in a typical place, ranking #19 of 242 on real pay.

$886Typical 1-bed rent / mo
$1,152Typical 2-bed rent / mo
24%of median pay goes to a 1-bed
Real pay or rent burden?

Real pay already accounts for housing, because the price index includes rent. Rent burden shows what share of pay a typical 1-bedroom takes. Use either one, not both together.

Want the full picture? Build a cost-of-living budget for Terre Haute from this pay, local rent and prices.

What pest control technicians do

Apply or release chemical solutions or toxic gases and set traps to kill or remove pests and vermin that infest buildings and surrounding areas.

Blueprint-style drawing of graded ground with plants and a tree, illustrating pest control technician work in Terre Haute, Indiana
Pest Control Technician pay in Terre Haute, IN: $44,470 median a year ($21.38/hour), BLS May 2025.

Most important day-to-day tasks

  1. Record work activities performed.
  2. Clean work site after completion of job.
  3. Measure area dimensions requiring treatment, calculate fumigant requirements, and estimate cost for service.
  4. Spray or dust chemical solutions, powders, or gases into rooms, onto clothing, furnishings, or wood, or over marshlands, ditches, or catch basins.
  5. Recommend treatment and prevention methods for pest problems to clients.

Outlook & getting started

Nationally, pest control technician jobs are projected to grow 5.5% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,700 openings a year. About 5% are self-employed.

+5.5%10-yr job growth
13,700openings / yr (U.S.)
High school diploma or equivalentTypical education
Moderate-term on-the-job trainingTypical training

What the work is like Government data

How often pest control technicians deal with each condition, from surveys of workers in the job.

Outdoors, in all kinds of weatherVery often
Indoors with heating and air conditioningSometimes
Very hot or cold conditionsOften
Working at heightsOccasionally
Climbing ladders, scaffolds or polesOccasionally
Cramped spaces and awkward positionsOften
Loud noiseSometimes
Hazardous conditionsSometimes
Standing, bending, kneeling and walkingSometimes
SittingOccasionally

Getting started usually takes some preparation (high school plus months of training).

O*NET 31.0 Work Context and Job Zones (U.S. Department of Labor), national.

Licensing in Indiana Official source

The main state licensing office in Indiana is the Indiana Professional Licensing Agency. The state licenses plumbers; most other trades are licensed locally. It can point you to the right license for pest control technicians.

Official Indiana licensing site ↗

Requirements for pest control technicians vary by state and sometimes by city; always confirm with the official agency.

On-the-job safety Government data

Nationally, pest control technicians have 150 injuries or illnesses serious enough to miss work per 10,000 full-time workers, 1.7× the rate for all jobs (87). The most common cause is falls, slips and trips.

BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, 2023–2024 (national, cases with days away from work).

Highest-paying IN metros for pest control technicians

MetroMedianReal payJobs
LafayetteINDIANA · IN$49,460$52,93830
Terre HauteINDIANA · IN$44,470$50,65150
EvansvilleINDIANA · IN$41,440$45,276160
IndianapolisINDIANA · IN$38,740$40,482590
Fort WayneINDIANA · IN$37,630$40,649100
South BendINDIANA · IN$37,420$40,29880
MuncieINDIANA · IN$36,420$41,31760

See every metro in Indiana.

How much work is there? Government data

Local job market

The Terre Haute area's unemployment rate was 3.8% in 2025 (all workers, not just pest control technicians), below the typical U.S. metro's 4.1%. It was 4.2% in 2021.

4.2%2021
3.4%2022
3.6%2023
4.2%2024
3.8%2025

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual averages 2021–2025 (2025 preliminary).

Getting to work

The average commute in the Terre Haute area is 24 minutes each way, about the same as the typical metro (24 min). 13% of commuters spend 45 minutes or more. 80% drive alone, 0% take transit and 6% work from home (all workers, not just trades).

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table S0801).

Population

The Terre Haute area's population grew 0.3% from 2020 to 2025 (168,791 → 169,241), ranking #286 of 387 metros for growth (typical metro +2.5%). People moving in (net +2,468) account for more than all of the change.

168,7912020
168,6692021
168,4052022
168,5392023
168,7742024
169,2412025

Census Bureau population estimates, July 1 of each year, 2020–2025.

Homes in Terre Haute

The Terre Haute area has about 74,142 homes. 62% were built before 1980 (typical metro 45%), so its housing is older than most; 9% were built in 2010 or later. Older homes often need more repair, replacement and upgrade work. 69% of households own their home, and the median home value is $155,600.

Census American Community Survey, 2024 1-year estimates (table DP04).

New construction

New-home permits in Terre Haute are up 74% from 2021 to 2025 (170 → 295).

1702021
2162022
1402023
1932024
2952025

In 2025 the Terre Haute area approved permits for 295 new homes (109 single-family), or 1.7 per 1,000 residents, ranking #318 of 393 metros.

Competition

In 2024 the area had 7 one-person businesses (no employees) in pest control, averaging $51,143 a year in revenue before expenses. See how Terre Haute compares among the best cities to start a pest control technician business.

They compete with 12 pest control companies that have employees (about 66 workers in total). 67% of those companies have fewer than 5 employees.

Working outdoors in Terre Haute Government data

In an average year, Terre Haute has 24 days at 90°F or hotter (about typical; typical metro 33), 110 nights below freezing (typical 90) and 72 days with a tenth of an inch of rain or more. Summer afternoons average 85°F and winter nights 24°F. That matters for pest control technicians: heat and freezes shape the working season and the hours.

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 averages, Terre Haute Hulman Rgnl Airport, IN station. Compare cities on outdoor work weather.

Employee vs. working for yourself Your scenario

A model, not a market rate. It shows the break-even rate to match a $44,470 employee salary once you cover what an employer normally pays for (including the employer half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%), then adds your profit margin. Change any number.

Break-even rate

With your profit margin

How this calculator works. Weighing a contractor job against a W-2 one? Try the 1099 vs. W-2 comparison. Billable hours are hours you can charge a customer. Driving, quoting, paperwork and slow weeks aren't billable, which is why 1,400 is a common starting point versus 2,080 paid hours as an employee.

Get pest control technician pricing & estimate templates →

Compare Terre Haute with another city →

Keep exploring

About this data

Local to the Terre Haute metro: pay (BLS, May 2025) and pay over time (2020–2025, CPI-adjusted), prices (BEA, 2024), rent (HUD, FY2027), new construction, housing, population and commuting (Census), unemployment (BLS) and business counts (Census, by industry). National: job outlook and training (BLS projections), injury rates (BLS) and duties (O*NET). Jobs are employment estimates, not open positions; grades rank Terre Haute against every other metro for pest control technicians. Every source, year and formula is on our data page.

Report a data issue on this page

Top